West High Senior Spence Earns Mississippi Valley Conference Honor

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

West High senior Kyle Spence earned Mississippi Valley Conference all-division honors last week at the final MVC divisional meet.

Spence was a first-team honoree in the MVC Valley Division after finishing with a three-round score of 224.

The 224 was the third best three-round total among Valley division players trailing only Cedar Rapids Kennedy senior Brock Barnhart and Linn-Mar sophomore Dillon Burr.

Mississippi Valley Conference Boys Golf All Division

Mississippi Division

Athlete of the Year – Connor Neighbors, Sr., Cedar Rapids Washington

Coach of the Year – Kenten Engles, Cedar Falls

First Team – Connor Neighbors, Sr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Trevor Heinen, Sr., Cedar Falls; Ian Johnston, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Ben Bermel, Sr., Cedar Falls; Jack Moody, Jr., Cedar Falls; Nick Recker, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Jax Stelzer, Soph., Western Dubuque; Davis Stelzer, Fr., Western Dubuque

Second Team – Max Henderson, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Joe Dean, Sr., Cedar Falls; Luke Meyer, Soph., Cedar Falls; Nile Petersen, Fr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Kevin Yang, Soph., Cedar Falls; Dan Bailey, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Honorable Mention – Jared Tjelmeland, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Kyle Neighbors, Soph., Cedar Rapids Washington; Jack Vandermillen, Sr., Dubuque Senior; Whit Haefner, Jr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Michael Glavan, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Matthew Schmit, Soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Joseph Tauber, Soph., Cedar Rapids Washington

All-Academic (Area athletes only)Alex Greimann, Sr., City High; Lucas Ribble, Sr., City High

Valley Division

Athlete of the Year – Brock Barnhart, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Coach of the Year – Chad Parkin, Dubuque Hempstead

First Team – Brock Barnhart, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Dillon Burr, Soph., Linn-Mar; Kyle Spence, Sr., West High; Sam Ambrosy, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert; Joey Kaesbauer, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Kyle Arthofer, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Jack Doyle, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert

Second Team – Josh White, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Drew Muilenburg, Soph., Linn-Mar; Ben Vaassen, Soph., Dubuque Wahlert; Kyler VandenBerge, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Carter Vieth, Soph., Linn-Mar; Gannon Hall, Fr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Matt Becker, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert

Honorable Mention – Kobe Smith, Jr., Waterloo West; Max Paxton, Sr., Waterloo West; Mitch Walz, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert; Tyler Jolly, Fr., Waterloo West; Nate Kaesbauer, Fr., Dubuque Hempstead; Slava Boehm, Jr., Linn-Mar; Ben Koester, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Brady Buckley, Sr., Waterloo West

All-Academic (Area athletes only)Kyle Spence, Sr., West High; AJ Meyer, Jr., Liberty High; Connor Roach, Jr., Liberty High

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.