Koenig, Wallace Named to River Valley Conference Elite Team

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

Sasha Koenig scored enough points this season to warrant some postseason recognition.

It was everything else that the West Branch sophomore point guard did besides score that got her recognized as one of the best players in the River Valley Conference.

Koenig was named to the River Valley Conference Elite team for the first time on Thursday when the conference released it’s postseason awards.

The 5-foot-5 Koenig ranked second in the RVC in scoring at 16.6 points per game on her way to being a unanimous selection on the 10-member Elite Team that recognizes the top players in both the North and South Divisions.

Koenig ranked second on the team in rebounds (4.6) and led West Branch in assists (4.4) and steals (2.6) while directing the Bears to a 15-5 record and a runner-up finish in the RVC South Division.

Joining Koenig on the Elite Team was Regina senior Kennedy Wallace.

Wallace led Regina with 14.3 points per game while shooting 34 percent from 3-point range and connecting on 70 3-pointers.

Led by Koenig West Branch had four players earn all-RVC honors as sophomore Taya Young and junior Taylor Thein were each named to the South Division team.

Young averaged 9.9 points per game while Thein averaged 6.5 per game for the Bears.

Junior Kaiya Luneckas was an honorable mention selection for West Branch.

Wallace led three Regina players to earn postseason RVC recognition as junior Sam Greving was named to the second team and sophomore Annie Gahan was an honorable mention pick.

The 5-foot-11 Greving averaged 12.7 points and led Regina with 7.7 rebounds per game.

River Valley Conference Girls All-Conference Basketball Teams

Elite – *Nicole McDermott, Jr., Cascade; *Kortney Drake, Sr., Wilton; *Emily Lange, Sr., Wilton; *Sasha Koenig; Soph., West Branch; Giana Michels, Sr., Bellevue; Lindsey Banowetz, Jr., Bellevue; Jordan Kuper, Jr., Monticello; Madi Parson, Sr., Camanche; Amanda Smith, Sr., Tipton; Kennedy Wallace, Sr., Regina

South Team – Emily Hermsen, Sr., Tipton; Jamie Kofron, Sr., Tipton; Kamryn Meyer, Sr., Durant; Macy Akers, Sr., West Liberty; Shae Becker, Sr., Mid-Prairie; Myah Lugar, Soph., Mid-Prairie; Aubrey Putman, Sr., Wilton; Taya Young, Soph., West Branch; Taylor Thein, Jr., West Branch; Sam Greving, Jr., Regina

South Coach of the Year – Jeremy Putman, Wilton

North Team – Skylar Dolpin, Jr., Cascade; Abby Welter, Jr., Cascade; Maddie Fellinger, Sr., Monticello; Taylor Hinz, Sr., Anamosa; Taylor Zumbach, Sr., Anamosa; Hanna Nissen, Sr., Camanche; Camaryn Carstensen, Sr., Camanche; Claire Abbott, Jr., Northeast; Nicole Sander, Sr., North Cedar; Alyssa Rubel, Sr., Bellevue

North Coach of the Year – Mike Sconsa, Cascade

Honorable Mention – Tarah Wehde, Jr., Camanche; Maggie McQuillen, Jr., Anamosa; Kailey Miller, Sr., Bellevue; Sydney Hansen, Sr., Monticello; Kayla Syring, Jr., North Cedar; Alexis Ehlers, Soph., Northeast; Jordan Simon, Jr., Cascade; Maddie Nonnenmann, Fr., Mid-Prairie; Annie Gahan, Soph., Regina; Kaiya Luneckas, Jr., West Branch; Janey Gingerich, Soph., West Liberty; Linsey Ford, Sr., Wilton; Hannah Happ, Sr., Durant; Rachel Bierman, Soph., Tipton

*-Unanimous Selection

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.