Cross Country Roundup: Solon Girls Place Third at IMS Invitational

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Solon had a pair of runners in the top five on its way to a third-place team finish at the Iowa Mennonite Invitational on Monday in Kalona.

Emma Bock placed fourth and Kiersten Conway was fifth as Class 3A eighth-ranked Solon finished third with 64 points.

Class 2A No. 4 Mid-Prairie won the team title with 42 points while Class 2A second-ranked Williamsburg was second with 58 points.

Clear Creek Amana finished sixth with 190 points.

Bock paced Solon with a fourth-place finish in 20:32.14 while Conway was less than five seconds back of her teammate in a time of 20:36.7.

Erin Kerkhoff was 16th for Solon in 21:38.29 while Megan O’Neill was 19th in 21:44.8 and Nicole Shafer was 20th in 21:53.58.

Kaylie Barker finished 26th to lead Clear Creek Amana in a time of 22:26.51.

IMS Invitational

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Mid-Prairie 42; 2. Williamsburg 58; 3. Solon 64; 4. Mount Pleasant 106; 5. Danville 143; 6. Clear Creek Amana 190; 7. Fairfield 211; 8. Washington 265; 9. English Valleys 288; 10. Belle Plaine 300; 11. Lynnville-Sully 306; 12. Iowa Mennonite 311; 13. Keota 357; 14. BGM 385; 15. Montezuma 420; 16. Sigourney 424

Individual leaders – 1. Marie Hostetler (M-P) 18:32.23; 2. Ashley Bloomquist (FAI) 20:03.08; 3. Addison Parrott (DAN) 20:24.74; 4. Emma Bock (SOL) 20:32.14; 5. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 20:36.7; 6. Cheyenne Shaw (NM) 20:41.68; 7. Megan Rathjen (WIL) 20:51.1; 8. Mitzi Evans (M-P) 20:51.9; 9. Ryon Abby (MTP) 21:10.54; 10. Ana Fleming (M-P) 21:14.74

Clear Creek Amana – 26. Kaylie Barker 22:26.51; 35. Madeline Fox 23:04.87; 38. Kayla Jiras 23:41.15; 41. Emily Coleman 23:56.68; 50. Allie Kounkel 24:33.12; 66. Lauren Lasswell 25:42.07; 80. Alexis Ponce 26:57.93 

Solon – 4. Emma Bock 20:32.14; 5. Kiersten Conway 20:36.7; 16. Erin Kerkhoff 21:38.29; 19. Meghan O’Neill 21:44.8; 20. Nicole Shafer 21:53.58; 24. Ella Duster 22:02.48; 25. Saige Hauer 22:14.34

Alcorn Wins IMS Invite

Clear Creek Amana sophomore Caleb Alcorn won the individual title at the Iowa Mennonite Invitational on Monday in Kalona.

Alcorn won the title in 17:34.49, more than 10 seconds in front of runner-up Evan Horak of Washington.

The title by Alcorn helped the Clippers to a fourth-place finish with 97 points.

Williamsburg won the team title with 74 points, while Fairfield was second with 79 points and Mid-Prairie was third with 86.

Solon was sixth with 118 points.

Daniel Henkle placed 11th for Clear Creek Amana in 18:36.79 and Shiloh Robbins was 13th in 18:43.04.

Gabe Hinman placed fifth in a time of 18:02.44 to lead Solon while Andrew Bransky was 26th in 19:17.06.

IMS Invitational

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Williamsburg 74; 2. Fairfield 79; 3. Mid-Prairie 86; 4. Clear Creek Amana 97; 5. Danville 115; 6. Solon 118; 7. Washington 180; 8. Mount Pleasant 188; 9. Iowa Mennonite 267; 10. Sigourney 291; 11. North Mahaska 319

Individual leaders – 1. Caleb Alcorn (CCA) 17:34.39; 2. Evan Horak (WAS) 17:44.56; 3. Quinn Schmidt (M-P) 17:56.57; 4. Dalton Moyle (MTP) 17:59.02; 5. Gabe Hinman (SOL) 18:02.44; 6. Alexander Julian (DAN) 18:04.19; 7. Alex Forrest (FAI) 18:09.25; 8. Kaiden Royster (WIL) 18:22.18; 9. Mark Diers (FAI) 18:26.34; 10. Angelo Santiago (WIL) 18:26.99

Clear Creek Amana – 1. Caleb Alcorn 17:34.39; 11. Daniel Henkle 18:36.79; 13. Shiloh Robbins 18:43.04; 27. Dalton Lewis 19:24.95; 45. Tanner Tomas 19:49.27; 46. Keyan Gisleson 19:53.84; 53. Drayden Johnson 20:14.97

Solon – 5. Gabe Hinman 18:02.44; 26. Andrew Bransky 19:17.06; 28. Jake Roskopf 19:31.47; 29. Edward Richey 19:33.53; 30. Ben DeValk 19:34.93; 33. Matt Shafer 19:39.87; 39. Tyler Bilskie 19:44.36