Wrestling Roundup: Solon Third at Two-Day Cliff Keen Independence Invitational

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Opening the tournament season with an appearance at the prestigious Cliff Keen Independence Invitational gives teams a chance to measure themselves against some stiff competition.

It turns out Solon stacked up pretty well.

Solon placed third at the 32-team tournament with 260 points, the highest finish from an in-state team, at the two-day meet at Independence High School.

Christian Brothers College from St. Louis won the team title with 299 points followed by Scott West with 271.5 points.

West High was 10th with 212.5 points and Clear Creek Amana was 30th with 70.5.

Solon finished nine points in front of Class 1A third-ranked Lisbon while Fennimore was fifth with 247.

The Spartans had seven wrestlers earn top-eight finishes led by an individual title from senior Mike Hoyle at 220 pounds.

Hoyle (6-0) recorded four consecutive pins en route to the title match where he earned a 7-4 decision over Class 3A seventh-ranked Tanner Schultz of Linn-Mar.

Solon got third place finishes from senior Jax Flynn at 170 pounds and freshman Hayden Taylor at 126.

Zack Bevans was fourth at 152 while Any Brokaw was seventh at 160 and Seamus Poynton was seventh at 182.

Zeb Gnida placed eighth at 132.

West High freshman Hunter Garvin continued his impressive start going 5-0 on his way to the 120-pound title.

Garvin had four pins and a tech fall on his way to the title including a pin of Class 2A fifth-ranked Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood in the championship.

Will Hoeft earned a runner-up finish falling to top-ranked Jacob Wempen 12-4 in the 182 pound title match.

West High got third-place finishes from Landon Green at 195 pounds and Graham Gambrall at 138.

Freshman Grant O’Dell was ninth at 106 pounds for West High.

Clear Creek Amana was led by senior Andrew Rohret who placed fifth at 152 pounds.

Cliff Keen Independence Invitational

Team scores – 1. Christian Brothers College 299; 2. Scott West 271.5; 3. Solon 260; 4. Lisbon 251; 5. Fennimore 247; 6. Osage 233; 7. Fort Dodge 231; 8. Ankeny 227; 9. Dubuque Hempstead 218; 10. West High 212.5; 11. Independence 207.5; 12. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 199.5; 13. Crestwood 197; 14. New Hampton 196; 15. Linn-Mar 170.5; 16. Cedar Rapids Prairie 169; 17. Fort Madison 167.5; 18. Carlisle 151; 19. Smithville 134; 20. Des Moines Lincoln 133; 21. Marian Catholic 131; 22. Alburnett 115; 23. South Tama 109; 24. Burlington Notre Dame 107; 25. Maquoketa 103.5; 26. North Fayette Valley 96; 27. Algona 83; 28. Pleasant Valley 76; 29. Cedar Rapids Xavier 75; 30. Clear Creek Amana 73.5; 31. Waterloo East 50; 32. Des Moines Roosevelt 42.5

(Championship Matches; Area Placewinners)

106 – Blaine Frazier (BND) major dec. Carter Fousek (CRE) 9-0; 9. Grant O’Dell (ICW)

113 – Drake Ayala (FD) pinned Austin Kegley (CRP) 3:20;

120 – Hunter Garvin (ICW) pinned Kaden Anderlik (CRE) 5:58; 10. Kael Scranton (CCA)

126 – Cael Happel (LIS) dec. Caleb Rathjen (ANK) 6-4; 3. Hayden Taylor (SOL)

132 – Travis Ford-Melton (MC) dec. Vicent Zerban (CBC) 4-3 UTB; 8. Zeb Gnida (SOL)

138 – Cobe Siebrecht (LIS) major dec. Wyatt Henson (CBC) 11-2; 3. Graham Gambrall (ICW)

145 – Joshua Saunders (CBC) pinned Eli Loyd (PV) 1:44

152 – Reese Heller (MC) pinned Kyle Prewitt (CBC) 3:16; 4. Zach Bevans (SOL); 5. Andrew Rohret (CCA)

160 – Zach Williams (OSA) dec. Jace Demmers (SW) 5-4; 7. Andy Brokaw (SOL)

170 – Spencer Mooberry (OSA) pinned Colter Bye (CRE) 1:32; 3. Jax Flynn (SOL)

182 – Jacob Wempen (LM) major dec. Will Hoeft (ICW) 23-4; 7. Seamus Poynton (SOL)

195 – Sam Hayes (FM) pinned Evan Rosonke (NH) 2:39; 3. Landon Green (ICW)

220 – Mike Hoyle (SOL) dec. Tanner Schultz (LM) 7-4;

285 – Spencer Trenary (C-G-D) pinned Romello Gray (ANK) :28

City High Wins Title at Newton Cardinal Classic

City High crowned a trio of individual champions while winning the team title at the Newton Cardinal Classic on Saturday in Newton.

Ethan Wood-Finley, Kyle Hefley and Jacob Murry all won individual titles as Class 3A seventh-ranked City High rolled up 200.5 points to edge runner-up Johnston by 1.5 points.

Indianola was third with 166 followed by host Newton with 132.5.

Wood-Finley claimed the title at 106 pounds while Hefley won the 160-pound title and Murry placed first at 285 pounds.

City High got runner-up finishes from Garrett Bormann at 120 pounds, Michael Santoro at 126 pounds and Brandon Lalla at 170 pounds.

Newton Cardinal Classic

Team scores – 1. City High 200.5; 2. Johnston 199; 3. Indianola 166; 4. Newton 132.5; 5. Mount Vernon 128.5; 6. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 79; 7. Ames 56; 8. Knoxville 51

(Championship Matches; Area Placewinners)

106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (ICH) major dec. Ryder Downey (IND) 10-1

113 – Rheiner Stahlbaum (JON) dec. Brennan Amos 11-4; 3. Reese Hayden (ICH)

120 – Ryan Clark (MV) dec. Garrett Bormann (ICH) 5-3

126 – Thomas Edwards (JON) pinned Michael Santoro (ICH) 3:00

132 – Caleb Helgeson (JON) pinned Aiden Keller (CBTJ); 4. Will Flack (ICH)

138 – James Edwards (JON) pinned Dalton Flibotte (CBTJ) 5:35; 3. Ryan Ceynar (ICH)

145 – Mitchell Louwagie (MV) dec. Caleb Kloberdanz (IND) 6-3; 3. Reece Caven (ICH)

152 – Cade Moss (JON) dec. Nick Bonanno (IND) 7-4; 7. Matt Conlon (ICH)

160 – Kyle Hefley (ICH) pinned Hunter VanderWaal (IND) 1:54

170 – Paul Ryan (MV) major dec. Brandon Lalla (ICH) 10-2

182 – Destin Schroder (NEW) dec. Miles Berg (IND) 5-3; 4. Joe Ring (ICH)

195 – Javian Rolley (JON) dec. Jaise Gulling (NEW) 6-5; 5. Dan Gustafson (ICH)

220 – Cameron Baker (CBTJ) pinned Gage Linahon (NEW) 2:31; 5. Jason Lemus (ICH)

285 – Jacob Murry (ICH) dec. Marshune Smith (AME) 5-4

Bloem Leads West Branch at Jesup Tournament

West Branch placed eighth at the Jesup Tournament on Saturday in Jesup.

Waterloo West won the team title with 251 points followed by New Hampton with 243 and North Tama with 179.

West Branch was eighth with 108 points.

Drake Bloem led West Branch with an individual title at 285 pounds.

Bloem won a 5-1 decision over Jackson Blue of North Fayette Valley in the title match.

West Branch got runner-up finishes from Joseph Seydel at 138 and Morgan Hartz at 170 pounds while Tyler Siemen was third at 120 pounds.

Jesup Tournament

Team scores – 1. Waterloo West 251; 2. New Hampton-Turkey Valley 243; 3. North Tama 179; 4. AGWSR 171; 5. Jesup 123; 6. North Fayette Valley 116; 7. Postville 112; 8. West Branch 108; 9. Crestwood 55; 10. Maquoketa 0

(Championship Matches; Area Placewinners)

106 – Teme Larson (WW) dec. Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR) 4-2

113 – Kaden Karns (WW) pinned Traer Bodley (POS) 2:50

120 – Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR) major dec. Johnny Dreckman (NH-TV) 13-4; 3. Tyler Siemen (WB)

126 – Caleb Hughes (POS) pinned Jackson Westemeier (WW) 2:39

132 – Jerret Delagardelle (JES) dec. Cole Knight (WW) 5-0

138 – Eddie Lanier (WW) pinned Joseph Seydel (WB) 1:38

145 – Bryce Gleiter (JES) pinned Lamarrion Jordan (WW) 2:44

152 – Brody Roder (AGWSR) pinned Ryan Pickar (NH-TV) 2:54

160 – Izak Krueger (JES) pinned Cory Isenhower (NT) :49

170 – Nolan Knutson (NH-TV) pinned Morgan Hartz (WB) 3:05

182 – Zade Podhajsky (NT) major dec. Marcus Herold (NH-TV) 12-2

195 – Chase Morrison (NT) dec. Brendan Burton (WW) 5-2

220 – Isaac Steffans (POS) major dec. Landon Moorman (NH-TV) 8-0

285 – Drake Bloem (WB) dec. Jackson Blue (NFV) 5-1

Liberty High Crowns Two Champs at Tipton

Kaleb Williams and Ashton Barker each won individual titles to lead Liberty High to a fourth-place team finish at the Tipton Invitational on Saturday in Tipton.

Williams won the 152-pound crown while Barker claimed the 170-pound title as Liberty High rolled up 130 pounds.
Southeast Polk claimed the team title with 212 points followed by North Scott with 189 and North Cedar with 142.

Williams defeated Kohle Knouf of Southeast Polk 11-3 in the 152-pound title match and Barker won a 10-1 decision over Aaron Schoon of Northeast to win the 170-pound title.

Drew Snyder was runner-up at 160 pounds and Gavin Luze was second at 182 pounds.

Tipton Invitational

Team scores – 1. Southeast Polk 212; 2. North Scott 189; 3. North Cedar 142; 4. Liberty High 130; 5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 126; 6. Midland 121.5; 7. Tipton 118; 8. Northeast 58; 9. West Liberty 45

(Championship Matches; Area Placewinners)

106 – Austin Clifton (CRJ) dec. Cooper Hansen (SEP) 11-7

113 – Damon Huston (MID) dec. Aiden Kingery (SEP) 3-0

120 – Cael Jones (SEP) dec. Chloe Clemons (CRJ) 10-8

126 – Griffin Gravel (MID) pinned A.J. Buzynski (CRJ) 1:08; 4. Jackson Phillip (ICL)

132 – Carson Martinson (SEP) pinned Chase Miller (NC) :29; 6. Mike Luyeye (ICL)

138 – Colby Batterson (SEP) tech. fall Logan Cole (NS) 18-2; 3. Jarrod Alger (ICL)  

145 – Brody Hawtrey (NC) pinned Carson Hunter (MID) :44; 6. Darius Willis-Newell (ICL)

152 – Kaleb Williams (ICL) major dec. Kohle Knouf (SEP) 11-3

160 – Ty Schmidt (NE) dec. Drew Snyder (ICL) 8-5

170 – Ashton Barker (ICL) major dec. Aaron Schoon (NE) 10-1

182 – Devon Willis (NC) pinned Gavin Luze (ICL) 1:17

195 – Tyler Thurston (NC) major dec. Slater Williams (NS) 10-3

220 – Brett Schoenherr (MID) pinned Justus Marnin (SEP) 5:31

285 – Chase Gallagher (NC) pinned Jesse Leiser (TIP) 1:02

Milder and Udell Win Individual Crowns at Pekin

Nick Milder and Rowan Udell each won individual titles to lead Regina at the Pekin Invitational on Saturday.

Milder won the 182-pound title with a 3-2 win over Caleb Stoltz of Van Buren while Udell defeated Mason Juhl of Pekin 14-4 in the 220-pound title match.

Regina finished sixth in the team standings with 94 points.

Albia won the team title with 180.5 points followed by Davis County with 170.5 points and Pekin with 152.

Aidan Udell was third at 152 pounds while Scott Blondin was fourth at 160, Caden Shetler was fourth at 285 and Sam Aitchison was fourth at 126 pounds for Regina.

Pekin Invitational

Team scores – 1. Albia 180.5; 2. Davis County 170.5; 3. Pekin 152; 4. Riverside 115.5; 5. Van Buren 99; 6. Regina 94; 7. Cardinal 75; 8. Moravia 33

(Championship Matches; Area Placewinners)

106 – Carter Anderson (ALB) dec. Mick Schroder (RS) 8-4

113 – Jace Rose (RS) pinned Tayler Huggins (DC) 1:24; 5. Seth Lenz (ICR)

120 – Wil Martin (MOR) dec. Jacxon Behrle (CAR) 6-2; 6. Carter Rios (ICR)

126 – Aden Reeves (ALB) pinned Nolan Moore (RS) 2:40; 4. Sam Aitchison (ICR)

132 – Davan Goering (DC) pinned Michael Jones (PEK) 3:57; 5. Sean Nugent (ICR)

138 – Zach Hammes (PEK) dec. Gabe Smith (RS) 16-10

145 – Landon Turner (ALB) dec. Cael Barker (PEK) 4-1

152 – Kade Chance (CAR) dec. Wilston Wuthrich (DC) 3-2; 3. Aidan Udell (ICR)

160 – Hunter Conger (PEK) dec. Tate Padilla (ALB) 6-1; 4. Scott Blondin (ICR)

170 – Cole Earnest (PEK) dec. Shawn Good (ALB) 4-2

182 – Nick Milder (ICR) dec. Caleb Stoltz (VB) 3-2

195 – Tayton Bartholomew (VB) dec. Kolton Stremler (DC) 5-0

220 – Rowan Udell (ICR) major dec. Mason Juhl (PEK) 14-4

285 – Dagisteno Shiling (CAR) pinned Logan Hale (DC) 2:55; 4. Caden Shetler (ICR)