Boys Track Roundup: City High finishes Third, Regina's Stein Wins Shot Put at Cedar Rapids Xavier Invite

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

City High got individual titles from Tevon Williamson in the high jump and Mitchell Wilkes in the 1,600 on its way to a third-place team finish at the Cedar Rapids Xavier Invitational on Tuesday in Cedar Rapids.

Williamson cleared 5-10 to win the high jump and Wilkes won the 1,600 in 4:41.13 as City High finished with 91 points.

Ottumwa won the team title with 161 points while Cedar Rapids Kennedy was second with 125. Regina got a title from Luke Stein in the shot put with a toss of 53-10 and placed sixth with 27 points.

Xavier Invite

Team scores – 1. Ottumwa 161; 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 125; 3. City High 91; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 89.5; 5. Center Point-Urbana 89; 6. Regina 27; 7. Burlington 5.5

Individual Results (Event winners; Area placewinners)

100 – 1. Cairron Hendred (CRK) 11.28; 3. Theo Kolie (ICR) 11.71; 4. Giovanni Housson (ICH) 11.74; 5. Sila Lulinda (ICH) 11.83

200 – 1. Caleb Barndt (OTT) 23.42

400 – 1. Makhi Harris (CRK) 52.4

800 – 1. Alex Wade (CP-U) 2:01.05; 5. Noah Kabat (OCH) 2:05.19

1,600 – 1. Mitchell Wilkes (ICH) 4:41.13; 4. Yasar Hassan (ICH) 4:47.81

3,200 – 1. Mason Bach (CP-U) 10:16.05;

110 hurdles – 1. Connor Sutton (OTT) 15.56; 3. John Aschenbrenner (ICH) 15.97; 4. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 16.19

400 hurdles – 1. Isaac Eaton (OTT) 57.78; 3. Ryan Carter (ICH) 59.7

4x100 – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 44.34; 4. City High (Sila Lulinda, Giovanni Housson, Tahj Williamson, Dahron Fouch) 45.89

4x200 – 1. Ottumwa 1:33.05; 6. City High (Tahj Williamson, Riley Moore, Matt Rew, Griffin Rouch) 1:40.43

4x400 – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3:31.34; 5. City High (Soren Ostby, Noah Kabat, Olivier Shabani, Thomas McMillan) 3:39.91; 6. Regina (Carson Jensen, Henry May, Theo Kolie, Jack Goedken) 3:49.6

4x800 – 1. Ottumwa 8:19.71; 4. City High (Younes Rouabhi, Lance Smith, Juma Amisi, Joe Fischer) 8:38.88; 6. Regina (Nick Kratz, Nicholas Abusada, Dane Christians, Jack Kelly) 11:48.84

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:02.96; 4. City High (Ryan Carter, Riley Moore, Griffen Vogelgesang, Tevon Williamson) 1:04.73

Sprint medley relay – 1. Ottumwa 1:38.1; 5. Regina (Carson Jensen, Henry May, Theo Kolie, Jack Goedken) 1:41.68; 6. City High (Matt Rew, Griffin Rouch, Jason Allen, Olivier Shabani) 1:49.88

Distance medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 3:52.18; 3. City High (Matt Rew, Griffin Rouch, Doug Burtch, Thomas McMillian)

Long jump – 1. Caleb Andrews (CP-U) 20-3 ½; 3. Dahron Fouch (ICH) 19-7;

High jump – 1. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 5-10; 6. Doug Burtch (ICH) 5-8

Shot put – 1. Luke Stein (ICR) 53-10; 3. Raph Hamilton (ICH) 45-2 ½;

Discus – 1. Cam Jones (CRK) 172-10; 2. Levi Sherod (ICH) 143-9; 3. Luke Stein (ICR) 137-3

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.