Green Helps West High Win Team Title at Hollingsworth Relays

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

IOWA CITY – With temps in the low 50s and a steady wind Saturday wasn’t a perfect day for runners at the annual Hollingsworth Relays.

The weather conditions may not have been ideal conditions on the track but there wasn’t much to complain about at the throwing rings.

West High senior Landon Green continued a strong season by winning the shot put and Solon senior Coal Flansburg unloaded a season-best toss to win the discus on a sun-splashed afternoon at Trojan Field.

“It wasn’t a bad day for throwing,” Flansburg said. “The wind wasn’t too good but I’ll definitely take a day like this over a day where it’s really cold.”

Green won the discus with a toss of 53-2 ½ to help West High hold off Pleasant Valley by five points for the team title at the six-team meet.

West High won seven events and finished with 175 points while Solon was third with 72 points.

“To win our home meet and honor coach Hollingsworth that is a goal,” West High coach T.J. Craig said. “We are still putting things together and still figuring things out but we took some steps forward today.”

Green won the shot put by more than two feet over Solon senior Rocky Lensing who was runner-up with a toss of 51-1.

“For shot there is really nothing that affects it that much other than maybe some rain so today was a pretty good day for throwing,” Green said. “It was a little windy but it didn’t affect the discus very much.”

The mark was more than three feet short of the season-best effort of 56-7 ½ by Green, a distance that ranks third in the state.

“I’m definitely making progress,” Green said. “It is just little, minor things that once I get those figured out I will pop out some throws.”

West High got individual titles from Shamar Wyatt in the 100, Gabe Caruthers in the 200, Grahm Goering in the 400 and Ryan Gudenkauf in the long jump on its way to the team title.
Caruthers won the 200 in a season-best time of 23.0.

The Trojans added titles in the 4x100 and sprint medley relays.

The 4x100 team of Mason Applegate, Fabian Brown, Caruthers and Gudenkauf won in 44.93 while foursome of Applegate, Brown, Cole Mabry and Goering won the sprint medley in 1:38.64.

“In any event you want to have a pr every single meet but with where we started being inside for the first month and now we are talking about some of the times we had today absolutely we are happy,” Craig said.

Flansburg won the discus by more than eight feet over Wade Picray of Monticello with a season-best toss of 162-10.

Teammate Hayes Dierson was third in the discus with a mark of 144-10 and added a fourth-place finish in the shot put.

“We’ve just really been emphasizing coming out and competing,” Solon coach Mark Sovers said. “We can’t control the weather conditions, we can’t control the time of day, we can’t control any of those things but you can go out and compete. We saw that today. There have been some really encouraging performances.

Hollingsworth Relays

Team scores – 1. West High 175; 2. Pleasant Valley 170; 3. Solon 72; 4. Monticello 64; 5. Muscatine 54; 6. Grinnell 36

Individual results (Event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Shamar Wyatt (ICW) 11.88; 3. Fabian Brown (ICW) 11.94; 5. Adam Bock (SOL) 11.96

200 – 1. Gabe Caruthers (ICW) 23.0; 2. Ryan Gudenkauf (ICW) 24.26; 3. Colton Hoffman (SOL) 24.7

400 – 1. Grahm Goering (ICW) 53.5; 2. Tyuss Bell (ICW) 54.05; 6. Matt Rehnke (SOL) 1:02.2

800 – 1. Matthew Cunningham (GRI) 2:03.56; 4. Caden Noeller (ICW) 2:10.01; 6. Osman Salama (ICW) 2:12.42

1,600 – 1. Parker Huhn (PV) 4:28.94; 3. Will Conrad (ICW) 4:47.02; 4. Nicolo Schianchi (ICW) 4:50.42

3,200 – 1. Kent Nichols (PV) 10:01.46; 3. Ken Wilbur (ICW) 10:55.03; 5. Hunter Bagan (ICW) 11:33.11  

110 hurdles – 1. Avery Martensen (MON) 15.09; 4. Cole Mabry (ICW) 16.1

400 hurdles – 1. Ben Wilson (PV) 57.04; 2. Jason Lu (ICW) 57.04; 3. Clayton Bopp (ICW) 1:03.21

4x100 – 1. West High (Mason Applegate, Fabian Brown, Gabe Caruthers, Ryan Gudenkauf) 44.93; 3. Solon (Ryan Geistkemper, Jackson Pipolo, Jack Bell, Adam Bock) 47.01

4x200 – 1. Muscatine 1:32.94; 3. Solon (Jackson Pipolo, Jack Bell, Colton Hoffman, Brayden Rickertson) 1:38.38

4x400 – 1. Muscatine 3:29.61; 2. West High (Graham Goering, Gabe Caruthers, Cole Mabry, Tyuss Bell) 3:34.12; 3. Solon (Bo Janssen, Brad Yeomans, Eddie Richey, Brayden Rickertson) 3:51.98

4x800 – 1. Pleasant Valley 8:22.26; 2. West High (Osman Salama, Yousif Salama, Will Conrad, Caden Noeller) 8:31.15; 4. Solon (Ben DeValk, Tyler Bilskie, Brad Yeomans, Bo Janssen) 9:39.98  

Shuttle hurdle – 1. Pleasant Valley 1:03.63; 2. West High (Jason Lu, Anuj Jani, Clayton Bopp, Chris Caruthers) 1:09.7; 3. Solon (Brady Jeworrek, Jackson Ryan, Mason Stahle, Payton Herdliska) 1:11.39

Sprint medley – 1. West High (Mason Applegate, Fabian Brown, Cole Mabry, Grahm Goering) 1:38.64; 5. Solon (Ryan Geistkemper, Jackson Pipolo, Adam Bock, Brayden Rickertson) 1:44.16

Distance medley – 1. Grinnell 3:40.05; 2. West High (Mason Applegate, Cole Mabry, Gabe Caruthers, Ian Prescott) 3:41.68; 6. Solon (Dillon Hoit, Aidan Dall, Ryan Geistkemper, Eddie Richey) 4:24.57

Discus – 1. Coal Flansburg (SOL) 162-10; 3. Hayes Dierson (SOL) 144-10; 5. Mason Applegate (ICW) 126-3;

Shot put – 1. Landon Green (ICW) 53-2 ½; 2. Rocky Lensing (SOL) 51-1; 4. Hayes Dierson (SOL) 44-2 ¼

Long jump – 1. Ryan Gudenkauf (ICW) 20-10 ¾; 3. Shamar Wyatt (ICW) 19-7; 4. Payton Herdliska (SOL) 19-0 ½

High jump – 1. Porter Cottrell (PV) 6-3

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.