Cross Country Roundup: Liberty High Fifth at Wartburg Invitational

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

The Liberty High girls cross country team placed fifth and Regina was ninth at the Wartburg Steve Johnson Invite on Saturday at the Wartburg College Cross Country Course in Waverly.

Liberty High freshman Ashlyn Keeney won the individual title in a time of 17:34.4 to help the Lightning to a fifth-place team finish with 155 points.

Onalaska, Wisconsin won the team title with 50 points followed by Class 4A eighth-ranked Pleasant Valley with 77, 4A No. 3 Dubuque Senior with 89 and 4A No. 12 Urbandale with 119.

Class 1A third-ranked Regina was the top in-state non-4A finisher, placing ninth with 324 points.

Camille Mac placed ninth for Liberty High with a time of 18:56.2 while McKenzie Logan was 12th in 19:11.6.

Freshman Josie Voss placed 37th in 20:03.2 to lead Regina while Annalee Bartles was 51st in 20:20.3.

Wartburg Steve Johnson Invite

Girls Results

Team scores – 1. Onalaska (Wis.) 50; 2. Pleasant Valley 77; 3. Dubuque Senior 89; 4. Urbandale 119; 5. Liberty High 155; 6. Bettendorf 213; 7. Indianola 246; 8. North Scott 259; 9. Regina 324; 10. Ottumwa 325; 11. Dike-New Hartford 326; 12. Jesup 341; 13. Lansing Kee 345; 14. Waverly-Shell Rock 363; 15. Kasson-Mantorville 396; 16. Center Point-Urbana 433; 17. Starmont 436; 18. Mason City Newman 526; 19. Osage 531; 20. Pine Island 544; 21. Davenport West 555; 22. Saint Ansgar 556; 23. South Hamilton 609; 24. Wapello 676; 15. MFL 716

Individual leaders – 1. Ashlyn Keeney (ICL) 17:34.4; 2. Claire Edmondson (DS) 17:55.2; 3. Kora Malecek (ONA) 18:08.6; 4. Adrianna Katcher (CPU) 18:10.9; 5. Lily Schmidt (DS) 18:29.4; 6. Lydia Malecek (ONA) 18:36.4; 7. Maddie Minard (PV) 18:39.2; 8. Mallory Lafever (PV) 18:47; 9. Abby Ryon (MP) 18:53.6; 10. Camille Mac (ICL) 18:56.2

Liberty High – 1. Ashlyn Keeney 17:34.4; 9. Camille Mac 18:56.2; 12. McKenzie Logan 19:11.6; 58. Elizabeth Jaeger 20:49.6; 75. Isabelle Woody 21:29.8; 81. Chase Lange 21:35.5; 136. Christella Luyeye 23:32.1

Regina – 37. Josie Voss 20:03.2; 51. Annalee Bartles 20:20.3; 70. Mary Catherine Graff 21:25.5; 82. Kennedy Scott 21:38.3; 84. Molly Vittetoe 21:42.3; 88. Josie Pursley 21:51; 137. Allison Hein 23:40.3

Regina Boys Compete at Wartburg

The Regina boys team placed 27th at the Wartburg Steve Johnson Invite on Saturday at the Wartburg College Cross Country Course in Waverly.

Dubuque Hempstead won the team title with 40 points followed by Dubuque Senior with 118, Indianola with 130 and Linn-Mar with 149.

Ethan Boileau finished in 133 place in a time of 18:55.7 to lead Regina.

Wartburg Steve Johnson Invite

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Dubuque Hempstead 40; 2. Dubuque Senior 118; 3. Indianola 130; 4. Linn-Mar 149; 5. Urbandale 185; 6. Onalaska 233; 7. Nodaway Valley 240; 8. Mason City Newman 283; 9. Waverly-Shell Rock 293; 10. Davenport West 298; 11. Kasson-Mantorville 311; 12. North Scott 316; 13. South Hamilton 334; 14. Center Point-Urbana 362; 15. Pine Island 409; 16. Clinton 426; 17. Dike-New Hartford 440; 18. Wapello 473; 19. Ottumwa 489; 20. Treynor 530; 21. Jesup 560; 22. Starmont 569; 23. Des Moines Hoover 644; 24. Valley Lutheran 668; 25. Central Springs 686; 26. Columbus 771; 27. Regina 803

Individual leaders – 1. Sean McDermott (Midland) 15:37.6; 2. David Holesinger (DH) 15:41.3; 3. Ben Hermiston (DH) 15:44; 4. Jerry Jorgenson (TRE) 15:46.1; 5. Payton Marrs (URB) 15:49.1; 6. Cody Mertens (Mount Pleasant) 15:57.8; 7. Eric Baldus (IND) 15:58.5; 8. Isaiah Schaetzel (DS) 16:02.8; 9. Dylan Dolezal (LM) 16:03.4; 10. Ryan Winger (DH) 16:07.1

Regina – 133. Ethan Boileau 18:55.7; 146. Zach Kratz 19:27.5; 170. Adam Boblenz 20:25.1; 176. Nick Kratz 20:54.7; 178. Nicholas Abusada 21:17.6

Clear Creek Amana Attends Prestigious Roy Griak Invitational

Clear Creek Amana hopes to compete for a Class 3A state championship next month in Fort Dodge.

The second-ranked Clippers found a new way to prep themselves for that challenge this season.

Clear Creek Amana competed for the first time in the prestigious Roy Griak Invitational on Saturday in Minneapolis at the University of Minnesota Les Bolstad Gold Course.

The Clippers placed 32nd out of 55 teams from around the Midwest in the gold division finishing with 784 points.

Edina, Minnesota won the team title with 154 points followed by Olathe North, Kansas and Wayzata, Minnesota.

Class 4A top-ranked West Des Moines Dowling was the top placer from Iowa finishing fourth with 185 points.

Junior Jack Sexton was the top finisher for the Clippers placing 80th out of more than 500 runners in a time of 17:03.2. Nick O’Connor was 118th in 17:17.4 and senior Cole Liebe was 145th in 17:29.3.

Roy Griak Invitational

Boys Gold Results

Team scores – 1. Edina (Min) 154; 2. Olathe North (Kan) 163; 3. Wayzata (Min) 177; 4. West Des Moines Dowling 185; 5. Madison West (Wis.) 259; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan) 264; 7. Lincoln (SD) 268; 8. Middleton (Wis.) 280; 9. St. Pius X Catholic (Ga) 289; 10. St. Paul Highland Park (Min) 303; 11. Waukee 360; 12. Minnetonka (Min) 487; 13. Perham (Min) 487; 14. Yorkville (Ill) 494; 15. Winona (Min) 513; 16. Farmington (Min) 560; 17. Hudson (Wis) 573; 18. St. Michael-Albertville 603; 19. Ralston Valley (Col) 618; 20. Roseville Area (Min) 629; 21. West Des Moines Valley 633; 22. Gilbert 638; 23. Rosemount (Min) 657; 24. White Bear Lake Area (Min) 682; 25. Lakeville North (Min) 701; 26. Maple Grove (Min) 707; 27. Robbinsdale Armstrong (Min) 740; 28. St. Paul Central (Min) 743; 29. Bemidji (Min) 744; 30. Marquette University (Wis) 772; 31. Shawnee Mission North (Kan) 774; 32. Clear Creek Amana 784; 33. Forest Lake (Min) 884; 34. Minneapolis Washburn (Min) 885; 35. Washington (SD) 989; 36. Rochester Century (Min) 998; 37. St. Thomas Aquinas (Min) 1,017; 38. Eau Claire Memorial (Wis) 1,058; 39. Owatonna (Min) 1,077; 40. Blue Valley Southwest 1,079; 41. Eagan (Min) 1,106; 42. Davies (ND) 1,124; 43. Bloomington Kennedy (Min) 1,159; 44. Waconia (Min) 1,178; 45. Rogers (Min) 1,241; 46. Des Moines Roosevelt 1,252; 47. Sioux Falls O’Gorman (SD) 1,267; 48. Minneapolis Southwest 1,321; 49. Medford Area (Wis) 1,329; 50. Math & Science Academy (Min) 1,330; 51. Mason City 1,354; 52. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 1,630; 53. Newton 1,671; 54. Rice Lake (Wis) 1,695; 55. Eau Claire North (Wis) 1,728

Individual leaders – 1. Maxwell Manley (Edina) 15:45.9; 2. Acer Iverson (Roseville Area) 15:49.9; 3. Andrew Brandt (Wayzata) 15:51; 4. Luke Labatte (Rosemount) 16:03.9; 5. Ethan Marshall (St. Thomas Aquinas) 16:06.2; 6. Caleb Haugland (Minneapolis Washburn) 16:10.8; 7. Isaac Basten (Buffalo) 16:16.9; 8. William Gokemeijer (Edina) 16:17.8; 9. Caleb Easton (Middleton) 16:18.8; 10. Oliver Paleen (St. Paul High) 16:19.6

Clear Creek Amana – 80. Jack Sexton 17:03.2; 118. Nick O’Connor 17:17.4; 145. Cole Liebe 17:29.3; 169. Brandon Barker 17:37.1; 272. Gavin Zillyette 18:16.2; 316. Kaden McAreavy 18:45.4; 350. Brandon McCarty 19:13.5

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.