Breaking Down the Class 3A District 7 Wrestling Meet

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

Class 3A District 7

When: Saturday, Noon

Where: Cedar Rapids Prairie

Teams: Burlington, Clear Creek Amana, Fort Madison, City High, Liberty High, West High, Mount Pleasant, Cedar Rapids Prairie

Ranked Teams: None

What to Watch

While City High and West High attempt to duplicate strong district showings from last season Liberty High and Clear Creek Amana will look to make a splash in their Class 3A district debuts.

Clear Creek Amana makes the jump to 3A this season and has a pair of ranked wrestlers led by its lone qualifier from last season in senior 145-pound Andrew Rohret.

Liberty High is seeking its first state qualifier and has a solid group of contenders led by sophomore 170-pound Ashton Barker.

City High and West High will both battle Mississippi Valley Conference rival and host Cedar Rapids Prairie for the team title but Saturday is all about advancing wrestlers to state.

West High will be hard pressed to match its nine qualifiers from a season ago but has a strong nucleus highlighted by freshman 120-pounder Hunter Garvin and sophomore Graham Gambrall at 138.

City High is seeking a second consecutive district title after securing eight state qualifiers while winning a district crown last year.

The Little Hawks have four ranked wrestlers which is tied with West High for most among district seven teams.

Who to Watch

If you are looking to watch one of the top young wrestlers in the area check out West High freshman 120-pounder Hunter Garvin.

Garvin (33-3) has quickly established himself as a state title contender in his first season on the prep scene and will look to notch his first trip to the state meet with a district title on Saturday.

The freshman has just one loss to in-state competition this season, a decision to fourth-ranked Aiden Evans of Bettendorf that he avenged later in the season.

Weight Class to Watch

There are talented wrestlers at every district meet across that state that come up shy of a trip to the state meet.

One of those wrestlers is going to come from the 160-pound field at Saturday’s 3A, District 7 meet.

City High senior Brandon Lalla, Cedar Rapids Prairie Colton LaGrange and Burlington senior Preston Terry are expected to battle for two spots at the state meet.

Lalla (31-8) earned a 3-2 win over LaGrange (27-9) in the only meeting between the three wrestlers this season at a regional dual semifinal on Wednesday.

Sixth-ranked Terry is the wildcard of the trio entering with a 7-1 record.

Ranked Wrestlers

106:     No. 3 Ethan Wood-Finley (City High) Jr.

113:     No. 3 Austin Kegley (CR Prairie) Jr.

120:     No. 2 Hunter Garvin (West High) Fr.

           No. 9 Cael Scranton (Clear Creek Amana) Fr.

132:     No. 2 Conrad Braswell (CR Prairie) Sr.

           No. 9 Duncan Delzell (Burlington) Jr.

138:     No. 8 Graham Gambrall (West High) Soph.

145:     No. 7 Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) Sr.

            No. 10 Nathan Wallace (Mount Pleasant) Sr.

152:     No. 6 Kyle Hefley (City High) Sr.

160:     No. 6 Preston Terry (Burlington) Sr.

           No. 7 Brandon Lalla (City High) Sr.

170:     No. 7 James Demeyer (Mount Pleasant) Sr.

           No. 8 Ashton Barker (Liberty High) Soph.

182:     No. 7 Will Hoeft (West High) Jr.

195:     No. 3. Ashton Stoner-Degroot (CR Prairie) Jr.

           No. 6 Sam Hayes (Fort Madison) Sr.

220:     No. 6 Zach Beason (Mount Pleasant) Sr.

           No. 8 Landon Green (West High) Sr.

285:     No. 4 Jacob Murry (City High) Sr.

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.