Clear Creek Amana's Schrepfer Named to WAMAC West Division First Team

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

It was a season of great improvement for the Clear Creek Amana boys basketball team.

Clear Creek Amana matched its win total from the previous two seasons combined in year three under head coach Brandon Clubb posting its first winning season since 2015-2016 with a 11-9 mark.

On Tuesday the Clippers were rewarded for their efforts with five players earning WAMAC all-division honors when the conference announced its postseason awards.

Headlining the Clippers’ WAMAC honorees was junior Tyler Schrepfer who was a unanimous first-team West Division pick.

Schrepfer led the Clippers in scoring (12.3), assists (3) and steals (1.4) and added 3.8 rebounds per game on his way to earning first-team honors for the first time in his career.

Sophomores TJ Bollers and Christian Withrow were each second-team West Division selections.

Bollers averaged 10.1 points and led Clear Creek Amana with 7.6 rebounds per game and 19 blocked shots.

Withrow averaged 11.3 points and 4.3 rebounds per game while shooting a team-leading 57 percent from the floor.

Senior Nolan Schwarting and junior Nick O’Connor were both honorable mention honorees in the West Division.

Solon junior AJ Coons was named to the East Division second team after leading the Spartans with 13.6 points and 3.8 assists per game.

Junior Cam Miller and sophomore David Bluder were both East Division honorable mention selections for the Spartans. 

WAMAC Conference All-Division Boys Basketball Teams

West Division

Player of the year – Nathan Michels, Sr., Benton Community

First Team – *Nathan Michels, Sr., Benton Community; *Dylan Spina, Sr., Benton Community; *Cody Westcott, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; *Tyler Schrepfer, Jr., Clear Creek Amana; *Keith Keahna, Sr., South Tama; Kole Tupa, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Kaden Wetjen, Jr., Williamsburg

Second Team – Nolan Haisman, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Isaac Wiley, Sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Sean Geertsema, Sr., Independence; Logan Schmitt, Jr., Independence; Christian Withrow, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; TJ Bollers, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; Jack Shaw, Sr., Benton Community

Honorable Mention – Simon Carlson, Sr., Benton Community; Jake Stocker, Sr., Benton Community; Cam Hasleiet, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Caleb Andrews, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Nolan Schwarting, Sr., Clear Creek Amana; Nick O’Connor, Jr., Clear Creek Amana; Ethan McCormick, Jr., Independence; Blake Bartz, Jr., Independence; Cam Klosterman, Sr., South Tama; Sonny DeMarce, Jr., South Tama; Jose Wilson, Jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Sam Griffith, Jr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Levi Weldon, Soph., Williamsburg; Clayton Thurm, Sr., Williamsburg

East Division

Player of the year – Derek Krogmann, Sr., West Delaware

First Team – *Derek Krogmann, Sr., West Delaware; *AJ Becker, Sr., Maquoketa; *Michael Keegan, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; *Trevor Paulsen, Sr., Marion; Macklin Shanahan, Sr., Maquoketa; Keaton Kutcher, Soph., Mount Vernon; Ryan Kelley, Soph., West Delaware

Second Team – Luke Goedken, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; Tucker Kinney, Jr., Central DeWitt; Alex McAleer, Jr., Central DeWitt; Kane Kopp, Sr., Maquoketa; Will Henricksen, Jr., Marion; Noah Erickson, Jr., Mount Vernon; AJ Coons, Jr., Solon

Honorable Mention – Shawn Deutmeyer, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Tom Jaeger, Jr., Dyersville Beckman; Logan Paulsen, Jr., Central DeWitt; Drew Kueter, Sr., Central DeWitt; Connor Becker, Soph., Maquoketa; Caiden Atienza, Soph., Maquoketa; Mason Rahe, Sr., Marion; Matthew Brase, Jr., Marion; Nolan Brand, Jr., Mount Vernon; Blake Booth, Sr., Mount Vernon; David Bluder, Soph., Solon; Cam Miller, Jr., Solon; Gavin Soppe, Sr., West Delaware; Logan Woellert, Soph., West Delaware

*-Unanimous Selection

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.