Swimming Roundup: Roghair Sets A Pair of Meet Records at Cougar Invite

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Aurora Roghair had an afternoon to remember on Saturday at the Cougar Invite.

The West High sophomore set meet records in a pair of individual events and added titles in two relays to help the Women of Troy to a runner-up finish at the seven-team meet at Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Freshman Scarlet Martin added a pair of individual titles as West High finished second with 492 points.

Pleasant Valley won the team title with 531 points while host Cedar Rapids Kennedy was third with 391, Johnston was fourth with 345 and City High was fifth with 203.

Roghair led the way for West High on Saturday.

She won the 200 freestyle in a meet-record time of 1:53.93 breaking the previous record set by Bailey Pons in 2009.

Roghair bested another meet record established by Pons in 2009 when she won the 500 freestyle in 5:05.6.

She joined Martin and Olivia Taegar and Ella Hochstetler on the West High 200 freestyle relay team that won in 1:42.05 and was on the 400 freestyle relay team with Taegar, Martin and Lily Ernst that won in a time of 3:41.27.

Martin won titles in the 200 IM (2:10.56) and the 100 freestyle (53.65) and Ernst added a title in the 100 butterfly in 1:00.2 as West High won seven of the 12 events.

City High got a title in the 100 backstroke as junior Carly Weigel won in 1:00.27, more than two seconds in front of runner-up Danielle Nauman of Pleasant Valley.

Weigel added a third-place finish in the 50 freestyle and Trinity Sadecky was second in the 100 butterfly for City High.

Cougar Invite

At Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Team scores – 1. Pleasant Valley 531; 2. West High 492; 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 391; 4. Johnston 345; 5. City High 203; 6. Decorah 188; 7. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 139

1-meter diving – 1. Josie Hovey (JON) 407; 5. Austyn Goodale (ICW) 347.6; 9. Eva Packer (ICH) 298.7

200 medley relay – 1. Pleasant Valley 1:52.85; 3. West High (Ella Hochstetler, Jenny Geng, Lily Ernst, Anna Reese) 2:00.28; 8. West High (Vivian Gibson, Lexi Janik, Margaret Liu, Silvia Tinelli) 2:02.65; 12. City High (Beatrice Kearns, Maggie Cremers, Grace Campion, Johanna Kopelman) 2:11.11; 13. City High (Erin O’Rourke, Kate Kueter, Syndey Wilson, Alexa Fredericks) 2:25.52

200 Freestyle – 1. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 1:53.93; 5. Trinity Sadecky (ICH) 2:02.33; 6. Olivia Taegar (ICW) 2:05.2; 13. Mesarah Hnesh (ICW) 2:10.71; 16. Anja Rumping (ICW) 2:14.39

200 IM – 1. Scarlet Martin (ICW) 2:10.56; 4. Lily Ernst (ICW) 2:16.65; 6. Vivian Gibson (ICW) 2:23.04; 8. Jenny Geng (ICW) 2:23.95; 16. Jesse Hauskneckt-Brown (ICH) 2:34.77

50 Freestyle – 1. Emma Bachelder (DEC) 24.98; 3. Carly Weigel (ICH) 25.71; 13. Anna Reese (ICW) 27.79

100 Butterfly – 1. Lily Ernst (ICW) 1:00.2; 2. Trinity Sadecky (ICH) 1:01.36; 6. Margaret Liu (ICW) 1:05.3; 10. Lexi Janik (ICW) 1:06.56; 13. Grace Campion (ICH) 1:07.6; 14. Silvia Tinelli (ICW) 1:09.01.

100 Freestyle – 1. Scarlet Martin (ICW) 53.65; 6. Rika Yahashiri (ICH) 58.07; 12. Anna Reese (ICW) 59.73; 13. Ella Hochstetler (ICW) 1:00.07

500 Freestyle – 1. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 5:05.6; 3. Olivia Taegar (ICW) 5:28.3; 10. Mesarah Hnesh (ICW) 5:50.57; 13. Anja Rumping (ICW) 6:02.47; 15. Erin O’Rourke (ICH) 6:03.33

200 Freestyle – 1. West High (Scarlet Martin, Ella Hochstetler, Olivia Taegar, Aurora Roghair) 1:42.05; 3. City High (Carly Weigel, Rika Yahashiri, Jesse Hauskneckt-Brown, Trinity Sadecky) 1:44.56; 7. West High (Margaret Liu, Vivian Gibson, Lexi Janik, Mesarah Hnesh) 1:50.47; 13. City High (Johanna Kopelman, Sydney Wilson, Maggie Cremers, Kate Kueter) 2:02.16.

100 Backstroke – 1. Carly Weigel (ICH) 1:00.27; 3. Ella Hochstetler (ICW) 1:03.64; 5. Vivian Gibson (ICW) 1:06.42; 15. Beatrice Kearns (ICH) 1:13.11; 16. Lauren Frank (ICW) 1:13.59

100 Breaststroke – 1. Taylor Buhr (PV) 1:07.93; 5. Lexi Janik (ICW) 1:16.64; 6. Jenny Geng (ICW) 1:16.74; 7. Rika Yahashiri (ICH) 1:17.18; 8. Margaret Liu (ICW) 1:18.01; 11. Nola Femino (ICW) 1:18.85; 14. Maggie Cremers (ICH) 1:20.84

400 Freestyle – 1. West High (Olivia Taegar, Scarlet Martin, Aurora Roghair, Lily Ernst) 3:41.27; 6. West High (Silvia Tinelli, Mesarah Hnesh, Anna Reese, Jenny Geng) 3:58.13; 7. City High (Trinity Sadecky, Jesse Hauskneckt-Brown, Carly Weigel, Rika Yahashiri) 3:58.96; 13. City High (Alexa Fredericks, Kate Wilson, Erin O’Rourke, Beatrice Kearns) 4:40.13.