Boys Track Roundup: Caruthers Leads West High to Runner-up Finish at John Ask Relays

img

Your Prep Sports

Gabe Caruthers won a pair of individual titles and ran on West High’s winning 4x400 relay team to lead the Trojans to a runner-up finish at the John Ask Relays on Tuesday at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids.

Caruthers posted season-bests on his way to titles in the 100 and 400, winning the 100 in 10.98 and the 400 in 48.82.

The senior teamed with Tyuss Bell, Grahm Goering and Jason Lu to win the 4x400 in a time of 3:31.39 as West High finished with 98 team points.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy won the team title with 157 points while Mount Pleasant was third with 97 and Benton Community was fourth with 80.

Cole Mabry added a title in the 400 hurdles in 56.87 and finished runner-up in the 110 hurdles in 15.29 for West High.

The Trojan 4x800 relay team of Ian Prescott, Yousif Salama, Will Conrad and Osman Salama finished first in 8:14.86.

John Ask Relays

Team scores – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 157; 2. West High 98; 3. Mount Pleasant 97; 4. Benton Community 80; 5. Cedar Rapids Washington 65; 6. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 58; 7. Cedar Rapids Prairie 30

Individual results (Event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Gabe Caruthers (ICW) 10.98; 3. Fabian Brown (ICW) 11.35

200 – 1. Brady Lovell (CRK) 23.05; 4. Fabian Brown (ICW) 23.26; 6. Grahm Goering (ICW) 23.67

400 – 1. Gabe Caruthers (ICW) 48.82

800 – 1. Lewis Kleman (CRW) 2:00.9; 6. Caden Noeller (ICW) 2:08.03

1,600 – 1. Jacob Green (CRK) 4:30.5; 4. Ken Wilbur (ICW) 4:54.6

3,200 – 1. Cody Mertens (MP) 10:20.09

110 hurdles – 1. Chase Lamm (MP) 15.22; 2. Cole Mabry (ICW) 15.29

400 hurdles – 1. Cole Mabry (ICW) 56.87;

4x100 – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 43.63; 2. West High (Shamar Wyatt, Fabian Brown, Gabe Caruthers, Tyuss Bell) 43.77

4x200 – 1. Benton Community 1:32.0; 7. West High (Kalen Haworth, Chris Caruthers, Anthony Forte, Eric Torres) 1:39.49

4x400 – 1. West High (Tyuss Bell, Gabe Caruthers, Grahm Goering, Jason Lu) 3:31.39

4x800 – 1. West High (Ian Prescott, Yousif Salama, Will Conrad, Osman Salama) 8:14.86

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:01.34; 4. West High (Jason Lu, Cole Mabry, Clayton Bopp, Anuj Jani) 1:05.48

Sprint medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:38.29; 5. West High (Nate Gudenkauf, Fabian Brown, Chris Caruthers, Thayer Abu-Hiljeh) 1:41.15

Distance medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3:56.2

Discus – 1. Cam Jones (CRK) 174-7; 4. Landon Green (ICW) 145-5

Shot put – 1. Cam Jones (CRK) 48-5 ½

Long jump – 1. Rylan Seberg (MP) 21-7

High jump – 1. Sam Beatty (MP) 6-3 ¼; 4. Marcus Morgan (ICW) 6-0

O’Connor Leads Clear Creek Amana at Hawk Relays

Junior Nick O’Connor won the 1,600 in 4:33.11 as Clear Creek Amana finished third at the Hawk Relays in Wellman on Monday.

Clear Creek Amana won three events and finished with 90 points while Washington won the team title with 99 and Williamsburg was second with 92.5.

O’Connor finished 15 seconds in front of teammate Brandon Barker to win the 1,600 while Tom Johnson added a title in the 800 in 2:02.45 and the Clipper foursome of Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman and Alex Figueroa won the 4x100 in 44.83.

Barker was second in the 1,600, Caleb Alcorn was second in the 3,200 and the Clippers placed second in the 4x200 relay.

West Branch placed 10th with 17 points and was led by Jonathan Wargo who placed third in the 110 hurdles in 16.65.

Hawk Relays

Team scores – 1. Washington 99; 2. Williamsburg 92.5; 3. Clear Creek Amana 90; 4. Oskaloosa 59; 5. Mid-Prairie 58; 6. Mediapolis 57; 7. West Liberty 56; 8. Anamosa 29; 9. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 23.5; 10. West Branch 17; 11. Wilton 8

Individual results (Event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Kaden Wetjen (WIL) 11.26; 3. Alex Figueroa (CCA) 11.34

200 – 1. Kaden Wetjen (WIL) 22.54; 6. Harrison Rosenberg (CCA) 24.93

400 – 1. Jagger Gourley (MED) 50.11

800 – 1. Tom Johnson (CCA) 2:02.45; 5. Quentin Gisleson (CCA) 6. Zach Thompson (WB) 2:07.52

1,600 – 1. Nick O’Connor (CCA) 4:33.11; 2. Brandon Barker (CCA) 4:48.01

3,200 – 1. Harrison Garber (WIL) 10:45.2; 2. Caleb Alcorn (CCA) 10:48.02; 8. Daniel Pappas (WB) 12:01.42

110 hurdles – 1. Austin McMichael (WL) 15.02; 3. Jonathan Wargo (WB) 16.65; 5. Zach Rachman (CCA) 17.48; 6. Ben Swails (CCA) 17.65

400 hurdles – 1. Ethan Hunt (WAS) 55.74

4x100 – 1. Clear Creek Amana (Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 44.83

4x200 – 1. Williamsburg 1:31.89; 2. Clear Creek Amana (Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 1:33.64

4x400 – 1. Oskaloosa 3:27.31

4x800 – 1. Anamosa 8:38.39; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Keyan Gisleson, Kyle Schrepfer, Drayden Johnson, Tyler Schrepfer) 9:22.38; 7. West Branch (Keegan Sotelo, Joe Seydel, Barrett Walsh, Jason Tsou) 9:55.5

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West Liberty 1:01.1; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Harrison Rosenberg, Zaid Rachman, Ben Swails, Andrew Swails) 1:04.21; 6. West Branch (Jonathan Wargo, Zach Thompson, Ben Colbert, Cash Woody) 1:13.11

Sprint medley relay – 1. Mid-Prairie 1:37.69; 8. Clear Creek Amana (Nate Beckmann, Jeremy Ritchie, Andrew Swails, Griffin Butler) 1:44.82

Distance medley relay – 1. Oskaloosa 3:37.69; 4. Clear Creek Amana (TJ Bollers, Ben Swails, Kaden McAreavy, Jack Sexton) 3:50.35

Discus – 1. Casey Hill (OSK) 148-9; 3. TJ Bollers (CCA) 136-3

Shot put – 1. Spencer Daufeldt (WL) 51-4; 7. Sam Noska (CCA) 43-4 ½

Long jump – 1. Spencer Sotelo (WAS) 20-0 ½; 4. Zach Kabbage (CCA) 18-2; 6. Ben Swails (CCA) 17-10 ½

High jump – 1. Kasen Bailey (WAS) 5-11; 2. Cash Woody (WB) 5-10

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.