Boys Cross Country Roundup: Greiner Leads West High Back to State Meet

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Kolby Greiner rolled to the individual title and West High returned to the state meet with a runner-up team finish at the Class 4A state qualifying meet at Marshalltown Community College on Thursday.

Greiner won the individual title by more than 31 seconds as West High put three runners in the top 10 on its way to a runner-up finish.

Class 4A No. 5 Waukee won the team title with 35 points while West High was second with 48 and No. 12 Ames was third with 63 points.

Greiner won the individual title in 15:51.1 to easily outdistance runner-up Anjey Akok of Ames.

Yousif Salama was seventh in 16:44.7 and Ken Wilbur was eighth in 16:52.1 for West High.

The Trojans had all five scorers in the top 20 as Will Conrad added a 14th place finish in 17:01 and Nicolo Schanchi was 18th in 17:14.2.

Class 4A State Qualifier

At Marshalltown Community College

Team scores – 1. Waukee 35; 2. West High 48; 3. Ames 63; 4. Ankeny Centennial 98; 5. Mason City 158; 6. Marshalltown 183; 7. Newton 207; 8. Waterloo 221; 9. Fort Dodge 241

Individual State Qualifiers – 1. Kolby Greiner (West High) 15:51.1; 2. Aniey Akok (Ames) 16:22.5; 3. Travis Loecke (Waukee) 16:31.3; 4. Jonah Vicker (Ankeny Centennial) 16:34.7; 5. Moe Smith (Waukee) 16:37.6; 6. Cade Simpson (Waukee) 16:42.3; 7. Yousif Salama (West High) 16:44.7; 8. Ken Wilbur (West High) 16:52.1; 9. Jackson Smith (Waukee) 16:53.6; 10. Ean Warrick (Ames) 16:54.8; 11. Michael Rowe (Mason City) 16:56.2; 12. Ian Buske (Waukee) 16:58.6; 13. Akol Atack (Ames) 16:59.5; 14. Will Conrad (West High) 17:01; 15. Tyler Loecke (Waukee) 17:02.6.

West High – 1. Kolby Greiner 15:51.1; 7. Yousif Salama 16:44.7; 8. Ken Wilbur 16:52.1; 14. Will Conrad 17:01; 18. Nicolo Schanchi 17:14.2; 19. Alex McKane 17:19.8; 23. Raymond Yang 17:34.6

City High’s Hassan Headed to State Meet

City High senior Yasar Hassan placed 14th at the Class 4A state qualifying meet at Noelridge Park in Cedar Rapids on Thursday to qualifying for the state meet as an individual.

Hassan finished in a time of 16:58.55 to securing a top-15 finish and trip to the state meet October 27 at Lakeside Golf Course by less than a full second.

Class 4A No. 8 Cedar Rapids Washington won the team title with 36 points while No. 7 Cedar Falls was second with 54 and No. 11 Cedar Rapids Kennedy was third with 80 points.

City High placed fifth in the team standings with 133 points.

Class 4A State Qualifier

At Noelridge Park in Cedar Rapids

Team scores – 1. Cedar Rapids Washington 36; 2. Cedar Falls 54; 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 80; 4. Linn-Mar 112; 5. City High 133; 6. Dubuque Senior 141; 7. Western Dubuque 200; 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 222; 9. Muscatine 230; 10. Clinton 308

Individual State Qualifiers – 1. Jacob Green (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 15:59.99; 2. Brandon Conrad (Cedar Falls) 16:06.25; 3. Paul Schneiderman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 16:08.47; 4. Max Locher (Cedar Rapids Washington) 16:22.17; 5. Khory Nobles (Cedar Rapids Washington) 16:23.54; 6. Lewis Kleman (Cedar Rapids Washington) 16:25.8; 7. Dylan Dolezal (Linn-Mar) 16:27.33; 8. Isaiah Schaetzel (Dubuque Senior) 16:37.33; 9. Lucas Middlekauff (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16:50.35; 10. Michael Goodenbour (Cedar Falls) 16:51.25; 11. Cade Messer (Western Dubuque) 16:52.62; 12. Eli Smith (Cedar Falls) 16:55.17; 13. Hollis Wilson (Cedar Falls) 16:58.27; 14. Yasar Hassan (City High) 16:58.55; 15. Wes Jackson (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16:58.81

City High – 14. Yasar Hassan 16:58.55; 24. Mitchell Wilkes 17:14.24; 26. Andre Miller 17:19.11; 34. Kyden Hotka 17:40.86; 35. Charles Maxwell 17:42.46; 39. Sullivan Hall 17:49.24; 45. Elliott Dunnwald 17:56.56

Liberty High Places Sixth at State Qualifier

Liberty High placed sixth at the Class 4A state qualifying meet at Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf on Thursday with 161 points.

Third-ranked Pleasant Valley won the team title with 34 points, one point in front of second-ranked Dubuque Hempstead.

Ninth-ranked Cedar Rapids Prairie was third with 68 points to earn the final spot at the state meet.

Peter Woodward led Liberty High with a 23rd place finish in a time of 17:27 while teammate Ethan Keeney was 29th in 27:55.

Class 4A State Qualifier

At Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf 

Team scores – 1. Pleasant Valley 34; 2. Dubuque Hempstead 35; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 68; 4. Bettendorf 104; 5. Davenport West 158; 6. Liberty High 161; 7. North Scott 191; 8. Davenport North 246; 9. Davenport Central 246; 10. Burlington 290 

Individual State Qualifiers – 1. Jack Pendergast (CR Prairie) 16:09; 2. David Holesinger (Dubuque Hempstead) 16:09; 3. Ben Hermiston (Dubuque Hempstead) 16:23; 4. Max Murphy (Pleasant Valley) 16:31; 5. Gavin Smith (Pleasant Valley) 16:31; 6. Kent Nichols 16:42; 7. Parker Huhn (Pleasant Valley) 16:43; 8. Kameron Morgan (Davenport West) 16:45; 9. Ryan Winger (Dubuque Hempstead) 16:47; 10. Matt Jungk (Dubuque Hempstead) 16:48; 11. Mason Suarez (Dubuque Hempstead) 16:50; 12. Ian Kaffenberger (Pleasant Valley) 16:52; 13. Colton LaGranger (CR Prairie) 16:55; 14. Owen Maloney (Dubuque Hempstead) 16:59; 15. James Baker (Bettendorf) 17:06

Liberty High – 23. Peter Woodward 17:27; 29. Ethan Keeney 17:55; 35. Jordan Robinson 18:19; 36. Caleb Schillinger 18:21; 38. Jack Kinzer 18:31; 44. Christian Montover 18:41; 58. Spencer Knight 19:36

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.