Girls Track Roundup: Evans Wins Two Events to Lead Regina at Pacha Relays

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Jaedynn Evans won a pair of individual titles to help Regina to a sixth-place team finish at the Pacha Relays on Thursday at Clipper Field in Tiffin.

Evans won titles in the 200 and high jump and Annie Gahan added a first-place finish in the long jump as Regina finished with 78 points.

Williamsburg won the team title with 134 points while Mount Vernon was second with 111.5, Solon was third with 107 and Clear Creek Amana was fourth with 95.5.

Bella Feaker won the 400 hurdles and Elli Becicka won the discus for Solon while Clear Creek Amana got titles form Kaylie Barker in the 3,000 and it’s sprint medley relay team.

Pacha Relays

Team scores – 1. Williamsburg 134; 2. Mount Vernon 111.5; 3. Solon 107; 4. Clear Creek Amana 95.5; 5. Davenport Assumption 93; 6. Regina 78; 7. Tipton 60; 8. Durant 49

Individual results (event winners; area placewinners)

100 – 1. Alaina McConnell (DA) 13.3; 3. Ellie Wolff (SOL) 13.42; 6. Madeline Adam (ICR) 14.0; 8. Sarina Dietrick (CCA) 14.64

200 – 1. Jaedynn Evans (ICR) 27.18; 6. Karsyn Stratton (CCA) 28.63

400 – 1. Liz Dougherty (MV) 1:03.66; 4. Cierra Lacina (CCA) 1:06.2; 6. Grace Bedford (CCA) 1:10.75

800 – 1. Amanda Smith (TIP) 2:33.37; 5. Aira Foster (SOL) 2:42.38; 6. Emily Coleman (CCA) 2:44.14; 7. Josie Pursely (ICR) 2:44.31

1,500 – 1. Aubrey Frey (MV) 5:15.51; 3. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 5:19.21; 6. Annalee Bartels (ICR) 5:27.37; 8. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 5:33.28

3,000 – 1. Kaylie Barker (CCA) 11:43.96; 2. Kiersten Conway (SOL) 12:00.71; 4. Allie Kounkel (CCA) 13:02.1; 5. Annika Kruse (SOL) 13:03.78; 7. Ally Greving (ICR) 14:25.35

110 hurdles – 1. Haylee Frederick (WIL) 17.36; 2. Abby Clark (ICR) 17.48; 3. Kayla Jiras (CCA) 17.69; 6. Cileigh Smiddy (CCA) 17.76; 8. Shawna Lindemann (SOL) 19.12

400 hurdles – 1. Bella Feaker (SOL) 1:20.14; 2. Madeline Fox (CCA) 1:20.2; 5. Liz Schultz (CCA) 1:27.61

4x100 – 1. Williamsburg 52.7; 3. Regina (Madeline Adam, Hope Simpson, Annie Gahan, Jaedynn Evans) 53.44; 5. Solon (Shawna Lindemann, Hannah Bock, Ava Stebral, Ellie Wolff) 54.72; 7. Clear Creek Amana (Cileigh Smiddy, Abby Stevens, Rylee Rummelhart, Grace Bedford) 55.89

4x200 – 1. Mount Vernon 1:54.92; 5. Regina (Emma Sueppel, Maddie May, Baylee O’Connor, Hope Simpson) 1:56.62; 7. Solon (Monet Barnhouse, Heather Bachus, Hannah Bock, Jeannie Jedlicka) 2:00.34; 8. Clear Creek Amana (Meghan Cullen, Amanda Weih, Katelyn Lefleur, Sarina Dietrick) 2:03.1

4x400 – 1. Tipton 4:20; 3. Regina (Jaedynn Evans, Abby Clark, Natalie Franklin, Hope Simpson) 4:29.97; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Cierra Lacina, Kayla Jiras, Calia Clubb, Karsyn Stratton) 4:31.26; 5. Solon (Kaia Holtkamp, Meghan O’Neill, Calista Haasl, Emma Fritz) 4:31.32

4x800 – 1. Williamsburg 10:53.24; 3. Regina (Mary Catherine Graff, Josie Pursley, Kate Milder, Annalee Bartels) 11:14.57; 4. Solon (Aira Foster, Meghan O’Neill, Saige Hauer, Calista Haasl) 11:21.03; 5. Clear Creek Amana (Emily Coleman, Madeline Fox, Lauren Lasswell, Kaitlyn Trimpe) 11:43.49

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Mount Vernon 1:08.76; 2. Solon (Gabbi Bullard, Peyton Sands, Jada Buffington, Rachael Nelson) 1:11.16; 4. Clear Creek Amana (Cileigh Smiddy, Madeline Fox, Kayla Jiras, Liz Schultz) 1:17.91

Sprint medley relay – 1. Clear Creek Amana (Rylee Rummelhart, Abby Stevens, Karsyn Stratton, Cierra Lacina) 2:02.37; 6. Regina (Jess Hunter, Emma Sueppel, Madeline Adam, Hope Simpson) 2:07.94; 8. Solon (Monet Barnhouse, Jeannie Jedlicka, Heather Bachus, Ashley Stinocher) 2:09.95

Distance medley relay – 1. Mount Vernon 4:36.32; 2. Solon (Rachael Nelson, Gabbi Bullard, Ava Stebral, Kaia Holtkamp) 4:36.95; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Abby Stevens, Calia Clubb, Kayla Jiras, Kaylie Barker) 4:55.04

Long jump – 1. Annie Gahan (ICR) 15-5 ¾; 3. Karsyn Stratton (CCA) 15-0 ¾; 6. Katelyn Lefleur (CCA) 13-9 ¾; 7. Payton Haasl (SOL) 12-10 ¾

High jump – 1. Jaedynn Evans (ICR) 5-0; 3. Gabbi Bullard (SOL) 4-8; 5. Kaia Holtkamp (SOL) 4-8

Shot put – 1. Breanna Nail (WIL) 35-11; 3. Raysa Garbes (SOL) 35-1 ½; 6. Jenna LaDage (SOL) 31-3 ½; 7. Nola Murhammer (ICR) 30-11

Discus – 1. Elli Becicka (SOL) 110-10; 4. Ava Conrad (SOL) 100-9; 6. Nola Murhammer (ICR) 91-7; 7. Dakaria Matthews (CCA) 73-6

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.