Boys Track Roundup: O'Connor Leads Clear Creek Amana to Third-Place Finish at WAMAC Super Meet

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Clear Creek Amana scored just 24 on its way to a 10th place finish in the last WAMAC Super Meet back in 2017.

The most recent Super Meet showing was a totally different story for the Clippers.

Clear Creek Amana won two events and finished runner-up in three others on its way to a third-place finish at the WAMAC Super Meet on Thursday at DeWitt.

Nick O’Connor won titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 as Clear Creek Amana rolled up 87 team points, its highest total ever at a WAMAC meet.

Marion won the team title with 95 points followed by Marion with 89 and Clear Creek Amana with 87.

The third-place finish matches the highest conference meet finish for Clear Creek Amana since it joined the league in 2011.

O’Connor won the 3,200 in a school-record time of 9:55.33 and added a title in the 1,600 in 4:33.42, becoming the first Clipper to win a WAMAC title in either event.

Alex Figueroa finished second in the 100 in 11.42 and anchored the Clipper 4x100 relay team to a runner-up finish in 44.72.

The Clear Creek Amana shuttle hurdle relay team of Harrison Rosenberg, Zaid Rachman, Ben Swails and Trever Stockman was runner-up in 1:03.29.

Brandon Barker was fourth in the 3,200 and seventh in the 1,600, Tom Johnson was fifth in the 800 and Ben Swails was sixth in the long jump.

Solon placed eighth with 55.5 points and was led by Rocky Lensing who won the shot put with a toss of 53-2 ½.

Coal Flansburg added a runner-up finish in the discus with a mark of 160-5 and teammate Hayes Dierson was third with a throw of 150-4.

Thomas Brandt placed fourth in both the 110 and 400 hurdles and Adam Bock was fourth in the 100 for the Spartans.

WAMAC Meet

At Central DeWitt

Team scores – 1. Marion 95; 2. Mount Vernon 89; 3. Clear Creek Amana 87; 4. Benton Community 85; 5. Williamsburg 83; 6. Vinton-Shellsburg 63.5; 7. Center Point-Urbana 61; 8. Solon 55.5; 9. South Tama 36; 10. Central DeWitt 30; 11. Dyersville Beckman 29; 12. Maquoketa 14; 13. West Delaware 10; 14. Independence 3

Individual Results (Event winners; Area placewinners)

100 – 1. Kaden Wetjen (WIL) 11.01; 2. Alex Figueroa (CCA) 11.42; 4. Adam Bock (SOL) 11.51

200 – 1. Kaden Wetjen (WIL) 22.04; 7. Jack Bell (SOL) 23.77

400 – 1. Connor Whalen (MAR) 50.57; 6. Kaden McAreavy (CCA) 54.6; 7. Brayden Rickertson (SOL) 54.73

800 – 1. Alex Wade (CP-U) 2:04.03; 5. Tom Johnson (CCA) 2:04.87

1,600 – 1. Nick O’Connor (CCA) 4:33.42; 7. Brandon Barker (CCA) 4:49.26

3,200 – 1. Nick O’Connor (CCA) 9:55.33; 4. Brandon Barker (CCA) 10:07.86

110 hurdles – 1. Charlie Dudley (V-S) 15.56; 4. Thomas Brandt (SOL) 16.26; 5. Harrison Rosenberg (CCA) 16.37; 6. Zaid Rachman (CCA) 16.39

400 hurdles – 1. Dalen Acton (MAQ) 56.78; 4. Thomas Brandt (SOL) 58.58; 8. Quentin Gisleson (CCA) 1:00.12

Long jump – 1. Payton Vest (ST) 20-5; 6. Ben Swails (CCA) 19-0

High jump – 1. Keith Keahna (ST) 6-2; 6. Colton Hoffman (SOL) 5-6

Discus – 1. Matt Vislisel (MV) 173-4 ½; 2. Coal Flansburg (SOL) 160-5; 3. Hayes Dierson (SOL) 150-4;

Shot put – 1. Rocky Lensing (SOL) 53-2 ½; 8. TJ Bollers (CCA) 45-10 ½

4x100 – 1. Williamsburg 44.45; 2. Clear Creek Amana (Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 44.72; 6. Solon (Colton Hoffman, Jackson Pipolo, AJ Coons, Adam Bock) 45.38

4x200 – 1. Williamsburg 1:31.07; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 1:33.95; 7. Solon (Jack Bell, Jackson Pipolo, AJ Coons, Adam Bock) 1:35.81

4x400 – 1. Mount Vernon 3:31.04

4x800 – 1. Center Point-Urbana 8:20.29; 3. Clear Creek Amana (Kaden McAreavy, Tom Johnson, Jack Sexton, Nick O’Connor) 8:23.84

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Benton Community 1:02.95; 2. Clear Creek Amana (Harrison Rosenberg, Zaid Rachman, Ben Swails, Trever Stockman) 1:03.29; 6. Solon (Mason Stahle, Jackson Ryan, Brady Jeworrek, Thomas Brandt) 1:08.64

Sprint medley relay – 1. Benton Community 1:35.78; 8. Solon (Ryan Geistkemper, Colton Hoffman, Jack Bell, Brayden Rickertson) 1:40.98

Distance medley relay – 1. Williamsburg 3:46.26; 4. Clear Creek Amana (TJ Bollers, Ben Swails, Gavin Zillyette, Quentin Gisleson) 3:49.84; 8. Solon (Ryan Geistkemper, Payton Herdliska, Aidan Dall, Brad Yeomans) 4:00.98

City High Third at MVC Divisional

Daniel Brown and Oisin Leopold won individual titles and City High won a pair of relays on its way to a third-place team finish at the Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Divisional meet on Thursday at Cedar Falls.

Brown won the 800 in 2:00.74 and Leopold took the 110 hurdle title in 15.14 as City High rolled up 105 points.

Western Dubuque won the team title with 165 points while host Cedar Falls was second with 142 points.

City High won the sprint medley relay and added a title in the 4x800 relay while finishing 10 points in front of fourth-place Cedar Rapids Prairie.

The foursome of Noah Kabat, Joe Fischer, Thomas McMillan and Olivier Shabani won the 4x800 in 8:21.58 and Kaleba Jack, Max DePrenger, Jovan Harris and Brown won the sprint medley in 1:34.92.

Jack finished runner-up in the long jump and Levi Sherod was second in the discus for City High.

MVC Mississippi Divisional

At Cedar Falls

Team scores – 1. Western Dubuque 165; 2. Cedar Falls 142; 3. City High 105; 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie 95; 5. Cedar Rapids Washington 91; 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 57; 7. Dubuque Senior 45; 8. Waterloo East 34

Individual Results (Event winners; Area placewinners)

100 – 1. Brayden Wright (CRW) 11.16; 6. Max DePrenger (ICH) 11.47

200 – 1. Zack Butcher (WD) 22.76; 5. Kaleba Jack (ICH) 23.15; 6. Max DePrenger (ICH) 23.32

400 – 1. Zack Butcher (WD) 50.52; 7. Matt Taylor (ICH) 54.6

800 – 1. Daniel Brown (ICH) 2:00.74; 5. Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand (ICH) 2:04.24

1,600 – 1. Jack Pendergast (CRP) 4:32.63; 6. Owen Jones (ICH) 4:40.05

3,200 – 1. Jack Pendergast (CRP) 9:47.04; 7. Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand (ICH) 10:04.79; 8. Mitchell Wilkes (ICH) 10:13.22

100 hurdles – 1. Oisin Leopold (ICH) 15.14

400 hurdles – 1. Will Burds (WD) 55.16; 7. Noah Kabat (ICH) 59.9

Long jump – 1. Damon Jaeger (WD) 22-5 ¾; 2. Kaleba Jack (ICH) 21-1 ¼

High jump – 1. Bryce Albaugh (CF) 6-4; 4. Tevon Williamson (ICH) 6-0; 5. Doug Burtch (ICH) 5-8

Discus – 1. Kaden Schilling (CRP) 165-1; 2. Levi Sherod (ICH) 148-9; 8. Raph Hamilton (ICH) 130-5

Shot put – 1. Jackson Leistikow (CF) 54-6 ½; 7. Raph Hamilton (ICH) 44-8 ½

4x100 – 1. Western Dubuque 43.57; 8. City High (Oisin Leopold, Giovanni Housson, Sila Lulinda, Tevon Williamson) 46.01

4x200 – 1. Cedar Falls 1:31.27; 6. City High (Tahj Williamson, Sila Lulinda, Jovan Harris, Giovanni Housson) 1:35.4

4x400 – 1. Cedar Falls 3:24.79; 6. City High (Daniel Brown, Max DePrenger, Carter Seaton, Jovan Harris) 3:38.26

4x800 – 1. City High (Noah Kabat, Joe Fischer, Thomas McMillan, Olivier Shabani) 8:21.58

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Western Dubuque 1:00.68; 3. City High (Oisin Leopold, John Aschenbrenner, Griffen Vogelgesang, Tevon Williamson) 1:01.93

Sprint medley relay – 1. City High (Kaleba Jack, Max DePrenger, Jovan Harris, Daniel Brown) 1:34.92

Distance medley relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 3:40.22; 6. City High (Kaleba Jack, Riley Moore, Doug Burtch, Charlie Maxwell) 3:48.75

West High Third at MVC Valley Divisional

West High had a string of two straight Mississippi Valley Conference titles come to an end on Thursday with a third-place finish at the Valley Divisional met at Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy won its third consecutive divisional title, finishing with 139 points to edge runner-up Linn-Mar by 6.5 and West High by nine points.

Liberty High placed sixth in its first MVC divisional meet with 56 points.

Gabe Caruthers won the 100 and 400 and added a runner-up finish in the 200 to pace West High.

Caruthers claimed the 100 in 10.96 and added a title in the 400 in 49.26.

Kolby Greiner won the 3,200 in 9:35.35 and was runner-up in the 1,600.

Landon Green won the shot put with a mark of 55-2 ½ and added a third-place finish in the discus while Marcus Morgan was third in the high jump.

Drake Woody paced Liberty High with runner-up finishes in the 400 and 400 hurdles and . Jaquel Davis was third in the long jump.

MVC Valley Divisional

At Cedar Rapids Prairie 

Team scores – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 139; 2. Linn-Mar 132.5; 3. West High 130; 4. Dubuque Hempstead 91; 5. Dubuque Wahlert 89; 6. Liberty High 56; 7. Waterloo West 54; 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 40.5

Individual Results (Event winners; Area placewinners)

100 – 1. Gabe Caruthers (ICW) 10.96; 6. Mason Applegate (ICW) 11.49

200 – 1. Alden Kuntz (DW) 22.09; 2. Gabe Caruthers (ICW) 22.09

400 – 1. Gabe Caruthers (ICW) 49.26; 2. Drake Woody (ICL) 50.9; 6. Kelby Telander (ICL) 52.67; 7. Grahm Goering (ICW) 52.94

800 – 1. David Holesinger (DH) 2:01.47; 4. Yousif Salama (ICW) 2:06.77; 7. Ian Prescott (ICW) 2:10.15; 8. Bo Gryp (ICL) 2:10.69

1,600 – 1. David Holesinger (DH) 4:24.92; 2. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 4:29.23; 5. Will Conrad (ICW) 4:38.76

3,200 – 1. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 9:35.35; 2. Ben Hermiston (DH) 9:37.45; 6. Nicolo Schianchi (ICW) 10:10.04; 7. Jack Kinzer (ICL) 10:12.13

100 hurdles – 1. Trent Davis (L-M) 14.26; 7. Jason Lu (ICW) 16.61

400 hurdles – 1. Trent Davis (L-M) 54.4; 2. Drake Woody (ICL) 54.65; 5. Jason Lu (ICW) 57.93

Long jump – 1. Deyton Love (WW) 22-6; 3. Jaquel Davis (ICL) 21-6; 8. Ryan Gudenkauf (ICW) 20-2

High jump – 1. Brody Lovell (CRK) 6-2; 3. Marcus Morgan (ICW) 5-10

Discus – 1. Cam Jones (CRK) 170-0; 3. Landon Green (ICW) 143-3

Shot put – 1. Landon Green (ICW) 55-2 ½

4x100 – 1. Linn-Mar 43.47; 3. West High (Shamar Wyatt, Mason Applegate, Fabian Brown, Ryan Gudenkauf) 44.53; 7. Liberty High (Jacob Adam, Evan Chandler, Kaleb Williams, Dominic Ehrman) 46.17

4x200 – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:31.11; 6. West High (Fabian Brown, Tyuss Bell, Nate Gudenkauf, Ryan Gudenkauf) 1:35.35; 7. Liberty High (Kaleb Williams, Jacob Adam, Dominic Ehrman, Ben Houselog) 1:36.08

4x400 – 1. Linn-Mar 3:26.47; 4. Liberty High (Kelby Telander, Jaquel Davis, Bo Gryp, Drake Woody) 3:31.46; 7. West High (Grahm Goering, Jason Lu, Tyuss Bell, Marcus Morgan) 3:32.96

4x800 – 1. Dubuque Hempstead 8:11.83; 2. West High (Yousif Salama, Ian Prescott, Caden Noeller, Will Conrad) 8:16.79; 6. Liberty High (Ryan Nugent, Ethan O’Donnell, Gavin Keeney, Tyler Lambert) 8:40.1

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 58.45; 4. West High (Jason Lu, Ryan Gudenkauf, Grahm Goering, Anuj Jani) 1:06.99; 5. Liberty High (Ryan Sartain, Dejuan Smith, Darius Newell, Daqwan Sanders) 1:11.57

Sprint medley relay – 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1:33.79; 3. West High (Shamar Wyatt, Fabian Brown, Nick Johnson, Tyuss Bell) 1:37.3; 5. Liberty High (Kaleb Williams, Evan Chandler, Tayshaun McGee, Ben Houselog) 1:39.11

Distance medley relay – 1. Dubuque Hempstead 3:40.53; 2. Liberty High (Evan Chandler, Tayshaun McGee, Jaquel Davis, Bo Gryp) 3:43.87; 3. West High (Nate Gudenkauf, Nick Johnson, Osman Salama, Kolby Greiner) 3:44.6

Regina 10th, West Branch 11th at RVC Meet

Luke Stein won his second consecutive River Valley Conference title on Thursday to help Regina to a 10th place team finish.

Stein won the shot put with a toss of 56-2 as Regina finished with 26 points at the River Valley Conference meet at Camanche.

Bellevue won the team title with 138.5 points followed by Northeast with 82.5 and Camanche with 81.

Stein added a fifth-place finish in the discus while Theo Kolie was sixth in the long jump and seventh in the 100 and 200.

West Branch got a third-place finish from Cash Woody in the high jump on its way to an 11th place team finish with 17.5 points.

Jonathan Wargo was sixth in the 110 hurdles and Zach Thompson was seventh in the 400 and long ump.

RVC Meet

At Camanche 

Team scores – 1. Bellevue 138.5; 2. Northeast 82.5; 3. Camanche 81; 4. Mid-Prairie 73; 5. Tipton 70.5; 6. West Liberty 60; 7. Monticello 59.5; 8. Anamosa 58.5; 9. Durant 38; 10. Regina 26; 11. West Branch 17.5; 12. Cascade 14; 12. North Cedar 14; 14. Wilton 8

Individual Results (Event winners; Area placewinners)

100 – 1. Eric Campie (CAM) 11.11; 7. Theo Kolie (ICR) 12.04

200 – 1. Jake Willkomm (DUR) 23.26; 7. Theo Kolie (ICR) 24.05

400 – 1. Eric Campie (CAM) 50.95; 7. Zach Thompson (WB) 53.49; 8. Jack Goedken (ICR) 54.34

800 – 1. Kyle Guenther (BEL) 2:04.39

1,600 – 1. Brady Griebel (BEL) 4:37.71

3,200 – 1. Brady Griebel (BEL) 9:57.25

110 hurdles – 1. Austin McMichael (WL) 15.29; 6. Jonathan Wargo (WB) 16.12

400 hurdles – 1. Avery Martensen (MON) 56.71

Long jump – 1. Jake Willkomm (DUR) 20-4 ½; 6. Theo Kolie (ICR) 19-4; 7. Zach Thompson (WB) 18-11

High jump – 1. Braeden Hoyer (NE) 6-2; 3. Cash Woody (WB) 5-8

Discus – 1. Wade Picray (MON) 145-3 ¾; 5. Luke Stein (ICR) 134-4

Shot put – 1. Luke Stein (ICR) 56-2

4x100 – 1. Bellevue 44.45

4x200 – 1. Camanche 1:34.54

4x400 – 1. Anamosa 3:31.98

4x800 – 1. Bellevue 8:22.09

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West Liberty 1:01.2; 4. West Branch (Jonathon Wargo, Cash Woody, Zach Thompson, Ben Colbert) 1:10.6

Sprint medley relay – 1. Northeast 1:37.75; 5. Regina (Carson Jensen, Henry May, Theo Kolie, Jack Goedken) 1:41.07

Distance medley relay – 1. West Liberty 3:43.01

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.