Wrestling Roundup: Clear Creek Amana Senior Rohret Wins Title at Fort Madison Invitational

img

Your Prep Sports

Andrew Rohret won an individual title at 152 pounds to help Clear Creek Amana to a 10th place team finish at the Fort Madison Invitational on Saturday in Fort Madison.

Rohret (20-3) pinned Trentin Helton of Liberty (Missouri) in the 152-pound title match.

Samual Stevens was runner-up at 126 pounds and Kael Scranton added a third-place finish at 120 pounds as Clear Creek Amana rolled up 88.5 points.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy won the team title with 274.5 points followed by host Fort Madison with 168.5 and Muscatine with 159.5.

Fort Madison Invitational

Team scores – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 274.5; 2. Fort Madison 168.5; 3. Muscatine 159.5; 4. Burlington Notre Dame 146; 5. Louisa-Muscatine 130; 6. Liberty 119; 7. Mediapolis 113.5; 8. Burlington 98.5; 9. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 90.5; 10. Clear Creek Amana 88.5; 11. New London 68.5; 12. Hallsville 60; 13. Fort Madison JV 40; 14. Van Buren 39.5; 15. Keokuk 24; 16. Illini 14; 17. Warsaw 6

(Individual champions; Area placewinners)

106 – Blaine Frazier (BND) dec. Marcel Lopez (NL) 4-1; 7. Jayden Massey (CCA)

113 – Quinten Aney (MED) pinned Mason Allen (CBTJ) 4:56

120 – Griffin Molle (BND) major dec. Jake McLeod (CRK) 17-5; 3. Kael Scranton (CCA)

126 – Cody Calvelage (L-M) dec. Samual Stevens (CCA) 9-2

132 – Duncan Delzell (BUR) pinned Brandon Jones (LIB) 3:09

138 – Dylan Falck (CRK) major dec. Wyatt Haynes (LIB) 14-4

145 – Christian Zeik (LIB) pinned Max McCulley (L-M) :38; 9. Nate Beckman (CCA)

152 – Andrew Rohret (CCA) pinned Trentin Helton (LIB) 1:59

160 – Caleb Lalonde (MED) pinned Will Stecker (CRK) 3:31

170 – Caleb Stoltz (VB) major dec. Tucker Moore 14-2

182 – Cael Knox (CRK) pinned Cole Jarrett (BND) 2:42; 9. Spencer Beltz (CCA)

195 – Cade Parker (CRK) dec. Sam Hayes (FM) 3-2

220 – Cameron Baker (CBTJ) dec. Cam Jones (CRK) 7-2

285 – Josh Vis (CRK) pinned Gabe Hayes (L-M) 3:38

Liberty High Fourth at Saber Invitational

Jarrod Alger won an individual title to help Liberty High to a fourth-place finish at the Saber Invitational on Saturday in DeWitt.

Alger improved to 9-2 on the season on his way to the title at 138 pounds, winning a 6-5 decision over Camanche sophomore Brennan Kramer in the title match.

Kaleb Williams added a runner-up finish at 152 pounds as Liberty High finished with 119 points.

Central DeWitt won the team title with 198 points while Camanche was second with 166 and Maquoketa was third with 125.

Darius Willis-Newell was third for Liberty High at 145 pounds while Gavin Luze was third at 182 pounds.

Saber Invitational

Team scores – 1. Central DeWitt 198; 2. Camanche 166; 3. Maquoketa 125; 4. Liberty High 119; 5. Davenport North 109.5; 6. Midland 91; 7. Davenport Central 66; 8. Northeast 59.5

(Individual champions; Area placewinners)

106 – Keaton Zeimet (CD) pinned Eleazar Valerio (DN) 1:08; 5. Sam Willette (ICL)

113 – Damon Huston (MID) pinned Koal Bossom (CD) 2:13

120 – Robert Howard (CD) dec. Ben Vogel (CAM) 7-5; 5. Ethan Armstrong (ICL)

126 – Griffin Gravel (MID) pinned Cody Penniston (CD) :59; 4. Jackson Phillip (ICL)

132 – Eric Kinkaid (CAM) pinned Stephen Schroeder (DN) 1:50; 4. Mike Luyeye (ICL)

138 – Jarrod Alger (ICL) dec. Brennan Kramer (CAM) 6-5

145 – Samuel Hamma (DN) dec. Remington Overstake (NE) 7-5; 3. Darius Willis-Newell (ICL)

152 – Cade Everson (CAM) tech. fall Kaleb Williams (ICL) 16-0

160 – Baylor Crigger (CAM) pinned Theodore Fox (CD) 1:17; 3. Drew Snyder (ICL)

170 – Abraham Michel (MAQ) dec. Eric Campie (CAM) 4-0

182 – Logan Pitts (CD) pinned Logan Waltz (CAM) 3:59; 3. Gavin Luze (ICL)

195 – Lane Stender (MAQ) won by forfeit over Mitchell Michoski (CD)

220 – Brett Schoenherr (MID) dec. Cameron Lee (CD) 7-0

285 – Manuel McGowan-Serrano (DC) pinned Taven Rich (MAQ) 1:35; 6. Damion Wilson (ICL)

West High Third at Southeast Polk Red Owens Holiday Classic

West High had four wrestlers earn runner-up finishes on its way a third-place team finish at the Red Owens Holiday Classic on Saturday in Pleasant Hill.

Parker McBride, Hunter Garvin, Will Hoeft and Landon Green all earned runner-up finishes as West High rolled up 178.5 points.

Southeast Polk won the team title with 367 points while Bettendorf was second with 246.

Grant O’Dell, Keaton Speicher and Graham Gambrall all added third-place finishes for West High.

Red Owens Holiday Classic

Team scores – 1. Southeast Polk 367; 2. Bettendorf 246; 3. West High 178.5; 4. Atlantic-CAM 159.5; 5. Southeast Polk JV 153.5; 6. Albia 136.5; 7. PCM 127; 8. Glenwood 106; 9. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 84; 10. OA-BCIG 35; 11. Des Moines Roosevelt 21

(Individual champions; Area placewinners)

106 – Dustin Bohren (BET) dec. Kale Anderson (SEP) 6-2; 3. Grant O’Dell (ICW)

113 – Devin Harmison (SEP) tech. fall Parker McBride (ICW) 16-0

120 – Aiden Evans (BET) dec. Hunter Garvin (ICW) 4-2

126 – Aden Reeves (ALB) tech. fall Carter Martinson (SEP) 23-8; 3. Keaton Speicher (ICW)

132 – Camden Baarda (SEP) pinned Carson Martinson (SEP) 5:15

138 – Nathan Marchand (SEP) dec. Chase McLaren (ATL) 8-1; 3. Graham Gambrall (ICW)

145 – Colby Tool (PCM) dec. Ryan Strickland (SEP) 9-4

152 – Lance Runyon (SEP) pinned Connor Pellett (ATL) :18; 9. Mason Applegate (ICW)

160 – Cade DeVos (SEP) major dec. Wes Cummings (PCM) 22-9

170 – Will Jefferson (BET) dec. Jarron Trausch (PCM) 7-6; 5. Joe Dixon (ICW)

182 – Brett Mower (GLN) dec. Will Hoeft (ICW) 6-4

195 – Gabe Christenson (SEP) major dec. Landon Green (ICW) 17-9

220 – Kalob Runyon (SEP) dec. Cale Roller (ATL) 5-1; 7. Brett Pelfrey (ICW)

285 – Griffin Liddle (BET) dec. Dawson Sweet (CRJ) 4-1; 7. Brock Pelfrey (ICW)

City High Goes 2-4 at Battle of Waterloo

City High posted a 2-4 record at the two-day Battle of Waterloo dual tournament on Friday and Saturday in Waterloo.

The Little Hawks went 1-2 in Pool Six action defeating Indianola 37-30 and falling to Independence 45-25 and Clear Lake 43-30.

City High placed sixth in the Duschen – Narey Bracket on Saturday going 1-2.

The Little Hawks fell to Western Dubuque 41-25 in the quarterfinals and followed with a 48-36 win over Charles City before falling to Union 40-36 in the fifth-place match.

Ethan Wood-Finley went 6-0 with four pins to lead City High.

Duschen-Narey Bracket

Western Dubuque 41, City High 25

106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (ICH) pinned Max Clasen 1:06

113 – Dawson Bierman (WD) dec. Reese Hayden 3-2

120 – Garrett Bormann (ICH) Joseph Simon Maj 12-1

126 – Michael Santoro (ICH) dec. Trent Busch 6-5

132 – Dakota Lau (WD) pinned Creshon Mcteer :46

138 – Jared Cordes (WD) pinned Elias Schroder :08

145 – Ryan Ceynar (ICH) dec. Tony Lyon 5-1

152 – Kyle Hefley (ICH) dec. Elijah Demmer 6-4

160 – Ryker Kurimski (WD) pinned Kevin Berg 0:43

170 – Jake Hosch (WD) dec. Brandon Lalla 7-6

182 – Carter Kluesner (WD) pinned Jackson Ernst 1:00

195 – Devin Ludwig (WD) pinned Mohammad Abdallah :35

220 – Jason Simon-Ressler (WD) tech. fall Jason Lemus 16-0

285 – Jacob Murry (ICH) pinned Jonathan Savolt :34

City High 48, Charles City 36

106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (ICH) pinned Jacob Vais :25

113 – Reese Hayden (ICH) pinned Dajon Richard 1:27

120 – Garrett Bormann (ICH) pinned Jeremiah Mccubbin 3:44

126 – Michael Santoro (ICH) pinned Colton Crooks 1:59

132 – Alec Staudt (CC) pinned Carter Newton 1:24

138 – Ryan Ceynar (ICH) pinned Bronson Forsyth 5:48

145 – Roush Jaeger (CC) pinned Gable Mitchell 1:55

152 – Kyle Hefley (ICH) pinned Carter Proffitt 4:51

160 – Brandon Lalla (ICH) pinned Elliott Sinnwell 3:39

170 – Dylan Koresh (CC) pinned Kevin Berg 1:19

182 – Caden Collins (CC) pinned Jackson Ernst 2:57

195 – Jack Sindlinger (CC) pinned Mohammad Abdallah 1:01

220 – Jason Lemus (ICH) pinned Jace Cajthaml 4:26

285 – Chase Crooks (CC) won by DQ Jacob Murry 

Union 40, City High 36

106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (ICH) pinned Lincoln Mehlert :40

113 – Kolten Crawford (Union) pinned Reese Hayden 3:25

120 – Garrett Bormann (ICH) dec. Hunter Worthen 8-5

126 – Lake Lebahn (UNI) pinned Creshon Mcteer :59

132 – Stone Schmitz (UNI) pinned Michael Santoro 2:30

138 – Jack Thomsen (UNI) won by forfeit  

145 – Ryan Ceynar (ICH) pinned Lane Hennings 2:49

152 – Adam Ahrendsen (UNI) pinned Jack Carrell :45

160 – Kyle Hefley (ICH) pinned Kaleb Roach 1:32

170 – Brandon Lalla (ICH) pinned Hunter Klima 3:51

182 – Mohammad Abdallah (ICH) pinned Dacoda Marvets 1:30

195 – Jason Lemus (ICH) dec. Rashawn Williams 3-2

220 – Gabe Hanson (UNI) won by forfeit

285 – Lane Albertsen (Union) major dec. Jacob Murry 13-5

Pool 6

Independence 45, City High 25

106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (ICH) pinned Ryan Eddy 1:29

113 – Isaiah Weber (IND) pinned Gavin Lindaman 1:30

120 – Thomas Matteson (IND) pinned Reese Hayden 1:24

126 – Garrett Bormann (ICH) pinned Jaxon Holt 1:00

132 – Holdyn Griffith (IND) pinned Michael Santoro 1:11

138 – Gable Mitchell (ICH) major dec. Caleb Straw 8-0

145 – Brady Webb (IND) dec. Ryan Ceynar 8-3

152 – Matthew Doyle (IND) dec. Kyle Hefley 7-6

160 – Brandon Lalla (ICH) pinned Joe Priebe 4:50

170 – Marcus Beatty (IND) pinned Kevin Berg 1:02

182 – Cole Davis (IND) pinned Jackson Ernst :25

195 – Tristan Cordes (IND) pinned Mohammad Abdallah 1:51

220 – Christian Kremer (IND) dec. Jason Lemus 8-1

285 – Jacob Murry (ICH) dec. Drew Evans 3-2

City High 37, Indianola 30

106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (ICH) dec. Ryder Downey 8-2

113 – Reese Hayden (ICH) major dec. Chandler Lowry 8-0

120 – Garrett Bormann (ICH) pinned Trey Kaas 1:32

126 – Michael Santoro (ICH) pinned Trey Kellow 3:47

132 – Brock Elbert (IND) dec. Will Flack 6-2

138 – Ryan Ceynar (ICH) dec. Camden Lloyd 6-2

145 – Caleb Kloberdanz (ICH) pinned Joe Bacon 2:47

152 – Kyle Hefley (ICH) dec. Nick Bonanno 5-2

160 – Brandon Lalla (ICH) pinned Hunter Vanderwaal :42

170 – Brennan Meacham (IND) pinned Kevin Berg 1:29

182 – Jay Hale (IND) pinned Mohammad Abdallah 5:36

195 – Andrew Wolff (IND) dec. Jason Lemus 3-0

220 – Wes Hogard (IND) won by forfeit  

285 – Jacob Murry (ICH) pinned Ben Teasdale 2:48

Clear Lake 43, City High 30

106 – Gavin Lindaman (ICH) pinned Geoff Miller :12

113 – Ethan Wood-Finley (ICH) dec. Sam Nelson 6-3

120 – Conner Morey (CL) tech. fall Reese Hayden 19-3

126 – Garrett Bormann (ICH) tech. fall Isaiah Smith 15-0

132 – Eric Faught (CL) pinned Michael Santoro 1:38

138 – Ryan Ceynar (ICH) major dec. Brian Hillyer 10-2

145 – Gable Mitchell (ICH) won by forfeit  

152 – Braxton Doebel (CL) pinned Kyle Hefley 2:45

160 – Brandon Lalla (ICH) pinned Max Soto 3:37

170 – Thomas Gansen (CL) tech. fall Kevin Berg 18-3

182 – Connor O`Tool (CL) dec. Mohammad Abdallah 3-2

195 – Dylan Kruckenberg (CL) pinned Jason Lemus 5:03

220 – Kade Hambly (CL) won by forfeit

285 – Jake Keith (CL) won by forfeit