West High, City High Each Put Two On IGCA All-State Teams

img

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

Over the past several seasons City High and West High have proved to be among the top Class 5A teams in the state.

Producing the type of team success the two traditional powers have had the past two seasons doesn’t come without individual talent.

On Tuesday those individuals were honored for their play this season.

West High and City High each had a pair of players earn all-state honors on Tuesday when the Iowa Girls Coaches Association released its annual postseason awards.

City High junior Aubrey Joens earned first-team honors in Class 5A while junior Rose Nkumu was a second team selection.

West High senior point guard Lauren Zacharias was named to the second team and sophomore Audrey Koch was a third-team pick for the Women of Troy.

Joens earned first-team honors after a breakthrough season in which she ranked third in 5A in scoring at 23 points per game while helping City High to a 19-3 record and a third consecutive state tournament appearance.

A third-team selection by the IGCA last season, Joens shot 46 percent from beyond the three-point line and 78 percent from the free throw line this season.

The 5-foot-9 Iowa State recruit led the Little Hawks with 7.2 rebounds per game and second on the team with 3.1 steals per game.  

Nkumu earned second-team honors for the second straight season after averaging a career-high 19 points per game.

The 5-foot-8 point guard led City High with 4.4 assists and 3.7 steals per game and was third on the team with 5.4 rebounds per game.

Koch and Zacharias each earned IGCA honors for the first time.

A four-year starter, Zacharias averaged a career-bests of 14 points, 6.1 rebounds, 5.9 assists and 3 steals per game while helping West High to a 17-4 record and a regional final berth.

A 5-foot-10 forward, Koch led West High with 16.3 points and 7 rebounds per game in her first season as a starter while shooting a team-high 58 percent from the floor.

In Class 4A Clear Creek Amana junior Karsyn Stratton earned all-state honors for the third straight season.

A third-team selection as a freshman, the 5-foot-9 Stratton was a second-team pick for the second consecutive season after averaging 19.6 points, 6.6 rebounds and 2.5 steals per game.

Regina senior Kennedy Wallace earned third-team honors in Class 2A.

Wallace led Regina with 14.3 points per game and ranked fifth in Class 2A with 70 made 3-pointers.

Iowa Girls Coaches Association All-State Teams

Class 5A

First Team – Caitlin Clark, Jr., West Des Moines Dowling; Emerson Green, Jr., Cedar Falls; Aubrey Joens, Jr., City High; Grace Larkins, Soph., Southeast Polk; Maya McDermott, Jr., Johnston; Maggie McGraw, Sr., Southeast Polk; Caroline Waite, Soph., Ames; Zoe Young, Sr., West Des Moines Valley

Second Team – Sidney McCrea, Jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Regan Nesheim, Sr., Johnston; Rose Nkumu, Jr., City High; DeeDee Pryor, Sr., Urbandale; Paityn Rau, Sr., Waukee; Rachel Schon, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Hannah Stuelke, Fr., Cedar Rapids Washington; Lauren Zacharias, Sr., West High

Third Team – Anaya Barney, Soph., Cedar Falls; Anna Brown, Sr., Waukee; Katie Dinnebier, Soph., Waukee; Shea Fuller, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Audrey Koch, Soph., West High; Sara McCullough, Sr., Ankeny; Justice Ross, Sr., Des Moines East; Carli Spelhaug, Sr., Pleasant Valley

Coach of the Year – Joe Sigrist, West Des Moines Valley

Class 4A

First Team – Grace Boffeli, Jr., North Scott; Caitlynn Daniels, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Madison Dreckman, Sr., LeMars; Macy Harris, Sr., Grinnell; Emily Holterhaus, Sr., Pella; Kayba Laube, Jr., Marion; Megan Meyer, Sr., Mason City; Ella Skinner, Jr., Sioux City Heelan

Second Team – Presley Case, Jr., North Scott; Anna Deets, Jr., Mason City; Abbie Draper, Soph., Waverly-Shell Rock; Kenzie Foley, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Naomi Jackson, Sr., Grinnell; Katie Keitges, Jr., Knoxville; Karsyn Stratton, Jr., Clear Creek Amana; Megan Witte, Jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central

Third Team – Jordan Cunningham, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Emily Jasper, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Alex Mohr, Sr., Denison-Schleswig; Kerris Roberts, Sr., Waterloo East; Elle Scarborough, Soph., Glenwood; Katelyn Stanley, Jr., Sioux City Heelan; Ella Van Weelden, Soph., Marion; Riley Wright, Soph., Marion

Coach of the Year – TJ Case, North Scott

Class 3A

First Team – Sara Faber, Jr., Clear Lake; Callyn Fox, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Sharon Goodman, Jr., Crestwood; Logan Hughes, Sr., Shenandoah; Adrianna Katcher, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Jaedon Murphy, Jr., North Polk; Maggie Phipps, Soph., North Polk; Kallyn Stumbo, Jr., Okoboji

Second Team – Madisen Ahlstrom, Sr., Waukon; Kelsey Fields, Soph., Creston; Ryley Goebel, Fr., Center Point-Urbana; Abbey Holmes, Jr., Algona; Kaili Lawson, Sr., Des Moines Christian; Mya Merschman, Soph., Central Lee; Katie Meyer, Sr., Iowa Falls; Jessica Musgrave, Sr., South Tama

Third Team – Reagan Barkema, Fr., Roland-Story; Aliyah Buscher, Jr., Algona; Magan Christopherson, Jr., Okoboji; Josie Condon, Sr., Estherville Lincoln Central; Regan Freland, Jr., PCM; Rylie Olson, Sr., Osage; Amanda Smith, Sr., Tipton; Sophie Walker, Jr., Red Oak

Coach of the Year – Philip Klett, Center Point-Urbana

Class 2A

First Team – Emma Atwood, Sr., Central Decatur; Kayla Chapman, Sr., Treynor; Ellie Foster, Jr., Dike-New Hartford; Nicole McDermott, Jr., Cascade; Taryn Scheuermann, Jr., Van Buren; Konnor Sudmann, Sr., Treynor; Hailey Wallis, Sr., Grundy Center; Sam Wall, Sr., Maquoketa Valley

Second Team – Grace Flanagan, Jr., North Linn; Maya Johnson, Sr., Mediapolis; Maddie Jones, Sr., South Central Calhoun; Chloe Lofstrom, Jr., North Union; Alli Masters, Sr., Central Decatur; Kylie Morrison, Jr., Logan-Magnolia; Kassidy Pingel, Sr., Cherokee; Janie Schoonhoven, Soph., Unity Christian

Third Team – Bailey Beckman, Sr., Panorama; Sophia Jungling, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Emily Lange, Sr., Wilton; Maddie Paulsen, Jr., Woodbury Central; Alyson Stokes, Sr., Highland; Payton Slaughter, Sr., Cherokee; Kennedy Wallace, Sr., Regina; Bailey Winter, Jr., MFL

Coach of the Year – Matt Lindeman, Grundy Center

Class 1A

First Team – Emilee Danner, Sr., Ar-We-Va; Carah Drees, Sr., Westwood; Carson Fisk, Sr., Lynnville-Sully; Madison Gettler, Sr., CAM; Olivia Larsen, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Rachel Leerar, Soph., West Hancock; Kori Wedeking, Jr., Clarksville; Shateah Wetering, Jr., Montezuma.

Second Team – Briana Baker-Bruce, Sr., Janesville; Jayde Barto, Jr., Kingsley-Pierson; Amanda Chizek, Jr., West Hancock; Riley Gatton, Sr., Montezuma; Acey Jellison, Sr., Seymour; Ella Larsen, Soph., Newell-Fonda; Teona Richman, Sr., Bellevue Marquette; Kassidi Steel, Jr., North Mahaska

Third Team – Hannah Erickson, Jr., Central Elkader; Aubrie Fisher, Sr., AGWSR; Riley Jewett, Sr., Seymour; Bre Klein, Sr., Murray; Andee Martin, Sr., Westwood; Faith Vincent, Sr., Colo-Nesco; Lauren Wilson, Fr., Springville; Suzanna Yoder, Sr., Iowa Mennonite

Coach of the Year – Dick Jungers, Newell-Fonda