Girls Cross Country Roundup: Solon Places Seventh at Cedar Rapids Prairie Invite

img

Photo by Jeff Yoder

Your Prep Sports

Led by a top-25 performance from junior Kiersten Conway Solon opened the season on Saturday with a seventh-place finish at the 21-team Cedar Rapids Prairie Invitational in Cedar Rapids.

Conway placed 24th to help Solon finish with 226, 16 behind sixth place Cedar Falls and second among non-Class 4A competition.

Waukee won the team title with 69 points followed by Mid-Prairie with 91 and Linn-Mar with 97.

Clear Creek Amana got an impressive varsity debut from freshman Haidyn Barker who finished 14th in a time of 21:00.3 and finished in 18th place with 438 points.

Conway placed 24th in a time of 21:29.1 while teammate Emma Bock was 40th in 22:08.9.

Cedar Rapids Prairie Invitational

At Cedar Rapids Prairie

Team scores – 1. Waukee 69; 2. Mid-Prairie 91; 3. Linn-Mar 97; 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie 133; 5. Western Dubuque 173; 6. Cedar Falls 210; 7. Solon 226; 8. Monticello 261; 9. Marion 274; 10. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 277; 11. Mason City 308; 12. Davenport Assumption 329; 13. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 332; 14. Cedar Rapids Washington 336; 15. Cedar Rapids Xavier 395; 16. Davenport West 411; 17. Muscatine 413; 18. Clear Creek Amana 438; 19. Fort Madison 488; 20. Anamosa 547; 21. Maquoketa 616

Individual leaders – 1. Marie Hostetler (M-P) 18:20.7; 2. Micah Poellet (L-M) 18:34; 3. Chloe Skidmore (L-M) 19:59.8; 4. Peyton Kelderman (WAU) 20:07.8; 5. Sydney Schaffer (WAU) 20:14.2; 6. Isabelle Schaffer (WAU) 20:26.4; 7. Laurdyn Meyer (CRP) 20:30; 8. Lauren Klein (WD) 20:31.8; 9. Sarah Murphy (L-M) 20:36.1; 10. Mary Cline (CRW) 20:36.1; 11. Elly Burds (WD) 20:37.6; 12. Mitzi Evans (M-P) 20:39; 13. Hannah Denman (CRX) 20:54; 14. Haidyn Barker (CCA) 21:00.3; 15. Jimena Fierro (West Liberty) 21:03.3

Solon – 24. Kiersten Conway 21:29.1; 40. Emma Bock 22:08.9; 53. Ella Duster 22:43.7; 54. Mary Fiala 22:45.8; 55. Kaia Holtkamp 22:48.4; 68. Nicole Shafer 23:08.8; 69. Meghan O’Neill 23:09.5

Clear Creek Amana – 14. Haidyn Barker 21:00.3; 89. Emily Coleman 23:45.8; 105. Allie Kounkel 24:30.6; 114. Avery Allan 24.51.1; 116. Madelin Fox 24:59.4; 122. Karsyn Stratton 25:30.3; 124. Kayla Jiras 25:33.76

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.