Cross Country Roundup: Solon Finishes Third at Williamsburg Invite

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

The Solon girls cross country team placed third at the Williamsburg Invitational on Tuesday finishing behind a pair of top-five opponents.

Class 3A fifth-ranked Pella won the team title with 33 points, 10 points in front of 2A second-ranked Williamsburg.

3A No. 8 Solon was third with 59 points while 2A No. 15 Tipton placed fourth with 100 points.

Freshman Emma Bock led Solon with a third-place individual finish in a time of 20:06 while teammate Kiersten Conway was 10th in 20:50.

Williamsburg Invite

Girls Results

Team scores – 1. Pella 33; 2. Williamsburg 43; 3. Solon 59; 4. Tipton 100; 5. Belle Plaine 160; 6. English Valleys 162

Individual leaders – 1. Caroline McMartin (PEL) 19:54; 2. Cheyenne Shaw (North Mahaska) 20:02; 3. Emma Bock (SOL) 20:06; 4. Megan Rathjen (WIL) 20:07; 5. Kallie Wallick (TIP) 20:28; 6. Makayla Kruse (PEL) 20:33; 7. Abby Cutler (PEL) 20:37; 8. Ruth Jennings (WIL) 20:41; 9. Chelsea Jorgensen (PEL) 20:41; 10. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 20:50

Solon – 2. Emma Bock 20:06; 9. Kiersten Conway 20:50; 15. Meghan O’Neill 21:25; 16. Nicole Shafer 21:30; 17. Ella Duster 21:31; 20. Erin Kerkhoff 21:39; 22. Saige Hauer 21:48

Solon Boys Place Fourth at Williamsburg

The Solon boys cross country team placed fourth at the Williamsburg Invitational on Tuesday in Williamsburg.

Class 2A top-ranked Tipton won the team title with 30 points while Pella was second with 39 points and host Williamsburg was third with 80 points.

Solon placed fourth with 98 points.

Freshman Gabe Hinman led Solon with a sixth-place finish in a time of 17:33 while Tyler Bilskie was 19th in 18:31 and Andrew Bransky was 20th in 18:35.

Williamsburg Invite

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Tipton 30; 2. Pella 39; 3. Williamsburg 80; 4. Solon 98; 5. Belle Plaine 141; 6. North Mahaska 173

Individual leaders – 1. Caleb Shumaker (TIP) 16:45; 2. Trent Pelzer (TIP) 17:04; 3. Josiah Wittenberg (PEL) 17:27; 4. Drew Van Hauen (PEL) 17:31; 5. Ben Ellis (TIP) 17:33; 6. Gabe Hinman (SOL) 17:33; 7. Cutler Turner (PEL) 17:37; 8. Mason Johnston (PEL) 17:40; 9. Landan Hill (TIP) 17:41; 10. Kaiden Royster (WIL) 17:43

Solon – 6. Gabe Hinman 17:33; 19. Tyler Bilskie 18:31; 20. Andrew Bransky 18:35; 26. Edward Richey 18:55; 27. Jake Roskopf 18:59; 28. Brad Yeomans 19:03; 32. Zack Bevans 19:19

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.