Updated Playoff Football Pairings and Scores

img

Photo by Rob Howe

Your Prep Sports

Football Playoff Pairings

Class 4A

Bracket A

Opening Round

West Des Moines Valley 42, Indianola 7

Waukee 45, Cedar Rapids Prairie 15

Quarterfinals

West Des Moines Valley 26, Waukee 10

Bracket B

Opening Round

Cedar Falls 44, Dubuque Senior 0

Bettendorf 42, Linn-Mar 14

Quarterfinals

Bettendorf 24, Cedar Falls 14

Bracket C

Opening Round

Urbandale 29, Ankeny Centennial 28

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 63, Fort Dodge 6

Quarterfinals

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 27, Urbandale 13

Bracket D

Opening Round

West Des Moines Dowling 35, Des Moines Roosevelt 7

Ankeny 24, Southeast Polk 14

Quarterfinals

West Des Moines Dowling 42, Ankeny 14

Semifinals, November 15

West Des Moines Valley 35, Bettendorf 7

West Des Moines Dowling 42, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6

Championship, November 22

West Des Moines Dowling 21, West Des Moines Valley 16

Class 3A

Bracket A

Opening Round

Solon 14, Liberty High 7

Pella 24, Independence 6

Quarterfinals

Solon 24, Pella 0

Bracket B

Opening Round

Western Dubuque 42, Washington 10

North Scott 9, Cedar Rapids Xavier 3

Quarterfinals

 Western Dubuque 29, North Scott 7

Bracket C

Opening Round

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48, Carlisle 15

Norwalk 42, Glenwood 28

Quarterfinals

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54, Norwalk 28

Bracket D

Opening Round

Council Bluffs Lewis Central 44, Oskaloosa 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 9, Harlan 7

Quarterfinals

Council Bluffs Lewis Central 12, Dallas Center-Grimes 0

Semifinals, November 14

Solon 43, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36

Western Dubuque 48, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 14

Championship, November 21

Western Dubuque 37, Solon 17

Class 2A

Bracket A

Opening Round

Waukon 52, Tipton 16

West Liberty 6, Monticello 0

Quarterfinals

Waukon 32, West Liberty 12

Bracket B

Opening Round

Clear Lake 21, Spirit Lake 7

Williamsburg 25, Waterloo Columbus 8

Quarterfinals

Williamsburg 35, Clear Lake 21

Bracket C

Opening Round

Algona 35, Center Lyon/George Little Rock 14

Greene County 35, Des Moines Christian 21

Quarterfinals

Algona 48, Greene County 15

Bracket D

Opening Round

OABCIG 26, West Marshall 7

PCM 34, Benton Community 8

Quarterfinals

OABCIG 48, PCM 20

Semifinals, November 16

Waukon 32, Williamsburg 14

OABCIG 41, Algona 32

Championship, November 22

OABCIG 37, Waukon 12

Class 1A

Bracket A

Opening Round

Van Meter 38, Pella Christian 12

South Central Calhoun 56, Mount Ayr 22

Quarterfinals

Van Meter 10, South Central Calhoun 6

Bracket B

Opening Round

West Branch 23, North Linn 0

Regina 23, Mediapolis 19

Quarterfinals

Regina 30, West Branch 20

Bracket C

Opening Round

Dike-New Hartford 21, Panorama 14

West Lyon 55, Osage 14

Quarterfinals

West Lyon 36, Dike-New Hartford 14

Bracket D

Opening Round

West Sioux 42, Underwood 7

Treynor 21, Western Christian 10

Quarterfinals

West Sioux 41, Treynor 24

Semifinals, November 16

Van Meter 49, Regina 17

West Lyon 26, West Sioux 21

Championship, November 22

West Lyon 50, Van Meter 14

Class A

Bracket A

Opening Round

West Hancock 38, IKM-Manning 14

South O'Brien 43, Tri-Center 7

Quarterfinals

West Hancock 43, South O'Brien 0

Bracket B

Opening Round

MFL Mar-Mac 60, South Winneshiek 24

Grundy Center 28, Belle Plaine 14

Quarterfinals

Grundy Center 35, MFL Mar-Mac 20

Bracket C

Opening Round

North Tama 16, Central Decatur 6

Woodbury Central 27, Westwood 0

Quarterfinals

Woodbury Central 34, North Tama 23

Bracket D

Opening Round

Saint Ansgar 52, Edgewood-Colesburg 21

Earlham 50, BGM 34

Quarterfinals

Saint Ansgar 36, Earlham 0

Semifinals, November 15

West Hancock 49, Woodbury Central 20

Grundy Center 23, Saint Ansgar 21

Championship, November 21

West Hancock 21, Grundy Center 17

8-Player

Bracket A

Opening Round

Audubon 48, Harris-Lake Park 20

CAM 62, Lamoni 24

Quarterfinals

Audubon 40, CAM 32

Bracket B

Opening Round

Turkey Valley 52, Rockford 8

HLV 28, Midland 22

Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley 64, HLV 14

Bracket C

Opening Round

Remsen's St. Mary's 66, East Mills 28

Fremont-Mills 22, Coon Rapids-Bayard 6

Quarterfinals

Remsen St. Mary's 34, Fremont-Mills 20

Bracket D

Opening Round

Don Bosco 72, New London 12

Easton Valley 55, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6

Quarterfinals

Don Bosco 67, Easton Valley 28

Semifinals, November 14

Audubon 39, Remsen St. Mary's 28

Don Bosco 50, Turkey Valley 6

Championship, November 21

Don Bosco 35. Audubon 19

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.