Boys Track Roundup: Clear Creek Amana Runner-up at Ruth Ahrens Relays

img

Your Prep Sports

Clear Creek Amana won seven events and finished runner-up in the team standings at the Ruth Ahrens Relays at Iowa Valley High School in Marengo on Tuesday.

Gavin Zillyette, Brandon Barker, Caleb Alcorn and TJ Bollers earned individual titles and the Clippers won three relays while rolling up 118 points.

Benton Community won the team title with 126 points while Williamsburg was third with 103, Solon was fourth with 101 and Regina was sixth with 42.

Zillyette won the 800 in a time of 2:03.79 and Bollers added a title in the discus with a toss of 137-0.

Clear Creek Amana swept the distance events with Barker winning the 1,600 in 4:43.82 and Alcorn winning the 3,200 in a time of 10:33.96.

The Clippers won the 4x100, 4x800 and distance medley relays on their way to the runner-up team finish.

Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman and Alex Figueroa teamed up to win the 4x100 in 45.03 while Kaden McAreavy, Nick O’Connor, Jack Sexton and Tom Johnson won the 4x00 in 8:23.35

The foursome of Nate Beckman, Jayson Bakken, Griffin Butler and Keyan Gisleson won the distance medley in 4:08.16.

Solon was led by Thomas Brandt who won the 400 hurdles in a time of 59.66 and placed third in the 110 hurdles in 16.08.

Regina won a trio of titles with Jack Goedken winning the 400 in 54.06, Theo Kolie winning a title in the long jump with a mark of 19-6 and Luke Stein winning the shot put with a toss of 52-2.

Ruth Ahrens Relays

Team scores – 1. Benton Community 126; 2. Clear Creek Amana 118; 3. Williamsburg 103; 4. Solon 101; 5. Vinton-Shellsburg 89; 6. Regina 42

Individual results (Event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Kaden Wetjen (WIL) 11.22; 2. Alex Figueroa (CCA) 11.45; 4. Adam Bock (SOL) 11.67

200 – 1. Drew Sayers (BC) 23.23; 6. Colton Hoffman (SOL) 24.06

400 – 1. Jack Goedken (ICR) 54.06; 3. Theo Kolie (ICR) 56.32; 4. Brayden Rickertson (SOL) 56.49

800 – 1. Gavin Zillyette (CCA) 2:03.79; 4. Quentin Gisleson (CCA) 2:10.55

1,600 – 1. Brandon Barker (CCA) 4:43.82; 6. Ben DeValk (SOL) 5:17.8

3,200 – 1. Caleb Alcorn (CCA) 10:33.96; 4. Shiloh Robbins (CCA) 11:45.79

110 hurdles – 1. Charlie Dudley (V-S) 15.72; 3. Thomas Brandt (SOL) 16.08; 6. Trace Johanson (CCA) 18.83

400 hurdles – 1. Thomas Brandt (SOL) 59.66; 5. Ben Swails (CCA) 1:05.09

4x100 – 1. Clear Creek Amana (Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 45.03; 3. Solon (Ryan Geistkemper, Jackson Pipolo, AJ Coons, Adam Bock) 45.83; 6. Regina (Henry May, Jack Meyer, Carson Jensen, Theo Kolie) 48.99

4x200 – 1. Benton Community 1:33.86; 3. Solon (Adam Bock, Jack Bell, Jackson Pipolo, AJ Coons) 1:36.7; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Harrison Rosenberg, Zaid Rachman, Jeremy Ritchie, Mason Stanfield) 1:40.64

4x400 – 1. Williamsburg 3:31.79; 3. Solon (Brayton Bair, Bo Janssen, Oliver Burns, Brad Yeomans) 3:55.56; 5. Regina (Carson Jensen, Neal Eckhoff, Jack Keating, Jack Goedken) 4:01.06; 6. Clear Creek Amana (Keyan Gisleson, Kyle Schrepfer, Tyler Schrepfer, Konner Kenne) 4:05.39

4x800 – 1. Clear Creek Amana (Kaden McAreavy, Nick O’Connor, Jack Sexton, Tom Johnson) 8:23.35; 3. Solon (Ty Becicka, Bo Janssen, Noelan Garbes, Ben DeValk) 9:28.33

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Benton Community 1:03.05; 2. Clear Creek Amana (Harrison Rosenberg, Zaid Rachman, Trever Stockman, Ben Swails) 1:05.53; 3. Solon (Thomas Brandt, Jackson Ryan, Mason Stahle, Brady Jeworrek) 1:08.94

Sprint medley relay – 1. Vinton-Shellsburg 1:38.43; 3. Solon (Ryan Geistkemper, Dillon Hoit, Jack Bell, Brayden Rickertson) 1:46.03; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Nate Beckman, Jayson Bakken, Mason Stanfield, Griffin Butler) 1:46.96; 5. Regina (Henry May, Luke Jensen, Jack Keating, Carson Jensen) 1:50.13

Distance medley relay – 1. Clear Creek Amana (Nate Beckman, Jayson Bakken, Griffin Butler, Keyan Gisleson) 4:08.16; 3. Solon (Seamus Poynton, Lucas Walker, Brayton Bair, Brad Yeomans) 4:10.35

High jump – 1. Turner Schroeder (BC) 6-0; 3. Colton Hoffman (SOL) 5-8; 5. Mason Stahle (SOL) 5-2

Long jump – 1. Theo Kolie (ICR) 19-6; 2. Zach Kabbage (CCA) 19-3 ½; 3. Payton Herdliska (SOL) 19-0 ½; 5. Eddie Richey (SOL) 18-3

Shot put – 1. Luke Stein (ICR) 52-2; 2. Rocky Lensing (SOL) 49-11; 4. Sam Noska (CCA) 44-0; 6. Russell Hingst (ICR) 42-8

Discus – 1. TJ Bollers (CCA) 137-0; 2. Hayes Dierson (SOL) 133-8; 5. Eric Zierke (CCA) 107-7; 6. Carson Shive (SOL) 107-5

City High Third at Hi-Covey Relays

Max DePrenger and Daniel Brown each won individual titles on Tuesday to lead City High to a third-place team finish at the Hi-Covey Relays at Ames High School

DePrenger won the 400 in a time of 51.2 and Brown claimed the 800 time in 1:58.54 as City High finished with 124 team points.

Host Ames won the team title with 165.5 followed by West Des Moines Valley with 135 points.

City High added a title in the sprint medley relay in a time of 1:36.42.

Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand was runner-up in the 3,200 in 9:54 and finished third in the 1,600 in 4:41.35 while Kaleba Jack added a runner-up finish in the long jump with a leap of 21-4.

Hi-Covey Relays

Team scores – 1. Ames 165.5; 2. West Des Moines Valley 135; 3. City High 124; 4. Southeast Polk 110; 5. Ankeny Centennial 98; 6. Carlisle 58; 7. Des Moines Hoover 24.5; 8. Newton 18

Individual results (Event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Bernard Bell Jr. (AME) 10.91; 4. Max DePrenger (ICH) 11.61

200 – 1. Jake Keller (WDV) 22.78; 8. Tahj Williamson (ICH) 24.79

400 – 1. Max DePrenger (ICH) 51.2

800 – 1. Daniel Brown (ICH) 1:58.54

1,600 – 1. Aniey Akok (AME) 4:37.73; 3. Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand (ICH) 4:41.35; 4. Owen Jones (ICH) 4:43.93

3,200 – 1. Noah Kohut-Jackson (AME) 9:45.84; 2. Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand (ICH) 9:54; 4. Owen Jones (ICH) 10:27.09

110 hurdles – 1. Tamin Lipsey (AME) 15.39; 6. John Aschenbrenner (ICH) 16.02

400 hurdles – 1. Jace Christensen (SEP) 56.45; 6. Soren Ostby (ICH) 58.85; 7. Noah Kabat (ICH) 1:00.42

4x100 – 1. Southeast Polk 44.12; 3. City High 44.74

4x200 – 1. West Des Moines Valley 1:29.8; 3. City High 1:33.38

4x400 – 1. West Des Moines Valley 3:25.49; 4. City High 3:38.09

4x800 – 1. Ankeny Centennial 8:09.57; 4. City High 8:33.01

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Ankeny Centennial 1:00.21; 4. City High 1:01.97

Sprint medley relay – 1. City High 1:36.42

Distance medley relay – 1. Ames 3:38.66; 6. City High 3:57.63

High jump – 1. Aguek Deng (WDV) 6-4; 4. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 6-0; 7. Doug Burtch (ICH) 5-4

Long jump – 1. Tamin Lipsey (ICH) 21-4 ¾; 2. Kaleba Jack (ICH) 21-4; 6. Dahron Fouch (ICH) 20-2 ¼

Shot put – 1. Jake Remsburg (WDV) 54-5 ½; 5. Raph Hamilton (ICH) 43-6

Discus – 1. Tanner VanElsen (SEP) 150-4; 5. Levi Sherod (ICH) 134-10

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.