Postseason Volleyball Pairings

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

IGHSAU Postseason Volleyball Pairings

(All Times 7 p.m. unless noted)

Class 2A, Region 7

Opening Round, Oct. 16

 Jesup defeated North Linn 25-21, 25-22, 25-27, 25-18

East Buchanan defeated Alburnett 27-29, 25-22, 12-25, 25-21, 15-11

Regina defeated Highland 25-11, 25-13, 25-21

West Branch defeated Lisbon 25-20, 25-17, 25-9

Quarterfinals, Oct. 22

No. 1 Grundy Center defeated Jesup 25-11, 25-14, 25-10

Wapsie Valley defeated East Buchanan 23-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-14

No. 11 Wilton defeated Regina 25-17, 25-13, 25-22

West Branch defeated North Cedar 25-14, 25-13, 25-17

Semifinals, Oct. 25

No. 1 Grundy Center defeated Wapsie Valley 25-20, 25-18, 27-25 

No. 11 Wilton defeated West Branch 21-25, 14-25, 26-24, 25-16, 15-11 

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 11 Wilton (35-4) vs. No. 1 Grundy Center (40-3) at Cedar Rapids Xavier

Class 3A, Region 5

Quarterfinals, Oct. 17

Solon defeated Vinton-Shellsburg 25-13, 26-24, 25-22

No. 9 Mount Vernon defeated Benton Community 18-25, 31-29, 25-18, 18-25, 15-11

North Polk defeated Nevada 25-19, 24-26, 25-18, 25-19

Des Moines Christian defeated Saydel 25-6, 25-3, 25-20

Semifinal, Oct. 23

No. 9 Mount Vernon defeated Solon 25-20, 25-10, 25-9 

Des Moines Christian defeated North Polk 

Championship, October 29

No. 9 Mount Vernon (26-15) vs. Des Moines Christian (25-7) at Benton Community

Class 4A, Region 5

Quarterfinal, Oct. 17

Grinnell defeated Waterloo East 25-23, 25-17, 18-25, 25-14

Marion defeated Central DeWitt 25-18, 25-18, 25-18

Semifinals, Oct. 23

No. 5 Independence defeated Grinnell 25-11, 25-15, 25-10

Marion defeated No. 13 Liberty High 18-25, 20-25, 26-24, 25-19, 15-11

Championship, Oct. 29

Marion (18-19) at No. 5 Independence (33-6) 

Class 4A, Region 7

Quarterfinal, Oct. 17

Carlisle defeated Knoxville 25-22, 25-17, 25-22

Oskaloosa defeated Newton 25-15, 25-15, 25-12 

Semifinals, Oct. 23

No. 7 Pella defeated Carlisle 25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 25-10 

Clear Creek Amana defeated Oskaloosa 25-14, 25-21, 25-21 

Championship, Oct. 29

Clear Creek Amana (26-14) at No. 7 Pella (30-6) 

Class 5A, Region 5

Quarterfinal, Oct. 17

Cedar Rapids Kennedy defeated West High 25-21, 25-18, 26-25, 25-19

Semifinals, Oct. 23

No. 3 West Des Moines Valley defeated Des Moines East 25-5, 25-11, 25-9

No. 15 Johnston defeated Cedar Rapids Kennedy 20-25, 25-22, 25-22, 15-25, 15-9

Championship, Oct. 29

No. 15 Johnston (17-16) at No. 3 West Des Moines Valley (39-3) 

Class 5A, Region 8

Quarterfinal, Oct. 17

Muscatine defeated Davenport West 25-11, 25-16, 18-25, 25-18 

Semifinals, Oct. 23

 No. 4 Cedar Rapids Jefferson defeated Cedar Rapids Prairie 25-20, 25-11, 25-11 

No. 13 City High defeated Muscatine 25-22, 25-18, 25-22 

Championship, Oct. 29

No. 13 City High (24-12) at No. 4 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (36-6)