Boys Cross Country Roundup: Clear Creek Amana Runner-up at WAMAC Meet

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

For the second year in a row Clear Creek Amana posted its best ever finish at the WAMAC Conference cross country meet.

The Clippers will have to wait a little longer for the first WAMAC title in program history.

Class 3A fourth-ranked Marion edged second-ranked Clear Creek Amana by a single point to win the team title at the WAMAC Conference meet on Thursday at South Tama High School.

Marion claimed the title with 36 points, one better than Clear Creek Amana while defending champion Mount Vernon-Lisbon was third with 91 points.

Solon placed seventh with 229 points.

Clear Creek Amana and Marion both put five runners in the top 15 but the Indians had two in the top three led by Harrison Vanderlinden who won the individual title in 16:30.4 and Cole Hemann who was third in 16:36.2.

The Clippers had four runners in the top nine led by junior Jack Sexton who posted the best individual performance ever for a Clear Creek Amana runner at a WAMAC meet finishing fourth in 16:40.

Nick O’Connor was fifth in 16:53.5 while senior Cole Liebe was sixth in 16:57.6 and Brandon Barker was ninth in 17:08.1.

Freshman Gavin Zillyette was 13th in 17:26.6 and sophomore Caleb Alcorn was 14th in 17:30.9 to round out the scoring for Clear Creek Amana.

Sexton, O’Connor, Liebe and Barker all earned first-team all-conference honors with their top-10 finishes on Thursday while Zillyette and Alcorn both earn honorable mention status.

Solon was led by freshman Gabe Hinman who placed 32nd in 18:08.8 while Andrew Bransky was 48th 18:27.5.

WAMAC Conference Meet

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Marion 36; 2. Clear Creek Amana 37; 3. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 91; 4. Center Point-Urbana 102; 5. Benton Community 151; 6. Williamsburg 182; 7. Solon 229; 8. West Delaware 235; 9. Vinton-Shellsburg 253; 10. Central DeWitt 257; 11. South Tama 325; 12. Independence 359; 13. Maquoketa 366; 14. Dyersville Beckman 407

Individual leaders – 1. Harrison Vanderlinden (MAR) 16:30.4; 2. Luke Post (CPU) 16:33.8; 3. Cole Hemann (MAR) 16:36.2; 4. Jack Sexton (CCA) 16:40; 5. Nick O’Connor (CCA) 16:53.5; 6. Cole Liebe (CCA) 16:57.6; 7. Gaven Hiler (MAR) 17:00; 8. Dylan Spina (BC) 17:05.1; 9. Brandon Barker (CCA) 17:08.1; 10. Will Hernandez (MAR) 17:18.4; 11. Mason Bach (CPU) 17:19.7; 12. David Wolfe (MV-L) 17:24.9; 13. Gavin Zillyette (CCA) 17:26.6; 14. Caleb Alcorn (CCA) 17:30.9; 15. Shane Erb (MAR) 17:31.6.

Clear Creek Amana – 4. Jack Sexton 16:40; 5. Nick O’Connor 16:53.5; 6. Cole Liebe 16:57.6; 9. Brandon Barker 17:08.1; 13. Gavin Zillyette 17:26.6; 14. Caleb Alcorn 17:30.9; 31. Kaden McAreavy 18:08

Solon – 32. Gabe Hinman 18:08.8; 45. Andrew Bransky 18:27.5; 46. Tyler Bilskie 18:35.2; 50. Edward Richey 18:58.9; 56. Ben DeValk 19:13.6; 59. Brad Yeomans 19:19.6; 61. Matt Shafer 19:24.3

Greiner Defends MVC Divisional Title

A week after a tight hamstring kept Kolby Greiner from finishing at the Mississippi Valley Conference Super Meet the West High senior got a conference title.

Greiner won an MVC Divisional title for the second year in a row claiming the Valley Division individual title at Jones Park in Cedar Rapids on Thursday.

The individual title from Greiner helped West High to a fourth-place team finish with 83 points.

Dubuque Hemsptead won the team title with 30 points while Cedar Rapids Kennedy was second with 76 and Linn-Mar was third with 81.

Liberty High placed sixth with 167 points.

Greiner won the title in 15:54.95, more than three seconds in front of runner-up Jacob Green of Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Ken Wilbur finished 11th in 17:13.71 and Will Conrad was 19th in 17:26.29 for West High.

Peter Woodward placed 14th in a time of 17:1617 to pace Liberty High.

Mississippi Valley Conference Valley Divisional Meet

Boys Results

Team scores – 1. Dubuque Hempstead 30; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 76; 3. Linn-Mar 81; 4. West High 83; 5. Dubuque Wahlert 120; 6. Liberty High 167; 7. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 175

Individual leaders – 1. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 15:54.95; 2. Jacob Green (CRK) 15:58.04; 3. Ben Hermiston (DH) 16:16.2; 4. Dylan Dolezal (LM) 16:31.11; 5. David Holesinger (DH) 16:33.5; 6. Ryan Winger (DH) 16:43.51; 7. Mason Suarez (DH) 16:56.54; 8. Cadin Evans (LM) 17:01.49; 9. Owen Maloney (DH) 17:04.57; 10. Matt Jungk (DH) 17:07.41

West High – 1. Kolby Greiner 15:54.95; 11. Ken Wilbur 17:13.71; 19. Will Conrad 17:26.29; 21. Yousif Salama 17:27.51; 31. Raymond Yang 17:49.05; 34. Julian Wemmie 18:05.94; 43. Hunter Bagan 18:37.64

Liberty High – 14. Peter Woodward 17:16.17; 33. Jack Kinzer 18:02.96; 37. Christian Montover 18:14.68; 38. Henry Krain 18:19.13; 45. Jordan Robinson 53. Spencer Knight 19:08.89; 54. Jack Abel 19:17.63

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.