Seven Your Prep Sports Area Boys Cross Country Runners to Watch

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

With the first meets of the season just more than a week away the official beginning of cross country season is right around the corner.

The Your Prep Sports area once again will feature plenty of teams and individuals capable of walking away from the state meet with hardware.

Before trophies and medals are handed out at Lakeside Golf Course in Fort Dodge on November 2 here are seven area runners to keep an eye on.

Jack Sexton

Senior, Clear Creek Amana

Sexton was among the most improved runners in the state last season while becoming the first state medalist in program history.

After placing 47th at the state meet as a sophomore, Sexton jumped all the way into the top 10 a year ago, finishing seventh at the Class 3A state meet in 16:21.5.

Before his breakthrough state meet performance Sexton was fourth at the WAMAC Conference meet and runner-up at the state qualifier.

Ken Wilbur

Senior, West High

Already a two-time state qualifier Wilbur expects to take over as the leader for the Trojans following the graduation of two-time state medalist Kolby Greiner.

Wilbur has climbed the Class 4A state standings each of the past two seasons.

He followed up a 39th place finish at the 4A state meet in 2017 with a 33rd place finish last season in 16:37.3.

Nick O’Connor

Senior, Clear Creek Amana

One of the keys to the ascent of the Clear Creek Amana program O’Connor is a three-time state qualifier seeking to close his career with his first state medal.

O’Connor was 46th at the state meet as a freshman before back-to-back 27th place finishes the past two seasons.

The senior was fifth at the WAMAC Conference meet and eighth at the state qualifying meet last season.

Gabe Hinman

Sophomore, Solon

Hinman came on strong down the stretch of his debut season capped by a top-50 finish in his first trip to the state meet.

After finishing 32nd at the WAMAC Super Meet, Hinman earn a spot at the state meet by placing 15th at the state qualifying meet.

Hinman then placed 46th at the Class 3A state meet as a freshman in a time of 17:25.8.

Peter Woodward

Senior, Liberty High

A three-year stalwart in the Liberty High lineup Woodward will look to cap a strong career with a second trip to the state meet.

Woodward placed 17th at the Class 3A state meet as a sophomore but missed a return trip to the state meet last season as Liberty High made the climb to Class 4A.

A second-team all-Mississippi Valley Conference performer last season Woodward will be a key piece of the puzzle as Liberty High looks to improve on its 11th place finish at the MVC Super Meet last season.

Brandon Barker

Junior, Clear Creek Amana

Another two-time state qualifier in the Clear Creek Amana lineup Barker is coming off his best prep season as a sophomore.

Barker followed up a 42nd place performance at the state meet as a freshman by finishing 22nd at the Class 3A state meet last season in 16:56.7.

Ethan Boileau

Senior, Regina

Boileau was a leader for a young Regina program last season and will be looking to help the tradition-rich Regals take a large step forward this season.

The senior was 59th at the state qualifying meet last season and is one of four returning varsity runners for the Regals.

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.