Boys Track Roundup: West High Runner-up at Deac Ryan Relays

img

Your Prep Sports

Kolby Greiner and Landon Green each won individual titles and West High had four runner-up finishes on its way to a second-place team finish at the Deac Ryan Relays in Eldridge on Tuesday.

Greiner won the 1,600 in 4:29.33 and Green won a title in the shot put with a mark of 56-7 ½ as West High finished with 129 points.

Bettendorf won the team title with 150 points while Pleasant Valley was third with 118 points and Cedar Rapids Prairie was fourth with 75.

Grahm Goering finished second in the 400, Marcus Morgan was runner-up in the high jump and Green was second in the discus.

The West High squad of Nate Gudenkauf, Cole Mabry, Ryan Gudenkauf and Jason Lu added a runner-up finish in the 4x200 relay.

Deac Ryan Relays

Team scores – 1. Bettendorf 150; 2. West High 129; 3. Pleasant Valley 118; 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie 75; 5. Dubuque Hempstead 65; 6. North Scott 49.5; 7. Davenport North 35; 8. Davenport Central 30; 9. Clinton 27; 10. Central DeWitt 25; 11. Davenport West 20.5; 12. Burlington 16

Individual Results (event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Leo Desequeria (BET) 11.47; 3. Shamar Wyatt (ICW) 11.88

200 – 1. Darien Porter (ICW) 22.59; 4. Shamar Wyatt (ICW) 24.87

400 – 1. Darien Porter (ICW) 48.51; 2. Grahm Goering (ICW) 53.41; 3. Tyuss Buss (ICW) 53.82

800 – 1. David Holesinger (DH) 1:58.57; 4. Ian Prescott (ICW) 2:06.75

1,600 – 1. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 4:29.33; 6. Yousif Salama (ICW) 4:46.15

3,200 – 1. Kole Sommer (PV) 9:43.66; 5. Nicolo Schianchi (ICW) 10:26.09; 7. Alex McKane (ICW) 10:29.71

110 hurdles – 1. Will Reemtsma (DC) 15.01

400 hurdles – 1. Will Reemtsma (DC) 54.33; 4. Cole Mabry (ICW) 57.83; 5. Jason Lu (ICW) 58.73

4x100 – 1. Bettendorf 44.38; 3. West High (Nate Gudenkauf, Ryan Gudenkauf, Mason Applegate, Landon Green) 45.05

4x200 – 1. Bettendorf 1:33.86; 2. West High (Nate Gudenkauf, Cole Mabry, Ryan Gudenkauf, Jason Lu) 1:35.81

4x400 – 1. Bettendorf 3:28.29; 4. West High (Cole Mabry, Tyuss Bell, Grahm Goering, Jason Lu) 3:39.49

4x800 – 1. Pleasant Valley 8:14.16; 3. West High (Kolby Greiner, Ian Prescott, Caden Noeller, Yousif Salama) 8:23.52

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Pleasant Valley 1:02.75

Sprint medley relay – 1. Bettendorf 1:34.09; 3. West High (Mason Applegate, Nate Gudenkauf, Tyuss Bell, Grahm Goering) 1:39.57

Distance medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3:44.19; 5. West High (Christian Barnes, Marcus Morgan, Nick Johnson, Will Conrad) 3:55.62

Shot put – 1. Landon Green (ICW) 56-7 ½

Discus – 1. Kaden Schilling (CRP) 149-5; 2. Landon Green (ICW) 149-3

Long jump – 1. Carter Bell (BET) 21-5 ½; 3. Ryan Gudenkauf (ICW) 20-2; 5. Cole Mabry (ICW) 19-4 ½

High jump – 1. Trent Allard (NS) 6-2; 2. Marcus Morgan (ICW) 6-2

City High Third at Bobcat Relays

Max DePrenger and Daniel Brown each won individual titles to help City High to a third-place finish at the Bobcat Relays at Western Dubuque high school in Epworth on Tuesday.

Host Western Dubuque won the team title with 165 points, Linn-Mar was second with 142 followed by the Little Hawks with 131, two points ahead of fourth-place Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

DePrenger won the 200 in a time of 23.64 while Brown won the 400 in 50.88 to pace the Little Hawks.

City High got runner-up finishes from Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand in the 800, Kaleba Jack in the long jump and Tevon Williamson in the high jump and also finished runner-up in the 4x200 and 4x800 relays.

Bobcat Relays

Team scores – 1. Western Dubuque 165; 2. Linn-Mar 142; 3. City High 131; 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 129; 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 58; 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 48; 7. Waterloo West 40; 8. Dubuque Senior 17

Individual Results (event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Cairron Hendred (CRK) 11.32; 5. Max DePrenger (ICH) 11.65; 7. Malik Kimber (ICH) 11.76

200 – 1. Max DePrenger (ICH) 23.64; 7. Malik Kimber (ICH) 24.64  

400 – 1. Daniel Brown (ICH) 50.88

800 – 1. Nathan Skala (CRX) 2:04.19; 2. Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand (ICH) 2:04.53; 6. Charlie Maxwell (ICH) 2:12.39

1,600 – 1. Dylan Dolezal (L-M) 4:34.19; 4. Daniel Brown (ICH) 4:48.45; 7. Charlie Maxwell (ICH) 4:55.61  

3,200 – 1. Lukas Lamparek (CRJ) 10:32.32; 5. Mitchell Wilkes (ICH) 10:37.43; 7. Parker Max (ICH) 10:46.3

110 hurdles – 1. Trent Davis (L-M) 15.29; 3. John Aschenbrenner (ICH) 16.39

400 hurdles – 1. Trent Davis (L-M) 56.58; 4. Soren Ostby (ICH) 1:01.03

4x100 – 1. Linn-Mar 44.02; 3. City High (Tahj Williamson, Max DePrenger, Sila Lulinda, Kaleba Jack) 44.94

4x200 – 1. Linn-Mar 1:32.56; 2. City High (Kaleba Jack, Dahron Fouch, Jovan Harris, Sila Lulinda) 1:35.18

4x400 – 1. Western Dubuque 3:25.94; 4. City High (Carter Seaton, Jovan Harris, Juma Amisi, Matt Taylor) 3:37.84

4x800 – 1. Linn-Mar 8:26.1; 2. City High (Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand, Owen Jones, Joe Fischer, Matt Taylor) 8:32.72

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Linn-Mar 1:00.48; 5. City High (Tevon Williamson, John Aschenbrenner, Jovan Harris, Maisha Sila) 1:06.25  

Sprint medley relay – 1. Linn-Mar 1:36.84; 3. City High (Tahj Williamson, DeAngelo McNeil, Dahron Fouch, Carter Seaton) 1:41.7

Distance medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 3:44.11; 7. City High (Carter Seaton, Giovanni Housson, Blessing Pongo, Mitchell Wilkes) 4:09.72

Shot put – 1. Jason Simon-Ressler (WD) 55-6; 5. Raph Hamilton (ICH) 45-0 ½;

Discus – 1. Cam Jones (CRK) 175-8; 5. Levi Sherod (ICH) 136-3; 7. Raph Hamilton (ICH) 129-5

Long jump – 1. Damon Jaeger (WD) 21-6 ½; 2. Kaleba Jack (ICH) 21-3 ½

High jump – 1. Grant Kelchen (WD) 6-2; 2. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 6-0; 8. Doug Burtch (ICH) 5-6

West Branch Places Eighth at Wildcat Relays

West Branch placed eighth with 27 points on Tuesday at the Wildcat Relays in Durant.

Northeast won the team title with 184 points followed by West Liberty with 113 and Camanched with 103.5.

Zach Thompson finished fifth in the 1,600 in 5:09.22 and Jonathan Wargo was sixth in the 110 hurdles in a time of 16.47.

West Branch placed fourth in the 4x800, sprint medley and distance medley relays and added a sixth-place finish in the 4x100.

Wildcat Relays

Team scores – 1. Northeast 184; 2. West Liberty 113; 3. Camanche 103.5; 4. Durant 95.5; 5. Easton Valley 75; 6. North Cedar 63; 7. Wilton 42; 8. West Branch 27

Individual Results (event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Seth Feldman (WL) 11.55

200 – 1. Braeden Hoyer (NE) 23.26; 7. Dalyn Pedersen (WB) 26.13

400 – 1. Ashton Burroughs (WL) 55.4

800 – 1. Joe Hasken (NE) 2:02.57

1,600 – 1. Dylan Darsidan (CAM) 4:54.18; 5. Zach Thompson (WB) 5:09.22

3,200 – 1. Zach Hein (WIL) 10:59.14

110 hurdles – 1. Austin McMichael (WL) 15.22; 6. Jonathan Wargo (WB) 16.47

400 hurdles – 1. Grant Rickertsen (NE) 57.85

4x100 – 1. Northeast 45.72; 6. West Branch (Tanner Lukavsky, Jonathan Wargo, Quinn Hayden, John Yates) 50.69

4x200 – 1. Northeast 1:34.22

4x400 – 1. Northeast 3:36.82

4x800 – 1. Northeast 8:51.21; 4. West Branch (Jason Tsou, Joe Seydel, Barrett Walsh, Keegan Sotelo) 9:57.89

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West Liberty 1:02.39

Sprint medley relay – 1. 1. Northeast 1:39.1; 4. West Branch (Tanner Lukavsky, Jonathan Wargo, John Yates, Zach Thompson) 1:43.34

Distance medley relay – 1. Camanche 3:47.84; 4. West Branch (Quinn Hayden, Jonathan Wargo, Atlas Kolpin, John Yates) 4:20.49

Shot put – 1. Caden Wendt (NC) 49-9

Discus – 1. Caden Wendt (NC) 116-6

Long jump – 1. Jake Willkomm (DUR) 20-9;

High jump – 1. Braeden Hoyer (NE) 6-2