City High's Joens a First Team All-State Pick by IPSWA

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

With Ashley Joens and her state-leading 30.7 points per game gone from the City High lineup this season the Little Hawks needed someone to pick up some of that scoring slack.

Junior Aubrey Joens did just that this season.

Joens ranked fourth in Class 5A averaging a career-high 23 points per game on her way to being named first-team all-state by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association on Tuesday.

Aubrey Joens was a third-team all-state selection by the IPSWA last season as a sophomore when her older sister was named Miss Iowa Basketball after leading the state in scoring while leading City High to the 5A title game.

The younger Joens took her game to another level this season leading City High in scoring and rebounding (7.2) while directing the Little Hawks to a 19-3 record and a spot at the 5A state tournament.
Joens shot 46 percent from 3-point range and 78 percent from the free throw line and averaged 3.1 steals per game.

Junior point guard Rose Nkumu was a second-team all-state pick for the second year in a row after her own breakthrough season.

The 5-foot-8 Nkumu averaged a career-high 19 points per game and led City High with 4.4 assists and 3.7 steals per game.

Nkumu shot a team-high 50 percent from the field and grabbed 5.4 rebounds per game from her guard spot.

West High had a trio of players earn all-state honors after posting a 17-4 record and advancing to the 5A regional finals.

Senior point guard Lauren Zacharias was a second-team selection while sophomore Audrey Koch and senior Cailyn Morgan were both third-team selections.

Zacharias earned all-state honors for the first time from the IPSWA after averaging 14 points, 6.1 rebounds, 5.9 assists and 3 steals per game.

Koch was also a third-team all-stater after leading the Women of Troy in scoring (16.3) and rebounding (7) while shooting a team-best 58 percent from the floor.

Morgan earned third-team honors for the second consecutive season after averaging 13.1 points and 5.2 rebounds and 1.6 assists per game.

Clear Creek Amana junior Karsyn Stratton was a second-team selection in Class 4A while Regina senior Kennedy Wallace was a third-team pick in Class 2A.

A third-team all-state pick a year ago, Stratton led Clear Creek Amana with 19.6 points per game and averaged 6.6 rebounds and 2.5 steals per game.

Wallace led Regina with 14.3 poitns per game and ranked fifth in Class 2A with 70 made 3-pointers.

Iowa Print Sports Writers Association All-State Teams

Class 5A

First Team – Zoe Young, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Caitlin Clark, Jr., West Des Moines Dowling; Maggie McGraw, Sr., Southeast Polk; Emerson Green, Jr., Cedar Falls; Maya McDermott, Jr., Johnston; Grace Larkins, Soph., Southeast Polk; Aubrey Joens, Jr., City High; Paityn Rau, Sr., Waukee

Second Team – Anna Brown, Sr., Waukee; Rose Nkumu, Jr., City High; Lauren Zacharias, Sr., West High; Hannah Stuelke, Fr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Shea Fuller, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Sidney McCrea, Jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Anaya Barney, Soph., Cedar Falls; Carli Spelhaug, Sr., Pleasant Valley

Third Team – Rachel Schon, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Caroline Waite, Soph., Ames; DeeDee Pryor, Sr., Urbandale; Audrey Koch, Soph., West High; Lily Anderson, Sr., Ottumwa; Sara McCullough, Sr., Ankeny; Kylie Wroblewski, Sr., Bettendorf; Cailyn Morgan, Sr., West High

Class 4A

First Team – Kayba Laube, Jr., Marion; Megan Meyer, Sr., Mason City; Madison Dreckman, Sr., LeMars; Grace Boffeli, Jr., North Scott; Caitlynn Daniels, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Ella Skinner, Jr., Sioux City Heelan; Macy Harris, Sr., Grinnell; Riley Wright, Soph., Marion

Second Team – Megan Witte, Jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Abbie Draper, Soph., Waverly-Shell Rock; Katie Keitges, Jr., Knoxville; Emily Holterhaus, Sr., Pella; Kenzie Foley, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Karsyn Stratton, Jr., Clear Creek Amana; Ella Van Weelden, Soph., Marion; Presley Case, Jr., North Scott

Third Team – Katelyn Stanley, Jr., Sioux City Heelan; Emily Jasper, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Alex Mohr, Sr., Denison-Schleswig; Taylor Veach, Fr., DeWitt Central; Elle Scarborough, Soph., Glenwood; Naomi Jackson, Sr., Grinnell; Rylie Rucker, Sr., North Scott; Anna Deets, Jr., Mason City

Class 3A

First Team – Logan Hughes, Sr., Shenandoah; Maggie Phipps, Soph., North Polk; Adrianna Katcher, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Kelsey Fields, Soph., Creston; Sharon Goodman, Jr., Crestwood; Callyn Fox, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Kallyn Stumbo, Jr., Okoboji; Jaedon Murphy, Jr., North Polk

Second Team – Sara Faber, Jr., Clear Lake; Kylie Sanders, Soph., Louisa-Muscatine; Kaili Lawson, Sr., Des Moines Christian; Regan Freland, Jr., Monroe PCM; Ryley Goebel, Fr., Center Point-Urbana; Jessica Musgrave, Sr., South Tama; Brielle Baker, Sr., Creston; Abbey Holmes, Jr., Algona

Third Team – Mya Merschman, Soph., Central Lee; Maddie Ahlstrom, Sr., Waukon; Katie Meyer, Sr., Iowa Falls-Alden; Kayla Cripps, Sr., West Marshall; Deseree Stubbe, Sr., Clarke; Madi Parson, Sr., Camanche; Josie Condon, Sr., Estherville-Lincoln Central; Reagan Barkema, Fr., Roland-Story

Class 2A

First Team – Sam Wall, Sr., Maquoketa Valley; Taryn Scheuermann, Jr., Van Buren; Kayla Chapman, Sr., Treynor; Nicole McDermott, Jr., Cascade; Alli Masters, Sr., Central Decatur; Payton Slaughter, Sr., Cherokee; Konnor Sudmann, Sr., Treynor; Hailey Wallis, Sr., Grundy Center

Second Team – Emma Atwood, Sr., Central Decatur; Kassidy Pingel, Sr., Cherokee; Bailey Beckman, Sr., Panorama; Ellie Foster, Jr., Dike-New Hartford; Maya Johnson, Sr., Mediapolis; Grace Flanagan, Sr., North Linn; Sam Stewart, Jr., Mount Ayr; Maddie Jones, Sr., South Central Calhoun

Third Team – Chloe Lofstrom, Jr., North Union; Kennedy Wallace, Sr., Regina; Kylie Morrison, Jr., Logan-Magnolia; Alyson Stokes, Sr., Highland; Sophia Jungling, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Janie Schoonhoven, Soph., Unity Christian; Kortney Drake, Sr., Wilton; Erica Hoffman, Jr., East Buchanan

Class 1A

First Team – Emilee Danner, Sr., Ar-We-Va; Shateah Wetering, Jr., Montezuma; Rachel Leerar, Soph., West Hancock; Kori Wedeking, Jr., Clarksville; Suzanna Yoder, Sr., Iowa Mennonite; Olivia Larsen, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Carson Fisk, Sr., Lynnville-Sully; Kassidi Steel, Jr., North Mahaska

Second Team – Hannah Erickson, Jr., Central Elkader; Madison Gettler, Sr., CAM; Carah Drees, Sr., Westwood; Aubrie Fisher, Sr., AGWSR; Amanda Chizek, Jr., West Hancock; Tori Michel, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Acey Jellison, Sr., Seymour; Faith Vincent, Sr., Colo-Nesco

Third Team – Nichole Kane, Sr., Springville; Sadie Zaruba, Sr., Easton Valley; Kaylyn Meyers, Soph., Algona Garrigan; Madison Tritle, Sr., Central City; T.J. Stoaks, Soph., Lenox; Riley Jewett, Sr., Seymour; Briana Baker-Bruce, Sr., Janesville; Jayde Barto, Jr., Kingsley-Pierson