Girls Track Roundup: Solon Wins Team Title at Hudson Invite

img

Your Prep Sports

Solon won four events and had three runner-up finishes on its way to capturing the team title on Tuesday at the 15-team Hudson Invitational.

Emma Bock and Abby Smith earned individual titles and the Spartans won a pair of relays while finished with 108 points to outdistance runner-up Mount Vernon by eight.

Decorah was third with 94 points followed by Waverly-Shell Rock with 70.5 and Cascade with 61.

Bock won the 800 in 2:23.82 and Smith won the high jump by clearing 4-10 to lead the Spartans.

Solon added titles in both the 4x200 and sprint medley relays and got runner-up finishes from Erin Kerkhoff, Cayley Annis and Makinley Levin.

Levin was runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 16-3 ½ while Kerkhoff was second in the 400 hurdles in 1:08.23 and Annis was second in the 100 in 13.33.

Hudson Relays

Team scores – 1. Solon 108; 2. Mount Vernon 100; 3. Decorah 94; 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 70.5; 5. Cascade 61; 6. Hudson 57; 7. Denver 46; 8. Dike-New Hartford 35; 9. Grundy Center 33; 9. Benton Community 33; 11. Sigourney 31; 12. AGWSR 28; 13. Union 21; 14. Wapsie Valley 13.5; 15. Starmont 10

Individual results (Event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Brielle Buresh (DEC) 13.07; 2. Cayley Annis (SOL) 13.33; 3. Khaylor Fleck (SOL) 13.53

200 – 1. Allison Waterman (DEN) 26.88; 3. Khaylor Fleck (SOL) 27.63; 4. Cayley Annis (SOL) 27.86

400 – 1. Allison Waterman (DEN) 58.55

800 – 1. Emma Bock (SOL) 2:23.82

1,500 – 1. Madeline Rhomberg (CAS) 4:59.8

3,000 – 1. Aubrie Fisher (AGW) 11:11.98;

100 hurdles – 1. Grace Martensen (BC) 15.07; 5. Peyton Sands (SOL) 17.33; 7. Shawna Lindemann (SOL) 17.56

400 hurdles – 1. Summer Barthelman (SIG) 1:06.18; 2. Erin Kerkhoff (SOL) 1:08.23; 3. Gabbi Bullard (SOL) 1:08.29

4x100 – 1. Decorah 51.01

4x200 – 1. Solon 1:47.24

4x400 – 1. Dike-New Hartford 4:17.45

4x800 – 1. Cascade 10:08.74

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Mount Vernon 1:08.74; 6. Solon 1:12.25

Sprint medley relay – 1. Solon 1:51.44

Distance medley relay – 1. Waverly-Shell Rock 4:38.78

High jump – 1. Abby Smith (SOL) 4-10; 3. Gabbi Bullard (SOL) 4-10

Long jump – 1. Kylee Sallee (HUD) 17-6 ¼; 2. Makinley Levin (SOL) 16-3 ½;

Shot put – 1. Vanessa Hamlett (STA) 37-5

Discus – 1. Lily Meester (MV) 123-6; 5. Elli Becicka (SOL) 106-9; 7. Ava Conrad (SOL) 105-8

Clear Creek Amana Sixth, West Branch Ninth at Anamosa Early Bird

Clear Creek Amana placed sixth and West Branch was ninth at the ten-team Anamosa Early Bird on Tuesday in Anamosa.

Linn-Mar won the team title with 159 points followed by Anamosa with 119 and Monticello with 83.

Clear Creek Amana finished with 64 points while West Branch rolled up 49.

Ainsley Schrock won the discus with a toss of 121-9 and was third in the shot put with a mark of 35-3 to lead Clear Creek Amana while Kayla Jiras was third in the 100 hurdles in 18.01 and Emily Coleman was fourth in the 800 in 2:37.79.

Sasha Koenig, Mikayla Prusha and Kaiya Luneckas all had runner-up finishes for West Branch.

Luneckas was runner-up in the 400 hurdles in 1:10.45 and Prusha was second in the high jump clearing 5-0.

Koenig was runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 15-5 ½.

Anamosa Early Bird

Team scores – 1. Linn-Mar 159; 2. Anamosa 119; 3. Monticello 83; 4. Marion 70.5; 5. Dyersville Beckman 65; 6. Clear Creek Amana 64; 7. Maquoketa Valley 54; 8. Linn-Mar JV 53; 9. West Branch 49; 10. Springville 22.5

Individual results (Event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Jill Bennett (L-M) 12.57; 7. Nicki Henson (WB) 14.45

200 – 1. Olivia Nebergall (ANA) 26.29; 6. Chloe Sarver (WB) 29.35

400 – 1. Lily Haars (L-M) 1:00.11; 8. Sasha Koenig (WB) 1:09.8  

800 – 1. Corinne Gadient (ANA) 2:23.97; 4. Emily Coleman (CCA) 2:37.79; 7. Delaynie Luneckas (WB) 2:50.32

1,500 – 1. Micah Poellet (L-M) 5:00.08; 5. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 5:24.07  

3,000 – 1. Hallie Kephart (MAR) 11:40.68; 6. Allie Kounkel (CCA) 13:04.35

100 hurdles – 1. Heather Boeckenstedt (DB) 15.62; 3. Kayla Jiras (CCA) 18.01

400 hurdles – 1. Maggie McQuillen (ANA) 1:09.13; 2. Kaiya Luneckas (WB) 1:10.45; 5. Madeline Fox (CCA) 1:17.97

4x100 – 1. Linn-Mar 50.77; 8. West Branch (Nicki Henson, Chloe Sarver, Autumn Kolpin, Sasha Koenig) 56.96

4x200 – 1. Linn-Mar 1:46.49; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Abby Stevens, Karsyn Stratton, Cierra Lacina, Rylee Rummelhart) 1:57.55

4x400 – 1. Anamosa 4:11.74; 6. West Branch (Jaylen Votroubek, Laikyn Worrell, Maycee Smith, Kaiya Luneckas) 4:30.97; 7. Clear Creek Amana (Cierra Lacina, Kayla Jiras, Grace Bedford, Lauren Lasswell) 4:47

4x800 – 1. Linn-Mar 9:39.99; 6. West Branch (Maycee Smith, Delaynie Luneckas, AnDee Atkins, Madison Hovancik) 11:13.47; 7. Clear Creek Amana (Emily Coleman, Lauren Lasswell, Kaitlyn Trimpe, Suah Kim) 12:03.59

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Dyersville Beckman 1:09.1; 2. West Branch (Jaylen Votroubek, Sasha Koenig, Chloe Sarver, Kaiya Luneckas) 1:11.5; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Emma Mathis, Jayla Jiras, Madeline Fox, Liz Schultz) 1:17.49

Sprint medley relay – 1. Linn-Mar 1:53.79; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Emma Mathis, Abby Stevens, Karsyn Stratton, Cierra Lacina) 2:01.95

Distance medley relay – 1. Linn-Mar 4:36.17; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Abby Stevens, Karsyn Stratton, Kayla Jiras, Kaylie Barker) 4:41.88

High jump – 1. Olivia Nebergall (ANA) 5-2; 2. Mikayla Prusha (WB) 5-0

Long jump – 1. Dimia Burrell (LM) 16-5 ½; 2. Sasha Koenig (WB) 15-5 ½; 6. Katelyn LeFleur (CCA) 14-4 ¼

Shot put – 1. Jeany Toingar (L-M) 37-4 ½; 3. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 35-3; 8. Allie Laschanzky (WB) 32-5  

Discus – 1. Ainsley Schrock (CCA) 121-9

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.