Clear Creek Amana Sophomores Riggle, Austin Earn All-State Honors

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

Lauren Riggle and Ellen Austin have been playing soccer on the same team for as long as either can remember.

The Clear Creek Amana sophomore duo found itself together on another team on Tuesday when the Iowa High School Soccer Coaches Association released its 2019 all-state teams.

Riggle and Austin were both first-team all-state selections in for the first time after combining for 29 goals and 31 assists while helping Clear Creek Amana to a 13-5 record.

Austin and Riggle were both named to the 16-member all-state first team in Class 2A.

Riggle led Clear Creek Amana with 19 goals from her forward spot and ranked second on the team behind only Austin with 14 assists.

A midfielder, Austin ranked third on the team with 10 goals and led Clear Creek Amana with 17 assists.

Iowa High School Soccer Coaches Association All-State Teams

Class 3A

First team – Darby Thomas, Sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Ashley Harrington, Jr., Ankeny; Abigail Santana, Jr., Linn-Mar; Maya McDermott, Jr., Johnston; Jori Neiman, Sr., Waukee; CeCe Villa, Soph., West Des Moines Dowling; Rachel Vander Hart, Sr., Urbandale; Izzy Dammen, Sr., Waukee; Melina Hegelheimer, Sr., Ames; Abbey VanWyngarden, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Allie Williams, Sr., Waukee

Honorable mention – Mackenzie Oleson, Jr., West Des Moines Valley; Olivia Sharar, Sr, Ankeny; Rylie Rucker, Sr., North Scott; Allee Downing, Sr., Sioux City East; Megan Nelson, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Emily LeVere, Sr., Waukee; Carlie Jensen, Jr., Ankeny Centennial

Class 2A

First team – Avery Campbell, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Emma Angus, Soph., Dallas Center-Grimes; Kenzie Roling, Soph., Waverly-Shell Rock; Grace Held, Sr., Pella; Ashlyn Watt, Soph., ADM; Jayden Cross, Jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Maia Bentley, Fr., Mount Vernon; Lauren Riggle, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; Natalie Martinez, Sr., Perry; Mia Fank, Soph., Spencer; Grace Byers, Sr., Marion; Caitlynn Daniels, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Delaney Barton, Jr., ADM; Emma De Costa, Jr., Bondurant-Farrar; Ellen Austin, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; Siri Ott, Soph., Wavery-Shell Rock

Honorable mention – Brooklin Froehlich, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Hadley Hill, Jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Leah Van Weelden, Sr., Marion; Josie Lickteig, Sr., Pella; Ellie Gengler, Soph., Sioux City Heelan; Madi Watts, Fr., Carlisle; Avery Korsching, Fr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Grace Coates, Soph., Marion; Naomi Smith, Sr., Marion; Gianna Bellizzi, Sr., Norwalk; Kennedy Reiken, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Brielle Bastian, Fr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Kendall Bardsley, Jr.,Glenwood; Maggie Conrad, Soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Grace Hintze, Sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Mikayla McCart, Sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Rachel Cushing, Jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Rachel Gavin, Jr., Norwalk; Hailey Kowzan, Jr., Pella

Class 1A

First team – Alexa Coller, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Gabby Corday, Sr., Denver; Taylor Gienger, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck/Grundy Center; Carly King, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Allie Carty, Sr., Union; Katie Berglund, Sr., North Polk; Jori Bronner, Sr., Unity Christian; Madison McMartin, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck/Grundy Center; Jasmyn Bush, Jr., Union; Eva Steckelberg, Sr., Gilbert; Lauren Dufoe, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Teagan Blackburn, Sr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Makenna Shepard, Soph., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Riley Rosauer, Jr., Union

Honorable mention – Madison VanVors, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Hannah Thomsen, Soph., Nevada; Anna Van Zee, Jr., Pella Christian; Mickey Stephens, Fr., Centerville; Jordyn Foelske, Soph., Denver; Lila Meyer, Sr., Denver; Jessica Carolann, Soph., Hudson; Emma DeJoode, Jr., Knoxville; Emma Bousema, Sr., Western Christian; Sydney Anderson, Soph., North Polk; Sydney Schultz, Sr., Waterloo Columbus; Emma Bulman, Soph., Gilbert; Kayla Venner, Sr., Carroll Kuemper; Carlie Foltz, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Carsen Hamann, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck/Grundy Center; Emma McDonald, Sr., Tri-Center; Taylor Ackerman, Jr., Burlington Notre Dame; Adrianna Katcher, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Sara Faber, Jr., Clear Lake; Emily Surma, Jr., Waterloo Columbus; Jade Jackson, Fr., Davenport Assumption; Jacque Kuester, Soph., Gladbrook-Reinbeck/Grundy Center; Hannah Thatcher, Sr., Gilbert; Amanda Fortmann, Sr., Nevada; Lindsay Breon, Sr., Pella Christian; Ellerie Tarbox, Jr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Alyssa Kellar, Soph., Treynor

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.