Boys Track Roundup: Liberty High Wins Six Events to Place Third at Saber Relays

img

Your Prep Sports

Liberty High won six events on its way to a third-place finish at the Saber Relays on Monday at Central DeWitt.

Tayshaun McGee won the 400 in 54.91 and Christian Montover added a title in the 3,200 in 10:35.84 as Liberty High rolled up 114 points.

Tipton won the team title with 122 points, three in front of runner-up Central DeWitt while Regina finished tied for fourth with 54 points.

Liberty High won the 4x100, 4x400, sprint medley and distance medley relays on its way to a third-place finish.

Luke Stein swept the throwing events and Theo Kolie won the long jump to pace Regina.

Stein won the discus with a toss of 147-3 ½ and earned the shot put title with a mark of 48-4.

Kolie won the long jump with a leap of 20-1 ½.

Saber Relays

Team scores – 1. Tipton 122; 2. Central DeWitt 119; 3. Liberty High 114; 4. Durant 55; 5. Regina 54; 5. Maquoketa 54; 7. Davenport Assumption 42; 8. City High JV 27

Individual results (Event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Jake Willkomm (DUR) 11.99; 4. Jacob Adam (ICL) 12.41; 5. Brody Fishman (ICL) 12.54

200 – 1. Jake Willkomm (DUR) 23.5; 2. Theo Kolie (ICR) 23.94; 6. Jacob Adam (ICL) 25.51

400 – 1. Tayshaun McGee (ICL) 54.91; 5. Ethan O’Donnell (ICL) 57.21

800 – 1. Chris Guise (DA) 2:04.25

1,600 – 1. Caleb Shumaker (TIP) 4:47.04; 3. Dylan Schmidt (ICL) 4:54.64; 4. Christian Montover (ICL) 4:57.56; 6. Kelby Anderson (ICH) 5:16.31

3,200 – 1. Christian Montover (ICL) 10:35.84; 3. Simeon Smith (ICH) 11:10.46; 4. Spencer Knight (ICL) 11:44.22

110 hurdles – 1. Frank Bierman (TIP) 16.11; 5. Daqwan Sanders (ICL) 19.44; 6. Sokong Chea (ICH) 19.78

400 hurdles – 1. Dalen Acton (MAQ) 58.08

4x100 – 1. Liberty High 45.6; 5. Regina 47.49

4x200 – 1. Davenport Assumption 1:35.54; 4. Liberty High 1:42.38

4x400 – 1. Liberty High 3:32.59; 5. Regina 4:06.67; 6. City High 4:24.56

4x800 – 1. Tipton 8:39.28; 4. Liberty High 9:16.22; 5. City High JV 11:23.14; 6. Regina 11:41.2

Sprint medley relay – 1. Liberty High 1:40.77; 6. Regina 1:48.89

Distance medley relay – 1. Liberty High 3:45.16; 4. Regina 4:00.47

Discus – 1. Luke Stein (ICR) 147-3 ½; 6. Henry Lucy (ICL) 111-8

Shot put – 1. Luke Stein (ICR) 48-4; 3. Russell Hingst (ICR) 44-4; 5. Sam Nicklaus (ICL) 39-2

Long jump – 1. Theo Kolie (ICR) 20-1 ½; 2. Daqwan Sanders (ICL) 19-10; 5. Kaleb Williams (ICL) 19-2

High jump – 1. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 6-0; 4. Darius Newell (ICL) 5-4; 5. Greg Mitchell (ICL) 5-0

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.