Liberty High Puts Three Players on IGCA All-State Volleyball Teams

img

Photo by Rob Howe

Ryan Murken

Your Prep Sports

The most successful season in program history has led to postseason full of accolades for the Liberty High volleyball team.

That continued on Monday as a trio of Liberty High players earned all-state honors for the Iowa Girls Coaches Association.

Senior Rylee Fay was named to the Class 5A second team while senior LeeAnn Potter and freshman Cassiday Hartmann were each honorable mention selections in 5A.

Fay led Liberty High with 510 assists and 68 ace serves, ranked fourth on the team with 112 digs and was fifth with 90 kills as the Lightning posted a 34-3 record and advanced to the state tournament for the first time in program history.

Hartmann led the Lightning with 242 kills in her varsity debut season and the 5-foot-10 freshman ranked second on the team with 61 blocks.

A starter on all three Liberty High varsity teams, Potter closed her career with a strong season ranking second on the team in kills (225) and digs (213).

The 5-foot-9 Potter also added 31 ace serves and 23 blocks.

City High senior Kelsey Law and Clear Creek Amana sophomore Calia Clubb each earned honorable mention status in their respective classes.

The 5-foot-11 Law led City High with 324 kills while averaging a Class 5A-leading 4.91 kills per set.

Law hit a team-high .325 and ranked fifth on the team with 144 digs.

Clubb had a breakthrough sophomore season leading Clear Creek Amana with 351 kills and 285 digs on her way to honorable mention all-state status in Class 4A.

The 6-foot-1, Clubb also had a team-high 48 ace serves and tallied 18 blocks.

Iowa Girls Coaches Association All-State Volleyball

Elite Team

Akacia Brown, Sr., Cedar Falls; Aliyah Carter, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert; Emerson Green, Sr., Cedar Falls; Kenzie Foley, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Hayden Kubik, Soph., West Des Moines Valley; Devyn Robinson, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Phyona Schrader, Jr., Ankeny; Morgan Weber, Sr., Dike-New Hartford

Player of the year – Akacia Brown, Sr., Cedar Falls

Class 5A

First team – Elaina Bohnet, Sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Akacia Brown, Sr., Cedar Falls; Olivia Curry, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Emerson Green, Sr., Cedar Falls; Hayden Kubik, Soph., West Des Moines Valley; Devyn Robinson, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Phyona Schrader, Jr., Ankeny; Alayna Yates, Sr., Cedar Falls

Second team – Lily Becker, Sr., Waukee; Erica Brohm, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Samantha Christiansen, Sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Rylee Fay, Sr., Liberty High; Kristen Graves, Sr., Cedar Falls; Layanna Green, Jr., Waukee; Anna Godredsen, Sr., West Des Moines Dowling; Kora Ruff, Soph., Pleasant Valley

Honorable mention – Abby Feldmann, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Cassidy Hartmann, Fr., Liberty High; Taylan Keefer, Sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Kelsey Law, Sr., City High; Anna Marvelli, Sr., Indianola; Kate Nelson, Sr., Waukee; LeeAnn Potter, Sr., Liberty High; Allena Shimon, Sr., West Des Moines Dowling; Jacey Spann, Sr., West Des Moines Valley; Emily Strauss, Sr., Linn-Mar; Isabelle Vacek, Sr., Ankeny

Player of the year – Akacia Brown, Sr., Cedar Falls

Coach of the year – Matt Johnson, Cedar Falls

Class 4A

First team – Kenzie Foley, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Aliyah Carter, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert; Macey Kleitsch, Sr., West Delaware; Megan Witte, Sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Eve Magill, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Delaney Rice, Sr., Marion; Jaz Westmoreland, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Elle Sneller, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Second team – Katelyn Knudsen, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Elle Scarborough, Jr., Glenwood; Meridith Bahl, Soph., Western Dubuque; Ella Koloc, Soph., West Delaware; Trinity Zika, Jr., Marion; Emma Powell, Sr., North Scott; Elyse Winter, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Maison Maahs, Soph., Western Dubuque

Honorable mention – Rylee Ludwig, Sr., Carroll; Katie Keitges, Sr., Knoxville; Faith DeRonde, Soph., Oskaloosa; Calia Clubb, Soph., Clear Creek Amana; Brooke Mulholland, Sr., Clinton; Meredith Hoffman, Sr., Carlisle; Lauren Carter, Soph., Winterset; Delaney Esterling, Sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Jazmine Yamilkoski, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; Kendall McNaull, Sr., North Scott; Kinsie Zinnel, Jr., Boone; Haleigh Hadley, Sr., Gilbert; Mia Gamet, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Avery Beckett, Soph., Waverly-Shell Rock; Kinley Kolbet, Sr., West Delaware; Emily Kono, Sr., Center Point-Urbana

Player of the year – Kenzie Foley, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Coach of the year – Renee Winkley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Class 3A

First team – Morgan Weber, Sr., Dike-New Hartford; Kara Peter, Sr., Carroll Kuemper; Sommer Daniel, Sr., Tipton; Lauren Schrock, Jr., Mount Vernon; Macy Daufeldt, Soph., West Liberty; Jasmine Bush, Sr., Union; Chloe Johnson, Sr., Red Oak

Second team – Summer Brand, Sr., Mount Vernon; Sophie Walker, Sr., Red Oak; Belle Weber, Jr., Union; Jorie Randall, Jr., Mount Vernon; Emma Loveall, Sr., Spirit Lake; Martha Pace, Soph., West Liberty; Abby Brunssen, Sr., Benton Community

Third team – Kacie Rewerts, Sr., Nevada; Jordyn Hamm, Sr., Spirit Lake; Caitlin Kellner, Sr., Des Moines Christian; Kylie Welch, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Jazlyn DeHaan, Jr., MOC-Floyd Valley; Anna Niehaus, Sr., Carroll Kuemper, Gravie Schoonhoven, Fr., Unity Christian

Honorable mention – Jori Hajek, Jr., Humboldt; Morgan Tupper, Sr., Nevada; Jordan Kuper, Sr., Monticello; Rachel Rinken, Sr., New Hampton; Ava Schubert, Fr., Davenport Assumption; Abby Griffin, Sr., Albia

Player of the year – Morgan Weber, Sr., Dike-New Hartford

Coach of the year – Maggie Willems, Mount Vernon

Class 2A

First team – Danielle Johnson, Jr., Osage; Morgan Middleton, Jr., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows; Jada Wills, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Olivia Granstra, Sr., Western Christian; Macay Van’t Hul, Sr., Western Christian; Paige Kisley, Jr., Osage; Helaina Hillyard, Sr., Mediapolis

Second team – Ashlyn Kuhn, Jr., Hudson; Tori Wynja, Sr., Western Christian; Ellie Bobinet, Jr., Osage; Kiersten Schmitt, Soph., Dyersville Beckman; Emerson Kracht, Sr., Grundy Center; Macy Vanfossan, Jr., Underwood; Salena Sayre, Sr., Van Buren

Third team – Kelsey Drake, Soph., Wilton; Kyah Luhring, Sr., Grundy Center; Chloe Lergent, Soph., ACGC; Isabel Manning, Jr., Van Buren; Ella Caffery, Soph., Wilton; Makenna Kooima, Sr., Western Christian; Peyton Cook, Sr., Underwood

Honorable mention – Paige McDermott, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Brooke Zylstra, Sr., Boyden-Hull; Kiley Metzger, Sr., Central Lyon; Ruthie Jahn, Sr., Mediapolis; Abby Hamann, Sr., Grundy Center; Sara Hansen, Jr., Hudson; Alaina Freisleben, Jr., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows; Kinsey Scheffler, Sr., AHSTW

Player of the year – Danielle Johnson, Jr., Osage

Coach of the year – Tammi Veerbeek, Western Christian

Class 1A

First team – Gabby Gergen, Jr., Janesville; Kelsey Hobbie, Sr., Sidney; Lydia Imbrogno, Soph., Wapsie Valley; Katie Kopriva, Sr., North Tama; Olivia Larsen, Sr., Sidney; Allie Petry, Jr., Council Bluffs St. Albert; Claire Pothitakis, Jr., Fort Madison Holy Trinity; Zoey Semelroth, Sr., Tripoli

Second team – Kaci Beesecker, Sr., Wapsie Valley; Maddy Duncan, Sr., Sidney; Takoa Kopriva, Sr., North Tama; Alex Knopp, Sr., East Mills; Saari Kuehl, Jr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Sydney Livermore, Sr., LeMars Gehlen; Julia Meister, Sr., Janesville; Kassi Randolph, Soph., Fort Madison Holy Trinity.

Third – Kelsey Hansen, Soph., Edgewood-Colesburg; Ella Larsen, Jr., Newell-Fonda; McKenna Miller, Sr., Wapsie Valley; Nichola Phillippe, Jr., Belle Plaine; Addie Pry, Sr., New London; Kalvyn Rosengarten, Fr., Wapsie Valley; Amber Weltha, Sr., Baxter, Sierra Wright, Sr., Grandview Christian

Honorable mention – Chloe Bunker, Sr., LeMars Gehlen; Riley Doenhoefer, Sr., Siouxland Christian; Dezirae Drake, Sr., East Mills; Morgan Graber, Jr., WACO; Macey Heimes, Soph., Starmont; Bailey Hoff, Sr., Janesville; Mallory Loftus, Sr., Lynnville-Sully; Maysun Marshall, Sr., Lisbon; McKenna Nelson, Sr., Lisbon; Abby Pospisil, Sr., Cedar Valley Christian; Jentry Schafer, Sr., Southwest Valley; Taylor Smith, Sr., Iowa Valley; Katy Stephens, Soph., Burlington Notre Dame

Player of the year – Olivia Larsen, Sidney

Coach of the year – Amy McClintock, Sidney

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.