Clear Creek Amana's Williams, Solon's Nelson Earn WAMAC First-team Honors

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

A thumb injury that sidelined Shauntina Williams in the middle of the season prevented the Clear Creek Amana senior from matching her impressive statistics from last season.

The injury kept Williams off the court for15 matches in September and stopped her from leading the Clippers in kills.

It couldn’t stop Williams from being recognized as one of the top players in the WAMAC.

Williams was a unanimous first-team all-West Division selection when the WAMAC Conference released its postseason awards on Thursday.

The 5-foot-10 Williams was one of four unanimous selections on the eight-player WAMAC West team selected by league coaches.

Despite the injury Williams hammered 195 kills and led the Clippers averaging 3.1 kills per set.

Williams ranked third on the team with 27 blocks and added 176 digs and 18 ace serves.

Junior setter Cheyaenne Bunch and senior libero Jordan Neely were both honorable mention selections for Clear Creek Amana in the West Division.

Solon senior Rachael Nelson was named to the East Division first team after helping the Spartans to their best season since 2014.

Nelson did it all for the Spartans leading Solon with 412 assists while ranking third on the team in kills (141), digs (178) and blocks (31).

The senior also ranked second on the team with 37 ace serves.

Senior Abby Smith and sophomore Lauren Schrock were named to the East Division second team.

Schrock had a team-high 223 kills while Smith ranked second on the team with 180 kills and 189 digs.

Seniors Kate Benzing and Taylor Moore were each honorable mention selections for the Spartans.

WAMAC Volleyball All-Division Teams

East Division

Player of the Year – Macey Kleitsch, Jr., West Delaware

First Team – *Claire Demmer, Sr., West Delaware; *Macey Kleitsch, Jr., West Delaware; Ella Koloc, Fr., West Delaware; *Heather Boeckenstedt, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; *Sydney Steffen, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Isabelle Bennett, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Rachael Nelson, Sr., Solon; *Rory Light, Sr., Mount Vernon

Second Team – Kinley Kolbet, Jr., West Delaware; Ellie Bildstein, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Sydney Arens, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Abby Smith, Sr., Solon; Lauren Schrock, Soph., Solon; Ella Brase, Sr., Mount Vernon; Holly Faley, Sr., Marion; DeLaney Rice, Jr., Marion

Honorable Mention – Caroline Kluesner, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Paige McDermott, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; Emily Swanson, Sr., Central DeWitt; Mya Cavanagh, Sr., Central DeWitt; Nell Sybesma, Jr., Maquoketa; Brie Bennis, Sr., Maquoketa; Randi Wright, Sr., Marion; Kayba Laube, Jr., Marion; Jorie Randall, Soph., Mount Vernon; Cami Ellyson, Soph., Mount Vernon; Taylor Moore, Sr., Solon; Kate Benzing, Sr., Solon; JoAnna Voss, Sr., West Delaware; Paighton Lindauer, Sr., West Delaware

West Division

Player of the Year – Madison Larson, Sr., Independence

First Team – *Madison Larson, Sr., Independence; *Holly Cooksley, Sr., Independence; Sydney Hearn, Sr., Independence; Delaney McSweeney, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; *Morgan Husmann, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; *Shauntina Williams, Sr., Clear Creek Amana; Grace Martensen, Sr., Benton Community; Karly Berkland, Sr., Williamsburg

Second Team – Allie Jo Zieser, Jr., Independence; Mackenzie Hupke, Sr., Independence; Emily Kono, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Callyn Fox, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Grace Embretson, Fr., Benton Community; Abby Brunssen, Jr., Benton Community; Becca Steffen, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Madison Rohach, Sr., South Tama

Honroable Mention – Sam Rabe, Sr., Benton Community; Kayla Lambe, Jr., Benton Community; Peyton Kriegel, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Rylee Clark, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Cheyaenne Bunch, Jr., Clear Creek Amana; Jordan Neely, Sr., Clear Creek Amana; Abby Davis, Sr., Independence; Reese Martin, Soph., Independence; Taylor Spies, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Raelyn Murray, Jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Stacey Slaven, Sr., South Tama

*-Unanimous selection

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.