Cross Country Roundup: Solon Wins Title at Anamosa Invite

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Solon used its balance and depth to add another team title to its season haul on Saturday at the Anamosa Invitational.

Class 3A fifth-ranked Solon put four runners in the top 20 as the Spartans won the team title with 82 points at the 15-team meet, finishing 47 points in front of runner-up Davenport Assumption.

Freshman Emma Bock led Solon with a third-place finish in 20:13 while sophomore Kiersten Conway was 15th in 21:22.1.

Nicole Shafer placed 18th in 21:34.2 and Meghan O’Neill was 19th in 21:35.8.

Emily Staal of Springville-Central City won the individual title in 18:23.4 while Janelle Stall was second in 20:05.8.

Anamosa Invitational

Girls Results

Team scores – 1. Solon 82; 2. Davenport Assumption 129; 3. Cascade 130; 4. Springville-Central City 131; 5. City High 145; 6. Monticello 185; 7. Tipton 186; 8. South Winneshiek 205; 9. North Linn 219; 10. Anamosa 230; 11. Marion Catholic (Ill.) 247; 12. Fort Madison 278; 13. Dyersville Beckman 295; 14. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 334; 15. Camanche 341

Individual leaders – 1. Emily Staal (S-CC) 18:23.4; 2. Janelle Staal (S-CC) 20:05.8; 3. Emma Bock (SOL) 20:13.; 4. Madeline Rhomberg (CAS) 20:20.2; 5. Samantha Barrett (MAR) 20:40.4; 6. Taylor Quick (DA) 20:46.1; 7. Hannah Bridgewater (NL) 20:50.5; 8. Rachel Nagel (CRJ) 20:50.7; 9. Kallie Wallick (TIP) 20:55.6; 10. Morgan Jennings (DA) 20:59.1

Solon – 3. Emma Bock 20:13; 15. Kiersten Conway 21:22.1; 18. Nicole Shafer 21:34.2; 19. Meghan O’Neill 21:35.8; 27. Ella Duster 21:55.3; 31. Erin Kerkhoff 22:09; 62. Aira Foster 23:32.5

City High – 14. CeCe Kelly-Harvey 21:11.9; 20. Lucy Corbin 21:40.4; 33. Aly Hecker 22:12.5; 37. Julianne Berry-Stoelzle 22:21; 41. Liza Sarsfield 22:31.6; 44. Julia Veit 22:35.7; 48. Maya Warren 23:00.5

West High Travels to Kansas for Rim Rock Farm Classic

West High placed 15th at the 32-team Gold Race at the Rim Rock Farm Classic on Saturday at the University of Kansas in Lawrence.

Denize Ince led West High placing 16th in a time of 19:03.8 as the Women of Troy finished with 393 points.

Kiara Malloy-Salgado was 26th for West High.

Rim Rock Farm Classic

Girls Gold Results

Team scores – 1. College Park 144; 2. Mill Valley 186; 3. Johnston 186; 4. Blue Valley North 210; 5. Lenexa-St. James Academy 216; 6. Blue Valley West 248; 7. Thompson Valley 315; 8. Marquette 316; 9. Manhattan 324; 10. Eureka 335; 11. Denver East 350; 12. Hickman 352; 13. Blue Springs 364; 14. Bishop Carroll 382; 15. West High 393; 16. Millard West 393; 17. Blue Valley Southwest 449; 18. Blue Valley Northwest 452; 19. Liberty North 455; 20. Smithville 456; 21. St. Teresa’s Academy 485; 22. St. Thomas Aquinas 496; 23. Lawrence Free State 505; 24. Park Hill South 607; 25. Maize 641; 26. Liberty 642; 27. Baldwin 648; 28. Maize South 719; 29. Glenwood Springs 729; 30. Topeka-Washburn Rural 747; 31. Gardner-Edgerton 848; 32. Liberal 1,051.

Individual leaders – 1. Jaybe Shufelberger (TB-R) 17:59.7; 2. Madelynn Hill (LIB) 18:08.9; 3. Clara Mayfield (MAN) 18:20.6; 4. Riley Beach (BVNW) 18:35.4; 5. Katie Schwartzkopf (MV) 18:39.4; 6. Kenadi Krueger (TV) 18:42.9; 7. Tessa Valdivia (BS) 18:47.2; 8. Taylor Briggs (CHA) 18:47.6; 9. Ella Johnson (GS) 18:49.5; 10. Katie Quade (MAR) 18:51.5

West High – 16. Deniz Ince 19:03.8; 26. Kiara Malloy-Salgado; 95. Maddy Negley 20:31.8; 103. Camden Kirker 20:35.3; 153. Katie Hoefer 21:17.9; 155. Lucy Westemeyer 21:21.3; 158. Mattie Harms 21:25.8

Solon Boys Place Seventh at Anamosa

The Solon boys team placed seventh at the Anamosa Invitational on Saturday with 233 points.

Tipton won the team title with 51 points followed by Camanche with 114 and Calamus-Wheatland with 117.

Caleb Schumaker of Tipton won the individual title in 17:02.2 and Chris Guise of Davenport Assumption was second in 17:11.9.

Tyler Bilskie placed 31st in 18:46.6 to lead Solon while Edward Richey was 37th in 18:56.7.

Anamosa Invitational

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Tipton 51; 2. Camanche 114; 3. Calamus-Wheatland 117; 4. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 124; 5. Monticello 126; 6. South Winneshiek 197; 7. Solon 233; 8. Marian Catholic (Ill.) 235; 9. Davenport Assumption 242; 10. North Linn 244; 11. Cascade 261; 12. Fort Madison 261; 13. Springville-Central City 277; 14. Prince of Peace 308; 15. Anamosa 389; 16. Dyersville Beckman 449

Individual leaders – 1. Caleb Shumaker (TIP) 17:02.2; 2. Chris Guise (DA) 17:11.9; 3. Chase Knoche 17:14.3; 4. Dylan Darsidan (CAM) 17:14.4; 5. Hunter Rickels (C-W) 17:23.1; 6. Trent Pelzer (TIP) 17:23.4; 7. Ben Ellis (TIP) 17:25.3; 8. Lukas Lamparek (CRJ) 17:31.1; 9. Paul Hageman (SW) 17:31.7; 10. Caleb Christiansen (S-CC) 17:50

Solon – 31. Tyler Bilskie 18:46.6; 37. Edward Richey 18:56.7; 51. Andrew Bransky 19:13.5; 56. Zack Bevans 19:17.7; 58. Oliver Burns 19:20.1; 61. Ben DeValk 19:22.2; 66. Brad Yeomans 19:38