Girls Cross Country Roundup: Boulter Paces City High at Pleasant Valley

img

Photo by Rob Howe

Your Prep Sports

City High sophomore Rowan Boulter placed 13th in a loaded field that featured a pair of national ranked teams on Saturday at the Spartan Invitational at Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf.

The 13th place showing from Boulter helped City High to a sixth-place team finish at the 15-team meet.

Naperville North (Illinois) edged Edina (Minnesota) 40 to 41 for the team title in matchup of nationally ranked programs.

Class 4A top-ranked Johnston was third with 72 points while fourth-ranked Dubuque Senior was fourth with 115 and eighth-ranked Cedar Rapids Prairie was fifth with 156 points.

City High finished sixth with 187 points followed by 4A No. 12 Bettendorf with 194 and West High with 237.

Host and No. 13 Pleasant Valley was ninth with 265 points.

Boulter finished in 19:35 and was the fifth fastest in-state runner in the field.

Lilly Reynolds finishd 30th for City High in 20:42 while Iris Wedemeyer was 35th in 20:57.

Maddy Negley placed 29th in a time of 20:39 to pace West High while Erica Buettner was 46th in 21:18 and Camden Zirker was 51st in 21:26.

Spartan Invitational

At Crow Creek Park in Bettendorf

 Team scores – 1. Naperville North 40; 2. Edina 41; 3. Johnston 72; 4. Dubuque Senior 115; 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 156; 6. City High 187; 7. Bettendorf 194; 8. West High 237; 9. Pleasant Valley 265; 10. Moline 268; 11. North Scott 299; 12. Davenport Central 335; 13. Muscatine 390; 14. Davenport West 413; 15. Rock Island 487

Individual leaders – 1. Maggie Gamboa (NN) 18:48; 2. Audrey Mendrys (NN) 18:57; 3. Morgan Richter (EDI) 18:57; 4. Claire Edmondson (DS) 18:57; 5. Maggie Wagner (EDI) 18:58; 6. Lillian Schmidt (DS) 19:15; 7. Macy Iyer (EDI) 19:17; 8. Bella Heikes (JON) 19:19; 9. Aleah Tenpas (JON) 19:19; 10. Lauren Cossack (EDI) 19:22; 11. Molly Morton (NN) 19:24; 12. Lucy Westlake (NN) 19:30; 13. Rowan Boulter (ICH) 19:35; 14. Jana Dawson (NN) 19:38; 15. Samantha Strauss (19:44

City High – 13. Rowan Boulter 19:35; 30. Lilly Reynolds 20:42; 35. Iris Wedemeyer 20:57; 47. Erin Anderson 21:21; 62. Lucy Corbin 21:44; 69. Julia Veit 22:04; 73. Mary Bounds 22:22

West High – 29. Maddy Negley 20:39; 46. Erica Buettner 21:18; 51. Camden Zirker 21:26; 52. Katie Hoefer 21:26; 59. Emma Kearney 21:38; 63. Minou Emmad 21:46; 77. Anna Moore 22:40

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.