Area Boys Basketball Postseason Pairings and Results

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Boys Basketball Postseason Pairings

Class 2A

District 7 (All Times 7 p.m. unless noted)

First Round, February 13

Wilton 60, Louisa-Muscatine 48

Wapello 56, Columbus 33

Semifinal, February 14

Camanche 78, Wilton 48

West Branch 54, Wapello 44

Final, February 19

No. 10 Camanche 61, West Branch 60 OT

District 8

Quarterfinal, February 13

West Burlington 58, Mid-Prairie 45

Danville 62, Central Lee 26

Semifinal, February 14

Regina 56, West Burlington 53

Danville 60, Mediapolis 43

Final, February 19

No. 8 Regina 64, Danville 59

Substate 4 Final

No. 8 Regina (19-2) vs. No. 10 Camanche (20-3) at Muscatine, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Substate 3

Quarterfinal, February 18

West Delaware 62, West Liberty 37

Center Point-Urbana 63, Benton Community 42

Cedar Rapids Xavier 57, Vinton-Shellsburg 48

Davenport Assumption 63, Clear Creek Amana 47

Semifinals, February 21

Center Point-Urbana (13-7) at West Delaware (14-6)

Davenport Assumption (14-8) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-11)  

Championship, February 25

Semifinal winners at US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids

Class 3A

Substate 4

Quarterfinal, February 18

No. 5 Maquoketa 63, Independence 38

Central DeWitt 66, Solon 61

Marion 59, Anamosa 50

Dubuque Wahlert 57, Mount Vernon 45

Semifinals, February 21

Central DeWitt (10-9) at No. 5 Maquoketa (19-2)

Dubuque Wahlert (10-11) at Marion (14-5)  

Championship, February 25

Semifinal winners at US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids

Class 4A

Substate 3

Quarterfinal, February 18

Waterloo West 61, Western Dubuque 37

Waterloo East 68, City High 48

Semifinal, February 22

Waterloo West (10-9) at No. 7 Cedar Falls (16-3)

Waterloo East (12-8) at Linn-Mar (14-5)

Championship, February 26

Semifinal winners at US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids

Substate 4

Quarterfinal, February 18

Davenport North 53, Liberty High 44

Cedar Rapids Washington 62, Clinton 44

Semifinal, February 22

Davenport North (10-12) at No. 3 Bettendorf (20-1)

Cedar Rapids Washington (9-13) at No. 5 Dubuque Senior (15-3)

Championship, February 26

Semifinal winners at US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids

Substate 6

Quarterfinal, February 18

Davenport West 69, Ottumwa 41

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 59, Burlington 50

Semifinal, February 22

Davenport West (9-12) at No. 4 West High (15-4)

Cedar Rapids Kennedy (10-11) at No. 10 Davenport Central (15-6)

Championship, February 26

Semifinal winners at Site TBD