Cross Country Roundup: Clippers Win Title at Soggy Lynx Cross Country Invitational

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

A little rain and a wet course couldn’t slow down Clear Creek Amana.

The Class 3A second-ranked Clippers cruised to the team title at the Lynx Cross Country Invitational on Saturday morning at a soak course in Troy Mills.

Clear Creek Amana had five runners in the top 12 and finished with 39 points to outdistance runner-up Marion by 37 points.

Nick O’Connor placed third in a time of 17:03 while Jack Sexton was fifth in 17:13.5.

Brandon Barker joined O’Connor and Sexton in the top 10, placing eighth in a time of 17:23.7.

Senior Cole Liebe was 11th in 17:40 and Caleb Alcorn was 12th in 17:43.5.

Solon was led by freshman Gabe Hinman who finished 16th in 17:54.5 and finished 10th with 258 points.

Lynx Cross Country Invitational

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Clear Creek Amana 39; 2. Marion 76; 3. Tipton 102; 4. Center Point-Urbana 141; 5. Benton Community 185; 6. Williamsburg 210; 7. Mount Pleasant 211; 8. Maquoketa Valley 237; 9. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck 250; 10. Solon 258; 11. North Linn 280; 12. Cascade 307; 13. Jesup 356; 14. Vinton-Shellsburg 360; 15. Washington 363; 16. Hudson 397; 17. Alburnett 520; 18. Midland 552; 19. Independence 564

Individual leaders – 1. Cody Mertens (MP) 16:45.9; 2. Luke Post (CPU) 16:58.5; 3. Nick O’Connor (CCA) 17:03; 4. Caleb Shumaker (TIP) 17:04; 5. Jack Sexton (CCA) 17:13.5; 6. Seth Boss (NL) 17:18.4; 7. Harrison Vanderlinden (MAR) 17:21.7; 8. Brandon Barker (CCA) 17:23.7; 9. Cole Hemann (MAR) 17:27.8; 10. Dylan Spina (BC) 17:37.4

Clear Creek Amana – 3. Nick O’Connor 17:03; 5. Jack Sexton 17:13.5; 8. Brandon Barker 17:23.7; 11. Cole Liebe 17:40; 12. Caleb Alcorn 17:43.5; 23. Kaden McAreavy 18:13; 38. Gavin Zillyette 18:29.5

Regina – 100. Zach Kratz 19:51; 105. Ethan Boileau 20:00.2; 120. Nick Kratz 21:05.8; 130. Nicholas Abusada 21:38.7

Solon – 16. Gabe Hinman 17:54.5; 50. Tyler Bilskie 18:52.2; 59. Edward Richey 19:01.7; 65. Andrew Bransky 19:12.8; 76. Ben DeValk 19:26.7; 78. Matt Shafer 19:27.9; 107. Jake Roskopf 20:16.5

Regina Runner-Up at North Linn

The Regina girls cross country team finished runner-up at the Lynx Cross Country Invitational on a rainy Saturday morning at Troy Mills.

Class 1A third-ranked Regina finished with 120 points placing behind Class 2A top-ranked Williamsburg which won the team title 106 points.

3A No. 11 Solon was third with 142 points.

Josie Voss placed eighth in a time of 20:41.8 to lead Regina while Annalee Bartles was 11th in 20:48.2.

Freshman Emma Bock led Solon with a sixth-place finish in a time of 20:17.7 while teammate Kiersten Conway was 18th in 21:10.8.

Emily Staal of Springville-Central City won the individual title in 18:16.9 while Adrianna Katcher of Center Point-Urbana was second in 19:18.7.

Lynx Cross Country Invitational

Girls Results

Team scores – 1. Williamsburg 106; 2. Regina 120; 3. Solon 142; 4. Cascade 142; 5. Benton Community 163; 6. Marion 191; 7. Jesup 193; 8. Mount Pleasant 217; 9. Hudson 230; 10. Springville-Central City 273; 11. Starmont 276; 12. North Linn 276; 13. Center Point-Urbana 284; 14. Tipton 286; 15. Bellevue Marquette 296; 16. Vinton-Shellsburg 366; 17. Grundy Center/Gladrbook-Reinbeck 433; 18. Washington 501

Individual leaders – 1. Emily Staal (S-CC) 18:16.9; 2. Adrianna Katcher (CPU) 19:18.7; 3. Abby Ryon (MTP) 20:07.8; 4. Madeline Rhomnberg (CAS) 20:11.5; 5. Kay Fett (V-S) 20:17; 6. Emma Bock (SOL) 20:17.7; 7. Megan Rathjen (WIL) 20:37.5; 8. Josie Voss (ICR) 20:41.8; 9. Jenna Twait (HUD) 20:43; 10. Kallie Wallick (TIP) 10:46.2

Regina – 8. Josie Voss 20:41.8; 11. Annalee Bartles 20:48.2; 28. Kennedy Scott 21:49.9; 32. Molly Vittetoe 22:00.7; 42. Mary Catherine Graff 22:19.3; 85. Josie Pursley 23:29.7; 102. Allison Hein 24.19.3

Solon – 6. Emma Bock 20:17.7; 18. Kiersten Conway 21:10.8; 35. Erin Kerkhoff 22:04.2; 39. Nicole Shafer 22:14; 47. Meghan O’Neill 22:26.7; 50. Ella Duster 22:28.9; 58. Saige Hauer 22:41.8