Boys Swimming Roundup: West High Rolls to Win in Waterloo

img

Photo by Rob Howe

Your Prep Sports

West High won 10 of 11 events on its way to a 131-37 win over Waterloo on Tuesday in a Mississippi Valley Conference dual meet in Waterloo.

James Pinter and Jordan Christensen each won a pair of individual titles while Damon Conzemius, Kirk Brotherton and Izaak Hajek each won individual events in the win.

West High swept the relay events, finishing in the top two spots in all three relays.

Pinter won the 50 freestyle in 22.61 and he 100 butterfly in 54.08 and Christensen won the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:02.22 and added a title in the 100 freestyle in 53.02.

Conzemius won the 200 freestyle in 1:53.24, Brotherton took the 500 freestyle in 5:23.79 and Hajek won the 100 backstroke in 57.48.

West High 131, Waterloo 37

200 Medley Relay – 1. West High (Damon Conzemius, Tate Happel, Diggory Dillingham, James Pinter) 1:44.99; 2. West High (Luke Nichols, Michael Kimball, Jordan Christensen, Kirk Brotherton) 1:45.72

200 Freestyle – 1. Damon Conzemius (ICW) 1:53.24; 2. Boyd Skelley (ICW) 1:58.87; 3. Aiden Petersen (ICW) 1:59.96

200 IM – 1. Cade Shepard (WAT) 2:05.12; 2. Kirk Brotherton (ICW) 2:12.01; 3. Gavin Keeney (ICW) 2:16.41; 4. Bill Chen (ICW) 2:26.64

50 Freestyle – 1. James Pinter (ICW) 22.61; 2. Michael Kimball (ICW) 22.94; 3. Boyd Skelley (ICW) 23.33

100 Butterfly – 1. James Pinter (ICW) 54.08; 2. Luke Nichols (ICW) 54.87; 3. Any Luo (ICW) 59.59

100 Freestyle – 1. Jordan Christensen (ICW) 53.02; 3. Gavin Keeney (ICW) 55.72; 5. Lukas Swanson (ICW) 58.45

500 Freestyle – 1. Kirk Brotherton (ICW) 5:23.79; 2. Diggory Dillingham (ICW) 5:26.33; 3. Quinn Wubbena (ICW) 5:51.98

200 Freestyle Relay – 1. West High (Diggory Dillingham, Nikolas Sung, Tate Happel, Damon Conzemius) 1:33.81; 2. West High (Michael Kimball, Kirk Brotherton, Boyd Skelley, Gavin Keeney) 1:34.63

100 Backstroke – 1. Izaak Hajek (ICW) 57.48; 2. Damon Conzemius (ICW) 59.9; 3. Luke Nichols 1:00.22

100 Breaststroke – 1. Jordan Christensen (ICW) 1:02.22; 3. Nikolas Sung (ICW) 1:07.4; 4. Tate Happel (ICW) 1:08.37

400 Freestyle relay – 1. West High (James Pinter, Diggory Dillingham, Nathan Deyak, Aiden Petersen) 3:33.9; 2. West High (Izaak Hajek, Any Luo, Quinn Wubbena, Edward Dowling) 3:36.96

Did you enjoy this subscription free article? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by becoming a member.