City High Puts Three Players on IGCA All-State Team

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

Ayana Lindsey and Carey Koenig helped the City High softball team reach new heights this season.

The sophomore duo led the Little Hawks to their first conference title since 1998, the first back-to-back state tournament appearances in program history and the highest ever finish for City High at a state tournament.

Lindsey and Koenig picked up a couple more firsts this week earning first-team all-state honors for the first time.

Koenig and Lindsey were each Class 5A first-team all-state picks by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association which released its postseason awards on Wednesday.

City High coach Jeff Koenig was honored as the 5A coach of the year after directing the Little Hawks to a 36-8 record and a third-place finish at the state tournament.

Junior Sydney Fellows was a third-team selection giving City High a trio of all-state picks while West High junior Kiahna Hill was a second-team selection.

Lindsey headlines the City High all-state honorees after a breakthrough season in which she established herself as one of the top all-around players in the state.

Lindsey hit .463 and led Class 5A with 18 home runs and 73 runs to go with 34 stolen bases and 36 RBI from her leadoff spot.

As a pitcher Lindsey posted a 21-4 record and 1.33 ERA while striking out 172 in 162 2/3 innings.

Koenig posted the best season of her career as a sophomore while earning first-team all-state honors hammering 13 home runs while leading City High with a .466 average.

The sophomore catcher had 28 extra-base hits and ranked third in 5A with 54 RBI.

Fellows earned third-team honors after hitting .385 with 24 extra-base hits and 34 RBI.

The junior outfielder had a team-high 18 doubles to go with four home runs and scored 30 runs.

Hill was named to the 5A second team after leading West High in batting average (.410), doubles (5), home runs (3), RBI (22) and stolen bases (21).

The junior shortstop also had team-highs in on-base (.438) and slugging percentage (.602).

Liberty High junior Brylee Klosterman earned first-team honors in Class 4A while Clear Creek Amana junior Ainsley Schrock was a third-team selection in 4A.

Klosterman hit .489 with 25 extra-base hits and 35 RBI helping the Lightning reach a regional final.

The junior center fielder scored a team-high 42 runs and led Liberty High with 19 doubles, five triples and 35 RBI from her leadoff spot.

Klosterman drew a team-high 21 walks and led Liberty High with 13 stolen bases.

Schrock led Clear Creek Amana in six offensive categories including batting average (.430), hits (43), slugging percentage (.750) and home runs (7).

Solon had a trio of players earn all-state honors in Class 3A as senior catcher Skyler Stookey and junior pitcher Kayla West were both second team selections and senior center fielder Taylor Ryan was named to the third team.

Stookey hit .392 and led Solon with 14 home runs and 43 RBI while posting an .831 slugging percentage.

Ryan hit .382 and led the Spartans with 48 runs and 33 stolen bases.

Regina senior Katie Bracken earned first-team all-state honors in Class 2A for the third time in her career.

Bracken went 16-12 with a 1.45 ERA and 223 strikeouts in 178 1/3 innings and led the Regals with a .362 batting average, eight doubles, five home runs and 21 RBI.

West Branch sophomore outfielder Nicki Henson was a second-team selection in Class 2A after leading the Bears with a .487 batting average, 42 runs and 21 stolen bases.

Iowa Girls Coaches Association All-State Softball Teams

Class 5A

First team – Jasmine Rumley, Jr., Ankeny; Lindsey Culver, Sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Kaylee Donner, Sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Kaylin Kinney, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Jayme Scheck, Soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Abby Nolte, Sr., Des Moines Hoover, Katie Schaul, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Jalen Adams, Fr., Fort Dodge; Tristin Doster, Soph., Fort Dodge; Destiny Lewis, Soph., Indianola; Ayana Lindsey, Soph., City High; Carey Koenig, Soph., City High; Sophie Maras, Sr., Johnston; Chloe Fehn, Jr., Johnston; Kacy Nickerson, Jr., Ottumwa; Carli Spelhaug, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Alex Honnold, Jr., West Des Moines Valley; Haley Gatica, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Delaney Taylor, Sr., Waukee; Molly Jacobson, Sr., Waukee

Second team – Franie Burnett, Jr., Ankeny Centennial; Sophia DelVecchio, Soph., Bettendorf; Emma Dennison, Jr., Bettendorf; Abby Spore, Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; CJ Banner, Sr., Des Moines East; Hannah Poortinga, Sr., Des Moines Hoover; Malarie Huseman, Jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Kayla LaPage, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Daphne Alstott, Sr., Fort Dodge; Sammie Becker, Sr., Indianola; Kiahna Hill, Jr., West High; Rylie Moss, Soph., Muscatine; Kaylie Reynolds, Sr., Muscatine; Morgan Greiner, Sr., Ottumwa; Kaylee Bix, Jr., Ottumwa; Emily Wood, Soph., Pleasant Valley; Payton Akers, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Abbi Cataldo, Soph., Southeast Polk; Maggie House, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Heidi Wheeler, Soph., Waukee.

Third team – Karlie Hill, Jr., Ames; Anna Voight, Sr., Ankeny; Anna Forari, Sr., Bettendorf; Caitlyn Jones, Sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Alex Smith, Sr., Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Alexis Barden, Fr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Yanna Roberts, Soph., Davenport North; Erica Ralfs, Sr., Davenport West; Josie Lucas, Sr., Des Moines East; Taegan Loew, Jr., Des Moines Roosevelt; Nicole Bellis, Sr., West Des Moines Dowling; Kate Kralik, Soph., Indianola; Brooke Tucker, Sr., Indianola; Sydney Fellows, Jr., City High; Abbie Thilges, Sr., Johnston; Carly Rima, Sr., Linn-Mar; Kaylynn Salyars, Soph., Muscatine; Peyton Moffet, Sr., Southeast Polk; Megan Decker, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Kate Felt, Sr., Waukee
Coach of the year – Jeff Koenig, City High

Class 4A

First team – Abbie Hlas, Jr., ADM; Skylar Rigby, Jr., Ballard; Abby Husak, Jr., Ballard; Emma Dighton, Soph., Boone; Makaylin Powers, Sr., Burlington; Alyvia DuBois, Sr., Carlisle; Molly Hoekstra, Jr., Carlisle; Samantha Heyer, Sr., Charles City; Lisabeth Fiser, Jr., Charles City; Megan Doty, Sr., Grinnell; Morgan Schaben, Sr., Harlan; Mackenzie Hupke, Sr., Independence; Brylee Klosterman, Jr., Liberty High; Emery Neer, Sr., Knoxville; Sydney Nielsen, Sr., Marion; Sam Lee, Jr., North Scott; Maddie Parks, Sr., Pella; Eve Wedewer, Soph., West Delaware; Jena Young, 8th, Winterset; Keera Ball, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Second team – Isabell Hobbs, Jr., Ballard; Riley Gilroy, Soph., Bondurant-Farrar; Kennedy Preston, Jr., Carlisle; Kamryn, O’Brien, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Molly Cooney, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Sarah Heilesen, Sr., Denison-Schleswig; Hannah Simpson, Fr., Fairfield; Riley Nelson, Sr., Gilbert; Sydney Bermann, Sr., Glenwood; Allie Jo Zieser, Jr., Independence; Brooke Haage, Jr., LeMars; Anni Liechty, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Peyton Maher, Sr., Newton; Ryan Cheek, Soph., North Scott; Haley Downe, Soph., Norwalk; Hayle Hacker, Soph., Oskaloosa; Kinzey Foley, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Kelly Stoakes, Fr., Webster City; Corry Pickering, Sr., Winterset; Olivia Richards, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Third team – Aliya Yanga, 8th, ADM; Riley Plantenberg, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Emily Ades, Soph., Boone; Bryanna Mehaffy, Jr., Burlington; Mya Cavanagh, Sr., Central DeWitt; McKEnzie Rosenboom, Sr., Central DeWitt; Rachel Chambers, Fr., Charles City; Ainsley Schrock, Jr., Clear Creek Amana; Nessa Johnson, Soph., Gilbert; Sami Miller, Jr., Mason City; Makayla Cam, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Briley Sodergren, Sr., Norwalk; Jayden Lammers, Soph., Norwalk; Ashley Kindley, Sr., Oskaloosa; Lydia Olejniczak, 8th, Perry; Skylar Cole, Jr., Storm Lake; Anna Chapman, Soph., Dubuque Wahlert; Kellie Dallmeyer, Soph., Washington; Molly McNally, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Macey Kleitsch, Jr., West Delaware; Kya Loffswold, Soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier

Coach of the year – Jim Flaws, Carlisle

Class 3A

First team – Alex Beard, Jr., Albia; Jena Lawrence, Jr., Albia; Kameryn Etherington, Jr., Algona; Baylee Newell, Sr., Atlantic; Angie Gorkow, Sr., Benton Community; Tara Wehde, Jr., Camanche; Claire Mathews, Soph., Centerville; Taylor Hogan, Sr., Waterloo Columbus; Alivia Schultz, Soph., Waterloo Columbus; Laken Lienhard, Jr., Crestwood; Ali Timmons, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Lea Nelson, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Ana Wohlers, Soph., Davenport Assumption; Reina Taylor, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; Ellie Jacobson, Sr., Humboldt; Hailey Sanders, Jr., Louisa-Muscatine; Kylee Sanders, Soph., Louisa-Muscatine; Sammy Moss, Sr., Mount Vernon; Karli Olesen, Jr., Spirit Lake; Sydni Huisman, Sr., Treynor; Haylee Lehman, Jr., West Liberty; Isabelle True, Sr., West Liberty

Second team – Kennedy Schroeder, Sr., Albia; Olivia Engler, Jr., Atlantic; Taylor Richter, Sr., Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; Brooke Zylstra, Sr., Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; Madi Parsons, Sr., Camanche; Abby Stock, Sr., Camanche; Reagan Schutte, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Julie Merfield, Jr., Clear Lake; Kayla Sproul, Sr., Waterloo Columbus; Sara Keeler, Jr., Creston; Olivia Wardlow, Soph., Davenport Assumption; Kelsey Koch, Sr., Forest City; Alli Mertz, Sr., Carroll Kuemper; Hannah Foster, Jr., North Polk; Logan Hughes, Sr., Shenandoah; Skyler Stookey, Sr., Solon; Kayla West, Jr., Solon; Payton Ahrenstorff, Sr., Spirit Lake; Stella Umphreys, Soph., Treynor; Austyn Cress, Jr., West Liberty; Renae Schaper, Jr., West Marshall; Jill Holub, Jr., Williamsburg

Third team – Nicole Smidt, Sr., Algona; Jessie Frasher, Sr., Anamosa; Kalli Minger, Jr., Anamosa; Josie Ayala, Fr., Carroll; Taylor Shinn, Jr., Centerville; Sydney Schultz, Sr., Waterloo Columbus; Bailee Yahnk, Sr., Davis County; Alayna Bakke, Sr., Des Moines Christian; Kelsey Koch, Sr., Forest City; Megan Carey, Sr., Greene County; Courtney Miller, Jr., Hampton-Dumont; Carlie Thompson, Jr., Humboldt; Lauren Frerichs, Sr., New Hampton; Sydney Anderson; Soph., North Polk; Sophie Swygman, Sr., North Polk; Kamryn Buntrock, Sr., Red Oak; Susie Weaver, Sr., Roland-Story; Allie Thompson, Sr., Saydel; Taylor Ryan, Sr., Solon; Konnor Sudmann, Sr., Treynor; Lauren Summers, 8th, West Burlington; Peyton Driscoll, 8th, Williamsburg

Coach of the year – Ron Ferrill, Davenport Assumption

Class 2A

First team – Abby Kraemer, Sr., Alta-Aurelia; Jessica Flaherty, Sr., Alta-Aurelia; Heather Boeckensedt, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Hannah Ausenhus, Sr., Central Springs; Payton Slaughter, Sr., Cherokee; Rilee Slycord, Sr., Colfax-Mingo; Ruby Kappelar, Sr., Durant; Alli Boyle, Soph., Earlham; Madison Farrington, Sr., East Marshall; Maria Rasmussen, Sr., East Marshall; Molly Schany, Jr., Emmetsburg; Lilly Miller, Sr., Interstate 35; Caroline McAlexander, Sr., Mount Ayr; Abby Flanagan, Jr., North Linn; Grace Flanagan, Jr., North Linn; Denali Loecker, Jr., Ogden; Makenzie McGriff, Jr., Pleasantville; Katie Bracken, Sr., Regina; Jadyn Anderson, Sr., Saint Ansgar; Meagan Blomgren, Sr., Van Meter; Lexi Lander, Jr., West Monona; Payton Schwiesow, Jr., West Sioux

Second team – Madison Osborn, Sr., Alburnett; Kaylea Fessler, Fr., Central Springs; Colbee Cunningham, Sr., Colfax-Mingo; Marissa Stock, Sr., Denver; Taylor Kvale, Fr., Dike-New Hartford; Kamryn Meyer, Sr., Durant; Alexis Bean, Sr., Earlham; Kodie Hoskey, Jr., East Marshall; Kate Stanley, Sr., Interstate 35; Kristin Sadler, Jr., Jesup; Maddie Rolling, Sr., North Union; Zoey Wright, Sr., Pekin; Josie Sowers, Soph., Pleasantville; Abby DeJoode, Sr., Pleasantville; Madison Jones, Sr., South Central Calhoun; Lexi Jirak, Jr., Van Buren; Haley Forret, Sr., Van Meter; Abby Archer, Sr., Van Meter; Nicki Henson, Soph., West Branch; Madysn Grotewold, Sr., West Lyon; Erika McKenney, Jr., West Sioux; Shayden Blankenship, Jr., West Sioux

Third team – Katie Anzalone, Sr., AHSTW; Sydney Steffen, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Abigayle Angell, Soph., Central Springs; Hannah Happ, Sr., Durant; Brielle Madden, Soph., Emmetsburg; Zoe Miller, Jr., Jesup; Erikah Rife, Fr., Logan-Magnolia; Reanna Rife, Jr., Logan-Magnolia; Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, Soph., North Linn; Hannah Bridgewater, Jr., North Linn; Neveah Hildebrandt, Soph., Northeast; Bree Mangelsen, Jr., Northeast; Katelyn Halbach, Sr., Osage; Lydia Knapp, Sr., Panorama; Emilee Linder, Jr., Pekin; Chloe Morgan, Jr., Pella Christian; Tanya Schutjer, Sr., Saint Ansgar; Olivia Larsen, Jr., Sidney; Emma Reid, Sr., Wapello; Chandler Schemper, Sr., Western Christian; Kortney Drake, Sr., Wilton; Emma DeStigter, Soph., Woodbury Central

Coach of the year – Marv Porter, North Linn  

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.