Girls Cross Country Roundup: Ince, Keeney Win Individual Titles at State Qualifiers

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Deniz Ince won the individual title at the Class 4A state qualifying meet at Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf on Thursday to help West High reach the state meet for the 24th consecutive season.

The individual title by Ince helped 4A No. West High to a runner-up team finish with 58 points.

Second-ranked Waukee won the team title with 36 points while No. 12 Ankeny Centennial was third with 75 points.

Ince took the individual title in 18:48.8, more than six seconds faster than runner-up Camille Jackson of Ames.

Maddy Negley placed eighth in 20:09.9 and Kiara Malloy-Salgado was 10th in 20:15.1 for West High.

Camden Zirker placed 16th in a time of 20:44.6 for the Women of Troy.

Class 4A State Qualifier

At Marshalltown Community College

Team scores – 1. Waukee 36; 2. West High 58; 3. Ankeny Centennial 75; 4. Ames 101; 5. Mason City 140; 6. Newton 163; 7. Marshalltown 176; 8. Waterloo 247; 9. Fort Dodge 268

Individual State Qualifiers – 1. Deniz Ince (West High) 18:48.8; 2. Camille Jackson (Ames) 18:55; 3. Peyton Kelderman (Waukee) 19:00.4; 4. Sydney Schaffer (Waukee) 19:16.5; 5. Kathryn Vortherms (Ankeny Centennial) 19:50.6; 6. Isabelle Schaffer (Waukee) 19:51.6; 7. Jeanne Peters (Ankeny Centennial) 20:08.2; 8. Maddy Negley (West High) 20:09.9; 9. Phoebe Hermanson (Marshalltown) 20:12.8; 10. Kiara Malloy-Salgado (West High) 20:15.1; 11. Molly Bannister (Waukee) 20:16; 12. Jessica Caraway (Waukee) 20:27.4; 13. Ashay Malow (Newton) 20:30.7; 14. Katie Jensen (Ankeny Centennial) 20:33.9; 15. Hannah Thomas (Mason City) 20:41.8

West High – 1. Deniz Ince 18:48.8; 8. Maddy Negley 20:09.9; 10. Kiara Malloy-Salgado 20:15.1; 16. Camden Zirker 20:44.6; 23. Katie Hoefer 21:00.4; 25. Lucy Westemeyer 21:10.2; 26. Natalie Katz 21:12.5

Keeney Wins Individual Title at State Qualifier

Liberty High freshman Ashlyn Keeney continued her unbeaten freshman season with a win in her first postseason race.

Keeney won the individual title at the Class 4A state qualifying meet at Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf on Thursday.

The freshman won the individual title by more than 90 seconds, finishing in a time of 18:17.

Fifth-ranked Pleasant Valley won the team title with 43 points while No. 8 Cedar Rapids Prairie was second with 57.

No. 14 Dubuque Hempstead claimed the final spot at the state meet with a third-place finish with 69 points.

Liberty High was fifth with 123 points.

Sophomore McKenzie Logan placed 18th in 20:43 for Liberty High.

Class 4A State Qualifier

At Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf 

Team scores – 1. Pleasant Valley 43; 2. Cedar Rapids Prairie 57; 3. Dubuque Hempstead 69; 4. Bettendorf 81; 5. Liberty High 123; 6. North Scott 124; 7. Davenport West 197; 8. Davenport Central 217; 9. Burlington 280

Individual State Qualifiers – 1. Ashlyn Keeney (Liberty High) 18:17; 2. Mallory Lafever (Pleasant Valley) 19:49; 3. Gabby Cortez (CR Prairie) 19:58; 4. Laurdyn Meyer (CR Prairie) 20:03; 5. Hannah Brown (Dubuque Hempstead) 20:11; 6. Maddy Minard (Pleasant Valley) 20:15; 7. Kendall White (Cedar Rapids Prairie0 20:20; 8. Lauren Buechel (Pleasant Valley) 20:25; 9. Audrey Franklin (Dubuque Hempstead) 20:26; 10. Abby Riley (Pleasant Valley) 20:27; 11. Hannah Bientema (Bettendorf) 20:27; 12. Abbi Lafrenz (North Scott) 20:28; 13. Madison Temple (Bettendorf) 20:28; 14. Sarah Schmidt (Bettendorf) 20:28; 15. Emma Holesinger (Dubuque Hempstead) 20:33

Liberty High – 1. Ashlyn Keeney 18:17; 18. McKenzie Logan 20:43; 28. Beth Jaeger 21:26; 33. Isabelle Woody 21:57; 43. Chaise Lange 22:40; 53. Carly Sulwer 23:48; 66. Camille Mac 28:59

City High Freshman Boulter Earns Trip to State Meet

City High freshman Rowan Boulter finished fifth at the Class 4A state qualifying meet at Noelridge Park in Cedar Rapids to earn a trip to the state meet next week.

Fourth-ranked Dubuque Senior won the team title with 51 points followed by Cedar Rapids Kennedy with 78 and Linn-Mar with 83.

City High had a string of 30 consecutive state meet appearances come to an end, placing fifth with 86 points.

Boulter led the Little Hawks with a fifth-place finish in 19:15.75 while Esti Brady was 17th in 20:19.71.

Lilly Reynolds was 18th in a time of 20:23.31 for City High.

Class 4A State Qualifier

At Noelridge Park in Cedar Rapids

Team scores – 1. Dubuque Senior 51; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 78; 3. Linn-Mar 83; 4. Cedar Falls 84; 5. City High 86; 6. Cedar Rapids Washington 134; 7. Muscatine 213; 8. Western Dubuque 216; 9. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 288; 10. Clinton 301

Individual State Qualifiers – 1. Micah Poellet (Linn-Mar) 17:52.64; 2. Claire Edmondson (Dubuque Senior) 18:31.59; 3. Lillian Schmidt (Dubuque Senior) 18:43.44; 4. Reagan Gorman (CR Washington) 19:02.81; 5. Rowan Boulter (City High) 19:15.75; 6. Chloe Skidmore (Linn-Mar) 19:26.66; 7. Mackenzie Michael (Cedar Falls) 19:45.99; 8. Izzy Gorton (Dubuque Senior) 19:46.23; 9. Briana McLaughlin (CR Kennedy) 19:56.38; 10. Lauren Gray (CR Kennedy) 19:57.07; 11. Grace Walker (CR Kennedy) 20:00.2; 12. Libby Wickham (CR Washington) 20:01.64; 13. Paige Wageman (Cedar Falls) 20:08.42; 14. Bethany Smeed (CR Kennedy) 20:13.39; 15. Olivia Kruse (Dubuque Senior) 20:14.12

City High – 5. Rowan Boulter 19:15.75; 17. Esti Brady 20:19.71; 18. Lilly Reynolds 20:23.31; 22. Jae Dancer 20:31.08; 24. Amira LaVelle 20:33.87; 31. Janie Perrill 20:54.24; 36. Naomi Meurice 21:18.82

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.