Complete List of Area State Qualifiers

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

The field is set.

Qualifiers for the state track and field meet that runs from May 16-19 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines have been finalized and there are plenty of Your Prep Sports athletes on the list.

Here is a full list of area qualifiers sorted by school with positions and times based on performances from Friday’s state qualifying meets.

Boys Qualifiers

Class 4A

West High

100 – 6. Gabe Caruthers 11.05

200 – 7. Gabe Caruthers 22.22

400 – 3. Gabe Caruthers 49.1; 18. Grahm Goering 51.87

1,600 – 1. Kolby Greiner 4:26.89; 17. Will Conrad 4:32.91

3,200 – 1. Kolby Greiner 9:30.06

High jump – 7. Marcus Morgan 6-4

Discus – 16. Landon Green 146-1

Shot put – 6. Landon Green 54-11; 21. Mason Applegate 47-10 ¼

4x800 – 15. (Caden Noeller, Raymond Yang, Will Conrad, Ian Prescott) 8:12.38

Distance medley relay – 20. (Ryan Gudenkauf, Nick Johnson, Tyuss Bell, Kolby Greiner) 3:41.23

Sprint medley relay – 9. (Shamar Wyatt, Tyuss Bell, Nick Johnson, Gabe Caruthers) 1:33.68

City High

800 – 2. Daniel Brown 1:57.36

1,600 – 10. Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand 4:30.62

110 hurdles – 6. Oisin Leopold 14.98

High jump – 9. Tevon Williamson 6-3

Long jump – 2. Kaleba Jack 22-2

Discus – 19. Levi Sherod 145-3

4x200 – 11. (Kaleba Jack, Max DePrenger, Jovan Harris, DaRhon Fouch) 1:30.61

4x800 – 6. (Daniel Brown, Ry Threlkeld-Wiegand, Joe Fischer, Max DePrenger) 8:05.32

Shuttle hurdle relay – 9. (Oisin Leopold, John Aschenbrenner, Tevon Williamson, Griffen Vogelgesang) 1:00.36

Distance medley relay – 15. (Kaleba Jack, Jovan Harris, Carter Seaton, Matt Taylor) 3:40.2

Liberty High

400 – 12. Drake Woody 50.92; 24. Kelby Telander 52.53

400 hurdles – 6. Drake Woody 54.97

Long jump – 13. JaQuel Davis 21-2 ¾

4x400 – 10. (Kelby Telander, Bo Gryp, Ben Houselog, Drake Woody) 3:27.27

4x800 – 24. (Jack Kinzer, Ethan O’Donnell, Bo Gryp, Tyler Lambert) 8:21.95

Sprint medley relay – 23. (Evan Chandler, Ben Houselog, Kelby Telander, Drake Woody) 1:36.05

Distance medley relay – 13. (Evan Chandler, Tayshaun McGee, Ben Houselog, Bo Gryp) 3:39.12

Class 3A

Solon

100 – 15. Adam Bock 11.52

400 hurdles – 15. Thomas Brandt 57.0

Long jump – 18. Jace Andregg 20-0 ½

Discus – 3. Coal Flansburg 164-4; 11. Hayes Dierson 150-1

Shot put – 3. Rocky Lensing 52-11

4x100 – 17. (Jace Andregg, Jackson Pipolo, AJ Coons, Adam Bock) 44.48

4x200 – 24. (Jace Andregg, Jackson Pipolo, AJ Coons, Adam Bock) 1:33.88

Clear Creek Amana

100 – 19. Alex Figueroa 11.54

400 – 20. Kaden McAreavy 52.71

1,600 – 9. Nick O’Connor 4:38.14

3,200 – 12. Brandon Barker 10:05.69; 13. Nick O’Connor 10:05.9

400 hurdles – 21. Quentin Gisleson 58.05

4x200 – 14. (Zach Kabbage, Gage Freeman, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa) 1:32.88

4x800 – 1. (Tom Johnson, Kaden McAreavy, Jack Sexton, Nick O’Connor) 8:07.07

Shuttle hurdle relay – 16. (Harrison Rosenberg, Zaid Rachman, Ben Swails, Trever Stockman) 1:02.57

Class 2A

Regina

Discus – 6. Luke Stein 150-10

Shot put – 2. Luke Stein 55-4 ½

West Branch

400 – 19. Zach Thompson 52.76

800 – 19. Zach Thompson 2:03.27

Girls Qualifiers

Class 4A

West High

200 – 6. Peyton Steva 25.9

800 – 11. Kiara Malloy-Salgado 2:22.9

1,500 – 22. Erica Buettner 5:05.54

100 hurdles – 1. Peyton Steva 14.54

400 hurdles – 1. 13. Amy Liao 1:09.11; 17. Kiara Malloy-Salgado 1:09.75

Long jump – 6. Katie Severt 17-2 ¼

Shot put – 2. Salima Omari 42-1; 5. Arionnah Sonii 40-2 ¼

Shuttle hurdle relay – 3. (Ella Woods, Amy Liao, Matayia Tellis, Peyton Steva) 1:03.93

4x200 – 17. (Amy Liao, Katie Severt, Mia Dillingham, Matayia Tellis) 1:48.04

4x800 – 9. (Erica Buettner, Katie Hoefer, Emma Kearney, Kiara Malloy-Salgado) 9:47.61

City High

3,000 – 14. Rowan Boulter 10:42.56

100 hurdles – 7. Caroline Schaeckenbach 15.06

400 hurdles – 1. Caroline Schaeckenbach 1:04.12; 16. Lillian Reynolds 1:09.75

High jump – 20. Alia Vanderhoef 4-10

Long jump – 9. Te’Nia Ansley 16-11 ½ 17. Ella Cook 16-6 ½

4x100 – 15. (Te’Nia Ansley, Emma Clark, Ayana Lindsey, Emma Cooper) 50.33

4x200 – 14. (Te’Nia Ansley, Emma Cooper, Azzura Sartini-Rideout, Mia DePrenger) 1:47.04

4x400 – 6. (CeCe Kelly-Harvey, Mia DePrenger, Ayana Lindsey, Caroline Schaeckenbach) 4:02.38

4x800 – 17. (Lillian Reynolds, Tatum Frazier, Janie Perril, Lucy Corbin) 9:55.35

Shuttle hurdle relay – 4. (Jordan Sekafetz, Te’Nia Ansley, Mia DePrenger, Caroline Schaeckenbach) 1:04.87

Sprint medley relay – 14. (Emma Clark, Emma Cooper, Ayana Lindsey, CeCe Kelly-Harvey) 1:51.22

Distance medley relay – 4. (Emma Cooper, Emma Clark, Ayana Lindsey, CeCe Kelly-Harvey) 4:14.87

Liberty High

400 – 16. Devon Dunson 1:01.3

800 – 2. Ashlyn Keeney 2:15.39; 23. McKenzie Logan 2:26.76

1,500 – 3. Ashlyn Keeney 4:50.57; 6. Cami Mac 4:52.89

3,000 – 5. Ashlyn Keeney 10:25.61; 13. Cami Mac 10:41.96

100 hurdles – 3. Taylor Cannon 14.59

400 hurdles – 20. Isabelle Woody 1:10.16

Discus – 8. Miranda Jones 119-10

4x100 – 22. (Jada Murphy, Tayshauna McGee, Elizabeth Davis, Taylor Cannon) 51.34

4x400 – 18. (Devon Dunson, Chaise Lange, Christella Luyeye, Carlie Schroeder) 4:13.98

4x800 – 20. (Anna Reese, Isabelle Woody, McKenzie Logan, Cami Mac) 10:08.08

Shuttle hurdle relay – 9. (Elizabeth Davis, Gabbie Schroeder, Jada Murphy, Taylor Cannon) 1:06.66

Sprint medley relay – 19. (Chaise Lange, Tayshauna McGee, Taylor Cannon, Devon Dunson) 1:52.11

Distance medley relay – 2. (Chaise Lange, Tayshauna McGee, Carlie Schroeder, Ashlyn Keeney) 4:13.11

Class 3A

Clear Creek Amana

3,200 – 20. Kaylie Barker 11:25.48

Discus – 14. Ainsley Schrock 116-1

Shuttle hurdle relay – 22. (Emma Mathis, Kayla Jiras, Meghan Cullen, Cileigh Smiddy) 1:10.24

Solon

100 – 21. Ellie Wolff 13.27

200 – 13. Taylor Ryan 26.51

400 – 3. Erin Kerkhoff 59.89; 15. Kaia Holtkamp 1:01.98

800 – 8. Emma Bock 2:24.06

3,000 – 5. Kiersten Conway 10:54.2

100 hurdles – 22. Peyton Sands 16.42

400 hurdles – 15. Gabbi Bullard 1:08.43

High jump – 13. Abby Smith 5-1

Long jump – 13. Makinley Levin 16-3; 24. Khaylor Fleck 15-5 ½

Discus – 12. Elli Becicka 117-4; 17. Ava Conrad 114-5

4x100 – 5. (Ellie Wolff, Khaylor Fleck, Cayley Annis, Erin Kerkhoff) 50.13

4x200 – 5. (Taylor Ryan, Abby Smith, Makinley Levin, Khaylor Fleck) 1:46.43

4x400 – 20. (Taylor Ryan, Makinley Levin, Abby Smith, Erin Kerkhoff) 4:14.63

4x800 – 17. (Aira Foster, Kaia Holtkamp, Calista Haasl, Emma Bock) 9:59.94

Shuttle hurdle relay – 7. (Peyton Sands, Rachael Nelson, Jada Buffington, Gabbi Bullard) 1:07.98

Sprint medley relay – 3. (Khaylor Fleck, Makinley Levin, Taylor Ryan, Erin Kerkhoff) 1:49.9

Distance medley relay – 17. (Abby Smith, Rachael Nelson, Gabbi Bullard, Emma Bock) 4:25.69

Class 2A

Regina

3,000 – 12. Annalee Bartles 11:19.59

400 hurdles – 9. Annie Gahan 1:07.45

High jump – 2. Jaedynn Evans 5-5

Sprint medley relay – 8. (Madeline Adam, Hope Simpson, Jaedynn Evans, Annie Gahan) 1:52.61

West Branch

High jump – 18. Mikayla Prusha 5-0

100 hurdles – 14. Kaiya Luneckas 16.17

400 hurdles – 6. Jaylen Votroubek 1:06.9; 18. Kaiya Luneckas 1:08.42

4x100 – 24. (Nicki Henson, Chloe Sarver, Sasha Koenig, Jaylen Votroubek) 53.48

Shuttle hurdle relay – 4. (Jaylen Votroubek, Sasha Koenig, Chloe Sarver, Kaiya Luneckas) 1:08.54

Distance medley relay – 19. (Chloe Sarver, Jaylen Votroubek, Kaiya Luneckas, Maycee Smith) 4:30.18

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.