Boys Cross Country Roundup: McKane Leads West High at Pleasant Valley Invite

img

Your Prep Sports

West High sophomore Alex McKane placed 12th in a loaded field at the Pleasant Valley Spartan Invite on Saturday at Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf.

McKane finished in a time of 16:56 to help the Trojans to a fifth-place team finish.

Wheaton North (Illinois) won the team title with 53 points followed by Edina (Minnesota) with 64.

Class 4A fourth-ranked Cedar Rapids Prairie was third with 89 points, No. 6 Johnston was fourth with 177 and West High was fifth with 141.

Third-ranked Pleasant Valley was sixth with 147 points while City High was seventh with 201 points.

Nicolo Schianchi placed 22nd for West High in 17:10 and Ken Wilbur was 23th in 17:11 as the Trojans put three runners in the top 25.

Mitchell Wilkes led City High with a 33rd place finish in a time of 17:22 while Lance Smith was 35th in 17:26 and Parker Max was 38th in 17:30.

Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Jack Pendergast won the individual title in 16:09.

Spartan Invitational

At Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf

Team scores – 1. Wheaton North 53; 2. Edina 64; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 89; 4. Johnston 117; 5. West High 141; 6. Pleasant Valley 147; 7. City High 201; 8. Bettendorf 252; 9. Muscatine 279; 10. North Scott 298; 11. Moline 300; 12. Dubuque Senior 341; 13. Rock Island 363; 14. Burlington 367; 15. Davenport West 431; 16. Davenport Central 434

Individual leaders – 1. Jack Pendergast (CRP) 16:09; 2. Max Murphy (PV) 16:14; 3. Russell Gokemeijer (EDI) 16:21; 4. Augustus Hubbell (EDI) 16:26; 5. Hunter Kalous (CRP) 16:30; 6. Will Roth (WN) 16:34; 7. Joshua Gorup (WN) 16:35; 8. Ian Kaffenberger (PV) 16:39; 9. Mauricio Xochitecatl (WN) 16:42; 10. Otto Schreiner (EDI) 16:44; 11. Jackson McClellan (MOL) 16:50; 12. Alex McKane (ICW) 16:56; 13. Samuel Walhout (WN) 17:00; 14. Jason White (JON) 17:01; 15. Yohana Yual (JON) 17:02

West High – 12. Alex McKane 16:56; 22. Nicolo Schianchi 17:10; 23. Ken Wilbur 17:11; 37. Raymond Yang 17:29; 47. Caden Noeller 17:44; 48. Mohan Kumar 17:44; 52. Alex Wang 17:53

City High – 33. Mitchell Wilkes 17:22; 35. Lance Smith 17:26; 38. Parker Max 17:30; 41. Elliott Dunnwald 17:34; 54. Caden Turnbough 17:58; 60. Sullivan Hall 18:18; 68. Lohman Provorse 18:29

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.