Girls Track Roundup: Solon Rolls to Team Title at Creek Classic Relays

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Another meet, another team title for the Solon girls track and field team.

The Spartans won 12 events and rolled to the Class A team title on Friday at the Creek Classic Relays in Tiffin.  

Seven different Spartans won individual titles as Solon finished with 210 points, 74 points clear of runner-up Williamsburg.

Mount Vernon was third with 93 followed by Mid-Prairie with 79, Cedar Rapids Xavier with 78 and Clear Creek Amana with 67 points.

Senior Erin Kerkhoff led the way for Solon winning the 100 (13.0) and 400 (59.43) anchoring the Spartans’ 4x100 relay team to a win in a meet record time of 50.41.

Taylor Ryan won the 200 (26.92), Emma Bock won the 800 (2:30.17) and Kiersten Conway won the 3,000 in 11:27.92 for Solon while Gabbi Bullard won the 400 hurdles in 1:10.47.

Abby Smith won the high jump by clearing and freshman Makinley Levin won the long jump with a leap of 16-4 ¼;

The Spartans won four relay titles and finished runner-up in another relay.

Ryan, Levin and Khaylor Fleck joined Kerkhoff on the winning 4x100 team while Cayley Annis, Levin, Rachel Nelson and Smith teamed up to win the 4x200 in 1:49.94.

The Solon foursome of Levin, Peyton Sands, Smith and Ryan won the sprint medley relay in 1:53.38 while Jeannie Jedlicka, Shawna Lindemann, Fleck and Bullard won the distance medley in 4:36.73.

Ainsley Schrock led Clear Creek Amana with a runner-up finish in the discus with a toss of 121-9 and a third-place finish in the shot put with a mark of 34-4 ½.

Creek Classic Relays

Class A Team scores – 1. Solon 210; 2. Williamsburg 136; 3. Mount Vernon 93; 4. Mid-Prairie 79; 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 78; 6. Clear Creek Amana 67; 7. Independence 53

Individual Results (event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Erin Kerkhoff (SOL) 13.0; 4. Ellie Wolff (SOL) 14.04; 8. Katelyn Lefleur (CCA) 15.07

200 – 1. Taylor Ryan (SOL) 26.92; 4. Khaylor Fleck (SOL) 27.69; 8. Cierra Lacina (CCA) 29.26

400 – 1. Erin Kerkhoff (SOL) 59.43; 5. Elly Holubar (SOL) 1:11.25

800 – 1. Emma Bock (SOL) 2:30.17; 2. Kaia Holtkamp (SOL) 2:36.98; 7. Emily Coleman (CCA) 2:44.09

1,500 – 1. Marie Hostetler (M-P) 4:44.05; 3. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 5:23.63; 5. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 5:34.8; 7. Meghan O’Neill (SOL) 5:47.2; 8. Emily Coleman (CCA) 5:48.6

3,000 – 1. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 11:27.92; 4. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 11:47.57; 6. Annika Kruse (SOL) 12:21.44

100 hurdles – 1. Brianna Yanga (CRX) 16.85; 3. Peyton Sands (SOL) 17.0; 4. Shawna Lindemann (SOL) 17.82; 5. Emma Mathis (CCA) 17.84; 6. Kayla Jiras (CCA) 17.88

400 hurdles – 1. Gabbi Bullard (SOL) 1:10.47; 7. Madeline Fox (CCA) 1:18.53

4x100 – 1. Solon (Taylor Ryan, Makinley Levin, Khaylor Fleck, Erin Kerkhoff) 50.41; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Emma Mathis, Karsyn Stratton, Abby Stevens, Rylee Rummelhart) 55.1

4x200 – 1. Solon (Cayley Annis, Makinley Levin, Rachael Nelson, Abby Smith) 1:49.94; 8. Clear Creek Amana (Liz Schultz, Lauren Lasswell, Sarina Dietrich, Madeline Fox) 2:04.18

4x400 – 1. Independence 4:09.11; 6. Solon (Taylor Noonan, Saige Hauer, Jada Buffington, Emma Fritz) 4:47.6; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Kayla Jiras, Grace Bedford, Lauren Lasswell, Katelyn LeFleur) 4:52.89

4x800 – 1. Mid-Prairie 9:55.64; 4. Solon (Cayley Annis, Emma Bock, Kaia Holtkamp, Saige Hauer) 11:22.71; 7. Clear Creek Amana (Lauren Lasswell, Kaitlyn Trimpe, Allie Kounkel, Suah Kim) 12:25.14

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Mount Vernon 1:08.89; 2. Solon (Rachel Nelson, Jada Buffington, Peyton Sands, Gabbi Bullard) 1:08.99; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Emma Mathis, Kayla Jiras, Liz Schultz, Madeline Fox) 1:18.87

Sprint medley relay – 1. Solon (Makinley Levin, Peyton Sands, Abby Smith, Taylor Ryan) 1:53.38; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Emma Mathis, Abby Stevens, Karsyn Stratton, Cierra Lacina) 1:59.7

Distance medley relay – 1. Solon (Jeannie Jedlicka, Shawna Lindemann, Khaylor Fleck, Gabbi Bullard) 4:36.73; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Abby Stevens, Rylee Rummelhart, Grace Bedford, Emily Coleman) 4:54.24

Shot put – 1. Breanna Nail (WIL) 37-8 ½; 3. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 34-4 ½; 4. Raysa Garbes (SOL) 34-0; 6. Jenna LaDage (SOL) 31-11 ½

Discus – 1. Lily Meester (MV) 134-2 ½; 2. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 121-9; 4. Ava Conrad (SOL) 108-9; 5. Elli Becicka (SOL) 103-4 ½

Long jump – 1. Makinley Levin (SOL) 16-4 ¼; 3. Khaylor Fleck (SOL) 16-1; 6. Katelyn Lefleur (CCA) 14-5 ¾

High jump – 1. Abby Smith (SOL) 5-2; 5. Kaia Holtkamp (SOL) 4-6

West Branch Third at Creek Classic Relays

West Branch placed third in the Class B Division at the Creek Classic Relays on Friday at Clipper Field in Tiffin.

Pekin won the Class B team title with 170 points followed by North Linn with 120.5 points and West Branch with 109.5.

Kaiya Luneckas won the 100 hurdles in 16.71 and Jaylen Votroubek claimed the title in the 400 hurdles in a time of 1:09.93 to lead the Bears.

Luneckas and Votroubek teamed up with Sasha Koenig and Chloe Sarver to win the shuttle hurdle relay in a time of 1:11.12 while the West Branch 4x200 team of Koenig, Sarver, Votroubek and Laikyn Worrell placed first in a time of 1:55.43.

Mikayla Prusha won the high jump by clearing 4-10 and the Bear 4x100 team of Votroubek, Luneckas, Koenig and Sarver placed second in 54.32.

Creek Classic Relays

Class B Team scores – 1. Pekin 170; 2. North Linn 120.5; 3. West Branch 109.5; 4. West Liberty 105; 5. BGM 68; 6. Durant 54; 7. English Valleys 52; 8. Iowa Valley 30

Individual Results (event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Macy Daufeldt (WL) 14.02; 4. Autumn Kolpin (WB) 15.03

200 – 1. Abby Ryan (DUR) 28.42; 3. Kaiya Luneckas (WB) 29.07; 5. Laikyn Worrell (WB) 30.21

400 – 1. Cari Duwa (PEK) 1:04.72

800 – 1. Kaitlyn Sommerfeldt (NL) 2:37.46; 4. Delaynie Luneckas (WB) 2:45.35; 5. Maycee Smith (WB) 2:46.14

1,500 – 1. Emily Laumeyer (PEK)

3,000 – 1. Lauren Derscheid (PEK) 11:46.22

100 hurdles – 1. Kaiya Luneckas (WB) 16.71

400 hurdles – 1. Jaylen Votroubek (WB) 1:09.93

4x100 – 1. West Liberty 54.0; 2. West Branch (Jaylen Votroubek, Kaiya Luneckas, Sasha Koenig, Chloe Sarver) 54.32

4x200 – 1. West Branch (Sasha Koenig, Laikyn Worrell, Chloe Sarver, Jaylen Votroubek) 1:55.43

4x400 – 1. North Linn 4:25.63; 6. West Branch (Maycee Smith, Laikyn Worrell, Kaiya Luneckas, Mundell) 5:03.11

4x800 – 1. Pekin 10:46.02; 2. West Branch (Maycee Smith, Madison Hovancik, AnDee Atkins, Delaynie Luneckas) 11:35.92

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West Branch (Jaylen Votroubek, Sasha Koenig, Chloe Sarver, Kaiya Luneckas) 1:11.12

Sprint medley relay – 1. Pekin 1:58.85; 6. West Branch (Nicki Henson, Braddock, Lexie Peak, Autumn Kolpin) 2:10.44

Distance medley relay – 1. North Linn 4:39.8

Shot put – 1. Katie Jones (PEK) 35-1; 4. Allie Laschanzky (WB) 32-8; 8. Bailey Donohoe (WB) 26-7

Discus – 1. Kerrigan Pope (PEK) 114-0; 6. Allie Laschanzky (WB) 89-9

Long jump – 1. Macy Daufeldt (WL) 16-8 ¼; 4. Sasha Koenig (WB) 14-2 ¾

High jump – 1. Mikayla Prusha (WB) 4-10