Fryauf, Evans Named to River Valley Conference Volleyball Elite Team

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Jaedynn Evans has put together some impressive seasons during her four-year prep volleyball career.

The final season as a prep for the Regina standout may have been her best yet.

Evans ranked in the top three in the River Valley Conference South Division in kills, digs and ace serves on her way to being named to the RVC Elite team for the third consecutive season.

The 5-foot-9 Evans led Regina in kills, blocks, aces and digs while earning all-conference honors for the fourth time.

A member of the South Division team as a freshman, Evans is a three-time member of the RVC elite team that features the top players from both the North and South divisions.

As a senior Evans ranked second in the RVC South with 455 digs and 53 ace serves and was third with 369 kills averaging 4.05 per set.

She also had a team-high 44 ace blocks.

Joining Evans on the Elite Team was West Branch senior Abbey Fryauf.

Fryauf was a first-time Elite Team selection after hammering a team-high 363 digs while hitting .284.

The 6-foot-1 Fryauf also had 195 digs and 27 blocks.

West Branch seniors Riley Vaughn and junior Kaiya Luneckas were all named to the South Division team.

Vaughn led the RVC South with 721 assists while Jarrett had a team-high 356 digs which ranked third among RVC players.

Luneckas led West Branch and ranked second in the RVC South with 99 blocks and added 165 kills.

River Valley Conference Volleyball

Elite Team – Sommer Daniel, Jr., Tipton; Jaedynn Evans, Sr., Regina; Blake Ehler, Sr., Tipton; Aubrey Putman, Sr., Wilton; Amanda Smith, Sr., Tipton; Madi Parson, Sr., Camanche; Jordan Kuper, Jr., Monticello; Macy Akers, Sr., West Liberty; Rachel Trumm, Sr., Cascade; Kamryn Meyer, Sr., Durant; Macy Daufeldt, Fr., West Liberty; Abbey Fryauf, Sr., West Branch

South Division Team – Jamie Kofron, Sr., Tipton; Kamryn Chapman, Jr., Tipton; Kortney Drake, Sr., Wilton; Martha Pace, Soph., West Liberty; Mallory Warner, Sr., Durant; Aubrin Dittmer, Sr., Durant; Ella Caffery, Fr., Wilton; Morgan Petersen, Jr., West Liberty; Riley Vaughann, Sr., West Branch; Kaiya Luneckas, Jr., West Branch, Courtney Jarrett, Sr., West Branch; Ruby Kappeler, Sr., Durant

Coach of the Year – Amy Calonder, Tipton

North Division Team – Hannah Nissen, Sr., Camanche; Sydney Dennis, Soph., North Cedar; Giana Michels, Sr., Bellevue; Jaelynn Kraus, Sr., Monticello; Corinne Gadient, Sr., Anamosa; Tarah Wehde, Jr., Camanche; Maci Sloane, Soph., Camanche; Camaryn Carstensen, Sr., Camanche; Molly McElmeel, Jr., Cascade; Aliyah Weber, Jr., Cascade; Lindsey Banowetz, Jr., Cascade; Brooke Denniston, Soph., Cascade

Coach of the Year – Caitlin McVay, Anamosa

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.